You are on page 1of 42
[…] LULAC V. WHEELER 9

The EPA’s ability to establish tolerances depends on a


safety finding. “The Administrator may establish or leave in
effect a tolerance . . . only if the Administrator determines
that the tolerance is safe.” Id. § 346a(b)(2)(A)(i). A tolerance
qualifies as safe if “the Administrator has determined that
there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will result from
aggregate exposure to the pesticide chemical residue,
including all anticipated dietary exposures and all other
exposures for which there is reliable information.” Id.
§ 346a(b)(2)(A)(ii) (emphasis added). To make such a
determination, the EPA must perform a safety analysis to
“ensure that there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will
result to infants and children from aggregate exposure” and
“publish a specific determination regarding the safety of the
pesticide chemical residue for infants and children. Id.
§ 346(b)(2)(C)(ii)(I)–(II). Furthermore, even after
establishing a tolerance, the EPA bears continuous
responsibility to ensure that the tolerance continues to satisfy