You are on page 1of 3
[…] An individual with an existing permit may apply for renewal before the five-year period has expired." An application for renewal must be made in accordance " VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-308.02(A) (Supp. 2023). An applicant must be 21 years of age or older to apply. La 2 Section 18.2-308.04(A) (2021), “An application is deemed complete when all information required tobe furnished by the applicant, inluding the fee for a concealed handgun permit as set forth in § 18.2-308.03, is delivered to and received by the clerk of court before or concomitant withthe conduct ofa state or national criminal history records check.” Section 18.2- 308.02(E).