You are on page 1of 9
[…] We review
all other issues, including issues of law, discretion, or judgment, under a de novo standard.
8 C.F.R. § 1003.l(d)(3)(ii).

Upon de novo review, we disagree with the Immigration Judge's holding that the respondent,
a returning lawful permanent resident, is subject to removal from the United States as an alien who
has been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude. In particular, we conclude that the
respondent's conviction for Failure to Comply with Registration Requirements does not constitute
a conviction for a crime involving moral turpitude. Under TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. § 62.l02, "A
person commits an offense if the person is required to register and fails to comply with any
requirement of [Chapter 62 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure]." As a mental state is not
an element of the offense, TEX. PENAL CODE§ 6.02(c) requires that a mental state be "read into"
the statute. Robinson v. State, 466 S.W.3d 166, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015). Thus, at a minimum,