You are on page 1of 30
[…] the condition, and that the physician has explained to the

1
As we recently observed: “The [Controlled Substances Act] prohibits
the manufacture, distribution, and possession of marijuana. Anyone in any
state who possesses, distributes, or manufactures marijuana for medical or
recreational purposes (or attempts or conspires to do so) is committing a
federal crime.” United States v. McIntosh, No. 15-10117, 2016 WL
4363168, at *11 n.5 (9th Cir. Aug. 16, 2016).
6 WILSON V. LYNCH

applicant the risks and benefits of the medical use of


marijuana. Id. §453A.210(2)(a)(1)–(3). Cardholders must also
comply with certain ongoing requirements, including
limitations on the amount of marijuana they have at one time,
id. § 453A.200(3)(b), as well as the requirement that they
“[e]ngage in . . . the medical use of marijuana in accordance
with the provisions of this chapter as justified to mitigate the
symptoms or effects of a person’s chronic or debilitating
medical condition,” id. § 453A.200(3)(a). A registry card is
valid for one year and may be renewed annually by
submitting updated written documentation from a physician.
Id. §§ 453A.220(5), 453A.230(1)(b).

Turning to federal firearms provisions, under 18 U.S.C.