You are on page 1of 9
[…] considered similar statutes and found that they did not constitute CIMTs.

Since the Board has not overruled Tobar-Lobo, this court is bound by that

decision. Further, the court notes that given the difference in wording of various state

statutes, the circuit court decisions cited by respondent do not definitively demonstrate

that the Board would not still find the Texas statute in question a CIMT.

Further, the respondent argues that the Texas statute in question does not

require a culpable mental state. This is incorrect.

Section 62.102(b)(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, for which

respondent was convicted, provides: (a) Aa person commits an offense if the person is

required to register and fails to comply with any requirement of this chapter. (b) A-an

offense under this article is ... a state jail felony if the actor is a person whose duty to

A075-575-447 2 August 1, 2017


register expires under Article 62.101(b) or (c). Further, both Section 62.101(b) and (c)

refer to a registration requirement as a "duty" to be performed by the defendant.

Since Section 62.102(b)(1) does not itself refer to a specific scienter

Immigrant & Refugee Appellate Center, LLC | www.irac.net