You are on page 1of 15
[…] Additionally,
putting the immunity and Article 15 agreements in writing eliminates impermissible
terms, and such an open document will build public confidence in the military
criminal justice system.
As discussed in greater detail below, we find no evidence that these actions had an
adverse impact on either the reliability of the evidence presented against appellant or
appellants ability to present his defense.
III. Unlawful Command Influence
Were the SJAs threats to prosecute A, B, and C if they invoked their rights to
remain silent at appellants trial unlawful command influence? Article 37(a),
USMJ, 10 USC 837(a), prohibits unlawful command influence. It provides that a
person subject to the Code may not "by any unauthorized means" try to "influence
the action of a court-martial ... in reaching the findings or sentence in any case...." To
ensure a fundamentally fair trial, this Court carefully scrutinizes claims of unlawful
command influence. See, e.g., United States v. Thomas, 22 MJ 388 (CMA 1986),
cert. denied, 479 U.S. 1085 (1987).
Here, there was de facto immunity. No one disputes that the agreements existed or