You are on page 1of 43
[…] a chain, or some other component needed to render it
complete.” Pet. 21–22. As an initial matter, this is an
apples-to-oranges comparison, as the analogy con-
cerns a bicycle itself, not the frame of the bicycle. Fur-
thermore, the proposition that a bicycle that lacks
pedals is still a bicycle is doubtful; indeed, Merriam-
Webster defines a bicycle to mean “a vehicle with two
wheels tandem, handlebars for steering, a saddle seat,
and pedals by which it is propelled.” Bicycle, MER-
RIAM-WEBSTER.COM ONLINE DICTIONARY,
https://bit.ly/3YJsrVU (last visited Mar. 4, 2024) (em-
phasis added); cf. 16 C.F.R. § 1512.2(a)(1) (defining
“bicycle” as “[a] two-wheeled vehicle having a rear
drive wheel that is solely human-powered”). And a
person who mounted and attempted to ride a bicycle-
like contraption without pedals or a chain would as-
suredly beg to differ with the Government’s assertion
that he had at his disposal a bicycle. Instead, the Gov-
ernment is proposing to treat metal tubing, that with