You are on page 1of 7
[…] September 5, 12, and 19, 2017 join executive sessions.

DISCUSSION

I. The Executive Sessions at Issue Were Held for Valid Purposes.

All meetings of a public body must be conducted in an open session, unless a closed-door
executive session is convened. G.L. c. 30A, §§ 20(a), 21(a). One such statutory purpose for
executive session permits a public body "to discuss strategy with respect to collective bargaining
or litigation if an open meeting may have a detrimental effect on the bargaining or litigating
position of the public body and the chair so declares." G.L. c. BOA, § 21(a)(3) ("Purpose 3").
Another purpose for executive session is to "consider the purchase, exchange, lease or value of
real property if the chair declares that an open meeting may have a detrimental effect on the
negotiating position of the public body." G.L. c. 30A, § 21(a)(6) ("Purpose 6").

The complaints allege that the public bodies entered executive session during the
meetings at issue without a valid statutory purpose. Specifically, the complaints allege that there