You are on page 1of 41
[…] Some homes have been identified as occupying two

cities, with different zip codes, depending upon the occupant to whom the government spoke in

assigning an address.

5. The State had six years to fix this—a problem of its own making.

6. This law, as applied to Native Americans living on reservations in this State, is

plainly unconstitutional and emergency relief is needed to prevent the potential for unchecked

disenfranchisement on November 6.

JURISDICTION AND VENUE

7. This Court has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this action pursuant to 28

U.S.C. § 1331 and 28 U.S.C. § 1343.

2
Case 1:18-cv-00222-DLH-CSM Document 1 Filed 10/30/18 Page 3 of 41

8. This court also has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1362, which provides that

“district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or

band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter

in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”

9. This Court has personal jurisdiction over Defendant, who resides in this District, in

his official capacity.

10. Venue lies in this district pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b).

11. This Court has jurisdiction to grant both declaratory and injunctive relief pursuant