Professional Documents
[…] by simply placing funds in the state’s custody, because the statute “deprives the [owners]
of none of their rights as creditors, preserving their right to demand from the state payment
of the [funds], and their right to resort to the courts if payment is refused.” 321 U.S. at
241–42.
Like the Kentucky statute, the Act presumes property abandoned after a specific
period of dormancy and merely substitutes the Commissioner for the holders, preserving
the owners’ ability to recover abandoned funds from the Commissioner in perpetuity. See
Minn. Stat. §§ 345.32–.39, .44. It also allows the original holder to pay the property
owners, who can then obtain reimbursement from the Commissioner. See Minn. Stat.
§ 345.44 (“Any holder who has paid moneys to the commissioner . . . may make payment
to any person reasonably appearing to such holder to be entitled thereto, and upon proof of
such payment and proof that the payee reasonably appeared entitled thereto, the
commissioner shall forthwith reimburse the holder for the payment.”). Further, it allows
owners to seek judicial review if aggrieved by the Commissioner’s decision. See Minn.
presumably abandoned property to the State is not a deprivation of a property interest for
procedural due process purposes and therefore does not entitle Herron, Undlin, or Hall to
21