Professional Documents
[…] usque ad coelum et ad inferos.”
24. While 500 feet is a useful rule of thumb for defining navigable versus
non-navigable airspace, regulations governing navigable airspace are actually
a bit more complex. Helicopters for example are exempted from minimum
altitude regulations “if the operation is conducted without hazard to persons
or property on the surface.” § 91.119(d). For fixed wing aircraft the rule is that
over congested areas, the minimum altitude is 1000 feet above the highest
obstacle within a horizontal radius of 2000 feet of the aircraft. § 91.119(b). For
non-congested areas other than over open water or sparsely populated areas,
the minimum is 500 feet. § 91.119(c). Over open water and sparsely populated
areas, “the aircraft may not be operated closer than 500 feet to any person,
vessel, vehicle, or structure.” See 14 C.F.R. § 91.119(b)–(c) (2012). Moreover,
within certain distances of certain classes of airports and airspace altitude
restrictions below 500 feet may also be in place.
30. See, “NYPD Helicopter Views Faces From Miles Away,” Wired, http://www.
wired.com/2008/06/nypd-helicopter/ (explaining how an NYPD helicopter “s
flying over the skies of Manhattan allowing police to see and recognize a face
from two miles away, peer inside a building from three to four miles away, and
track a suspect car from 12 miles away.”).
31. Notably, FAA regulations don’t clearly answer this question as the
minimum altitude varies based on how congested an area is.
| November 2014
Drones and Aerial Surveillance: 31
Considerations For Legislators
32. See, 14 C.F.R. § 91.119 which reads: Except when necessary for takeoff or
landing, no person may operate an aircraft below the following altitudes:
(a) Anywhere. An altitude allowing, if a power unit fails, an emergency
landing without undue hazard to persons or property on the surface.(b) Over
congested areas. Over any congested area of a city, town, or settlement,
or over any open air assembly of persons, an altitude of 1,000 feet above
the highest obstacle within a horizontal radius of 2,000 feet of the aircraft.
(c) Over other than congested areas. An altitude of 500 feet above the
surface, except over open water or sparsely populated areas. In those cases,
the aircraft may not be operated closer than 500 feet to any person, vessel,
vehicle, or structure. (d) Helicopters, powered parachutes, and weight-shift-
control aircraft. If the operation is conducted without hazard to persons
or property on the surface—(1) A helicopter may be operated at less than
the minimums prescribed in paragraph (b) or (c) of this section, provided
each person operating the helicopter complies with any routes or altitudes
specifically prescribed for helicopters by the FAA (emphasis added)
37. See, “Kanye West Is Totally Right To Worry About Paparazzi Drones”
http://www.slate.com/blogs/future_tense/2014/08/07/kanye_west_fears_
paparazzi_drones_that_s_totally_reasonable.html (noting West’s stated