You are on page 1of 29
[…] While
there was testimony that appellant clenched his fist and removed his
shirt during the encounter with Officers Swagerty and Mayberry,
Mayberry testified this conduct was the basis for the terroristic
threatening charge. Swagerty testified, however, that appellant's
profanity was the basis for the disorderly conduct charge. It is
particularly relevant that the only statement that the prosecution
proved that appellant made came through Swagerty's testimony that
appellant asked, "Why are you f _ _ing harassing me?"
Arkansas Code Annotated Section 5-71-207(a)(3) (Repl.
1997) states that a person commits disorderly conduct when he, for
"the purpose to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm or
recklessly creating a risk thereof, in a public place, uses abusive or
obscene language, ... in a manner likely to provoke a violent or
disorderly response." In Bailey v. State, 334 Ark. 43, 972 S.W2d 239
(1998), our supreme court held that this statute is not overly broad
because it only prohibits fighting words. In that case, the supreme
court affirmed Bailey's conviction for disorderly conduct and