You are on page 1of 22
[…] (d) Examines
entrances to a structure which the actor has no
authority or legitimate purpose to enter.
II. Prior to any arrest under this section, unless
flight or other circumstances make it impossible, a
law enforcement official shall afford the actor the
opportunity to dispel any alarm which would
otherwise be warranted, by requesting him to
identify himself and give an account for his
presence and conduct. Failure to identify or
account for oneself, absent other circumstances,
however, shall not be grounds for arrest.

New Jersey No statute

New Mexico No statute N.M. Stat. Ann. §30-22-3 states


that a person can be guilty of a
petty misdemeanor for concealing
their identity, i.e., “concealing one's
true name or identity, or disguising
oneself with intent to obstruct the
due execution of the law or with
intent to intimidate, hinder or
interrupt any public officer or any
other person in a legal performance
of his duty....”
New York N.Y. Crim. Proc. New York Criminal Procedure Law § 140.50 Requires reasonable suspicion.
Law §140.50 Temporary questioning of persons in public Possibly Relevant - Trespass
places;  search for weapons Affidavit Program. Officers can