You are on page 1of 17
[…] Under Section 1-301, Title 3, Sub-Title 3 of the Annotated Code of the Public General Laws of
Maryland on Estates and Trusts, "all property of a decedent shall be subject to the estate of
decedents law, and upon his death shall pass directly to the personal representative, who shall
hold the legal title for administration and distribution," while Section 4-408 expressly provides that
"unless a contrary intent is expressly indicated in the will, a legacy passes to the legatee the entire
interest of the testator in the property which is the subject of the legacy". Section 7-101, Title 7,
Sub-Title 1, on the other hand, declares that "a personal representative is a fiduciary" and as such
he is "under the general duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with
the terms of the will and the estate of decedents law as expeditiously and with as little sacrifice of
value as is reasonable under the circumstances".43

In her will, Audrey devised to Richard her entire estate, consisting of the following: (1) Audrey’s
conjugal share in the Makati property; (2) the cash amount of P12,417.97; and (3) 64,444 shares
of stock in A/G Interiors, Inc. worth P64,444.00. All these properties passed on to Richard upon