You are on page 1of 17
[…] Walker v.
University Books, 602 F.2d 859, 864 (9th Cir. 1979) ("[T]he fact that an allegedly
infringing copy of a protected work may itself be only an inchoate representation
of some final product to be marketed commercially does not in itself negate the
possibility of infringement."). Our holding in Walker was based on the plain
language of the ACt. Section 106 grants to the copyright owner the exclusive
rights "to reproduce the work in copies", "to prepare derivative works based upon

5
the copyrighted work", and to authorize the preparation of copies and derivative
works. 17 U.S.C. 106(1)-(2). Section 501 provides that "[a]nyone who violates
any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by sections 106
through 118 ... is an infringer of the copyright." Id. 501(a). On its face, that
language unambiguously encompasses and proscribes "intermediate copying".
Walker.

In order to constitute a "copy" for purposes of the Act, the allegedly


infringing work must be fixed in some tangible form, "from which the work can be