You are on page 1of 3
[…] Without an unambiguous definition of “expenditure,”
as used in the statutory definition of “cost sharing,” this rule is vague and arbitrary. If each health
insurance carrier has the discretion to choose gross claims expense submitted by pharmacies or any other
expenditure basis as the cost basis for benefit calculations and premium rate valuation, then compliance
with the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act and the requirements of CMS’s Essential Health
Benefits, Actuarial Value, and Accreditation final rule become illusory and unauditable.

Cost sharing is defined in 45 CFR § 155.20 as "any expenditure required by or on behalf of an enrollee with
respect to essential health benefits.” The definition of cost sharing stated in 45 CFR 155.20 is included by
reference in OAR 945-001-0002(10). Expenditure is neither defined in Title 45 of the Federal Regulations