You are on page 1of 48
[…] admiralty, not only for collecting the said duties, but for the trial of
causes merely arising within the body of a county."

We can see now that we have come full circle to the situation which existed in
1774, but with one crucial difference. In 1774, Americans were protesting against a
colonial power which sought to bind and control its colony by wartime powers in
a time of peace. In 1994, it is our own government which has sought, successfully
to date, to bind its own people by the same subtle, insidious method.

Article 3, Section 3, of our Constitution states:

"Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levying War
against them, or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them aid and
comfort. No Person shall be convicted of Treason unless on the

https://famguardian.org/Subjects/Scams/Articles/WarPowersAct.htm 1/20/19, 6C38 PM


Page 40 of 48
Testimony of two Witnesses to the same overt Act, or on Confession in
open Court."

Is the Act of March 9, 1933, treason? That would be for the common law courts to
decide. At this point in our nation's history, the point is moot, for common law,
and indeed the Constitution itself, do not operate or exist at present. Whether