Professional Documents
[…] except those individuals who are specifically exempted by law may drive or operate any motor vehicle on the highways of the
state without a proper license to do so.” 7A Am Jur 2d Automobiles and highway traffic. A driver or chauffeur is required to
have a license to operate in commerce. “(33) ‘License to operate a vehicle’ means any operator’s or chauffeur’s license, or any
other license or permit to operate a motor vehicle issued under the laws of this state.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-101.
“‘For-hire motor carrier’ means a person engaged in the transportation of goods or passengers for compensation” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 65-15-102(7).
“‘Contract hauler’ means any person, firm or corporation engaged in the transportation for compensation or hire of
persons and/or property for a particular person or corporation to or from a particular place or places under special or individual
agreement or agreements, and not operating as a common carrier” Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-15-102(4).
“‘Motor vehicle’ means any automobile, automobile truck, motor bus, truck, bus or any other self-propelled vehicle not
operated or driven upon fixed rails or tracks *** ” Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-15-102(14).
“‘Private carrier’ means a person who provides transportation of property or passengers by a commercial motor vehicle
and who is not a for-hire motor carrier” Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-15-102(15).
A driver who is a licensee is distinct from a traveler. Transportation is a category of travel.
“Appellant’s right to travel has not been infringed upon by the requirement by our legislature that an individual have a