You are on page 1of 30
[…] a firearm, but the firearms dealer knew that Wilson held a
registry card. Consistent with a letter issued by the Bureau of
Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives (“ATF”), the
dealer refused to sell Wilson a firearm because of her registry
card. Wilson sued, challenging the federal statutes,
regulations, and guidance that prevented her from buying a
WILSON V. LYNCH 5

gun. The district court dismissed Wilson’s complaint, and


Wilson appealed. We affirm.

BACKGROUND

Marijuana is classified as a Schedule I controlled


substance under the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C.
§ 812. As a Schedule I controlled substance, marijuana, under
federal law, is deemed to have “no currently accepted medical
use in treatment[, and] [t]here is a lack of accepted safety for
use of the . . . substance under medical supervision.” Id.
§ 812(b)(1)(B) & (C).1

This, however, is not the view of the State of Nevada.


Although Nevada law criminalizes the possession of
marijuana, see Nev. Rev. Stat. § 453.336(4), Nevada’s
Constitution was amended in 2000 to provide for medical