You are on page 1of 29
[…] to conduct appellate review. Thus, the majority opinion concludes
that Johnson's conduct of removing his shirt and clenching his fist,
acts that Mayberry termed "preassaultive cues," can be "fairly char-
acterized as conduct that is prohibited by Ark. Code Ann. section
5-71-207(a)(1)-(3)." The majority cites no case authority for its
conclusion or the analytical process used in reaching it. Further-
more, this bizarre conclusion cannot withstand reasoned scrutiny
when one examines the record and the statute in question.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-71-207 (Repl. 1977)
states, in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if,
with the purpose to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or
alarm or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
(1) Engages in fighting or in violent, threatening, or tumul-
tuous behavior; or
(2) Makes unreasonable or excessive noise; or

(3) In a public place, uses abusive or obscene language, or


makes an obscene gesture, in a manner likely to provoke a violent
or disorderly response . . .
The prosecution never proved and the trial court never found
that appellant did anything "with the purpose of causing public
inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm" or that appellant recklessly
created a risk of a fight, violence, threat, or tumultuous behavior.