You are on page 1of 53
[…] “a loaded . . . pistol or revolver” and “ammunition” “[e]xcept

as provided in sections 134-5 and 134-9[.]” HRS § 134-9 permits

the licensed carry of firearms outside the home. Thus, HRS

§ 134-25(a) and § 134-27(a) regulate firearm use by restricting

the right to publicly carry a handgun and ammunition for self-

defense purposes to those who apply for and receive a carry

license.

Wilson possessed an unlicensed, concealed, and loaded

handgun to, he says, protect himself. Only certain factual

circumstances justify shooting another human in Hawaiʻi. Per HRS

§ 703-304(2), “[t]he use of deadly force is justifiable . . . if

the actor believes that deadly force is necessary to protect

[themself] against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping,

rape, or forcible sodomy.” HRS § 703-304(2) (2014).

The State argues Wilson’s handgun-toting conduct is not

saved by the right to bear arms. He trespassed, a crime. He’s

not “law abiding.” The State’s position makes sense in the

abstract. Neither Bruen, nor any case, protect a right to

16