You are on page 1of 84
[…] To interpret these statutes otherwise would be contradictory to their legislative intent and impermissibly broaden the powers of the Mississippi Attorney General. Additionally, the Mississippi Attorney General did not have the authority, in the within Cause, to command the circuit court to empanel a grand jury in this case, Pursuant to the State Grand Jury Act, the Mississippi Attorney General powers involving grand juries are limited and only extend to drug and narcotics cases. §13-7-7(1) Miss Code Ann.. Section 13-7-7(2) Miss Code Ann., (Exhibit N) provides as follows: “Whenever the Attomey General considers it necessary, and normal investigative or prosecutorial procedures are not adequate, the Attorney General may petition in writing to the senior court judge of any circuit court district in this case for an order impaneling a state grand jury.” Jd. However, §13-7-7 Miss. Code Ann., (Exhibit 1) only empowers the Mississippi Attorney General to petition, in writing to a senior court judge, a state grand jury for the purposes specifically authorized in §13-7-1(1) Miss Code Ann., drug and narcotic matters.