Professional Documents
[…] Id. at 579. The court
and so the property owner can claim it upon proving title, unless the property has been
escheated,” which it was not because “the law under which it was taken . . . is not an
escheat statute.” Id. at 582. Because the interest had been taken by the state, the court
The Act is similar to the Indiana statute in that the State does not claim to “escheat”
the property of the owners or gain title thereof. The State simply becomes the custodian
of the unclaimed property until the owner of the property reclaims it. See Minn. Stat.
§ 345.44 (“Upon the payment or delivery of abandoned property to the commissioner, the
state shall assume custody and shall be responsible for the safekeeping thereof . . . .”). And
the Act contemplates that, when a valid claim is filed, the State is to “refund” to the owner
the “proceeds” that the State received from its sale of the unclaimed property. Minn. Stat.
§ 345.49. Thus, all of the property must be returned to the owner. This property includes