Professional Documents
[…] class 2 misdemeanor.
Arkansas Ark. Code § 5-71-213 (a) A person commits the offense of loitering if he Appears on lists of “Stop and
or she: Identify” States
(1) Lingers, remains, or prowls in a public place or
the premises of another without apparent reason
and under circumstances that warrant alarm or
concern for the safety of persons or property in the
vicinity and, upon inquiry by a law enforcement
officer, refuses to identify himself or herself and
give a reasonably credible account of his or her
presence and purpose;
Connecticut
Delaware 19 Del. C. § 1902 (a) A peace officer may stop any person abroad, Appears on lists of “Stop and
or in a public place, who the officer has reasonable Identify” States
ground to suspect is committing, has committed or
is about to commit a crime, and may demand the
person's name, address, business abroad and
destination.
(b) Any person so questioned who fails to give
identification or explain the person's actions to the