You are on page 1of 172
[…] 17017 United States, when used in a geographical sense, includes the states, the District of Columbia, and
the possessions of the United States.
(Amended by Stats. 1961, Ch. 537.)
17018. State includes the District of Columbia, and the possessions of the United States.
(Amended by Stats. 1961, Ch. 537.)

Why Domicile and Becoming a Taxpayer Require Your Consent


Copyright Sovereignty Education and Defense Ministry, http://sedm.org
Form 05.002, Rev. 6-24-2015

147 of 172
EXHIBIT:________

6.4. Not connected with a STATUTORY trade or business within the STATUTORY United States as defined in 26 U.S.C.
7701(a)(26). Decedent was NOT engaged in a public office within the national but not state government.

1
2

26 U.S.C. 7701
(a) Definitions
(26) trade or business

"The term 'trade or business' includes the performance of the functions of a public office."

3
4

NOTE: The U.S. Supreme Court held in the License Tax Cases that Congress CANNOT establish the above trade or
business in a state in order to tax it.

7
8

Congress cannot authorize a trade or business within a State in order to tax it."