You are on page 1of 31
[…] recognized entity that fosters proficiency in firearms use or promotes
firearms education; and

(E) While transporting any large-capacity magazines in a vehicle to one of


the locations authorized in paragraphs (c)(A) to (D) of this subsection, the
large-capacity magazine is not inserted into the firearm and is locked in a
separate container.

(d) The person has permanently and voluntarily relinquished the large-capacity
magazine to law enforcement or to a buyback or turn-in program approved by law
enforcement, prior to commencement of prosecution by arrest, citation or a formal
charge.

§11(5).

51. This provision relies on “ORS 166.055,” but there is no such provision. The

proponents of the Measure likely meant to refer to §161.055. See Or. Rev. Stat. §161.055(b)

(“When a defense, declared to be an ‘affirmative defense’ by chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, is

raised at a trial, the defendant has the burden of proving the defense by a preponderance of the

evidence.”).

52. That problem aside, this provision apparently gives individuals who lawfully

acquired a now-prohibited magazine before Measure 114’s effective date three ways to avoid

criminal liability. First, the individual can “permanently and voluntarily relinquish[] the large-