You are on page 1of 43
[…] This definition superseded the
Federal Firearms Act definition, in which “any part or
parts of such a weapon [were] included.” S. REP. NO.
90-1097 (1968), as reprinted in 1968 U.S.C.C.A.N.
2112, 2200. Experience had taught that “it [was] im-
practical to have controls over each small part of a
firearm. Thus, the revised definition substitute[d]
7

only the major parts of the firearm; that is, frame or


receiver for the words ‘any part or parts.’ ” Id.
Congress delegated to the Attorney General the
authority to prescribe “such rules and regulations as
are necessary to carry out” the Act. 18 U.S.C. § 926(a).
But this is no freewheeling delegation. Rather, as
amended in 1986, the Act delegates to the Attorney
General the authority to “prescribe only such rules
and regulations as are necessary to carry out” the Act.
Id. (emphasis added). The 1986 amendments to the
Act were intended to
reaffirm the intent of Congress, as ex-
pressed in section 101 of the Gun Con-
trol Act of 1968, that ‘it is not the pur-
pose of this title to place any undue or
unnecessary Federal restrictions or