You are on page 1of 64
[…] have the expenses of their care paid by Medicaid. Thefiscalnote stated these
costs might be oftset by $39 million in savings from reduced complications
among women giving birth and fewer children born with cerebral palsy. This
Subcommittee reported favorably a committee substitute on June 7, 2011.
The Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services
made changes before it reported the bill, including changing the wording
from "ultrasound" to "real time view of the unborn child" throughout the
entire bill. This definition is in §90-21.81: "Display a real-time view of the
unborn child - An ultrasound or any more scientifically advanced means of
viewing the unborn child in real time."
On June 8, 2011, an amendment was adopted on the House fioor that
eliminated a proposed addition to §90.21.7, which was Section 2 of Edition
3 of the bill. The section contained a requirement that parental consents be
acknowledged before a notary public.^^ As amended, the bilP passed on a