You are on page 1of 53
[…] purpose.” Bruen, 597 U.S. at 21. States retain the authority

to require that individuals have a license before carrying

firearms in public. Id. at 79-80 (Kavanaugh, J., concurring)

(“[T]he Court’s decision does not prohibit States from imposing

licensing requirements for carrying a handgun for self-

defense.”); Antonyuk v. Chiumento, 89 F.4th 271, 312 (2d Cir.

2023) (“Licensing that includes discretion that is bounded by

defined standards, we conclude, is part of this nation’s history

and tradition of firearm regulation and therefore in compliance

with the Second Amendment.”).

HRS § 134-25(a) and § 134-27(a) allow a person to carry a

handgun for self-defense outside the home if they have a license

issued per HRS § 134-9. See HRS § 134-25(a) (“Except as

provided in sections 134-5 and 134-9, all firearms shall be

confined to the possessor’s place of business, residence, or

52
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***

sojourn” (emphasis added)); HRS § 134-27(a) (restricting the

possession of ammunition based on HRS § 134-5 and § 134-9).

HRS § 134-25(a) and § 134-27(a) do not graze Wilson’s

Second Amendment right.