Crafting The Brand Positioning - MCQs with answers - Part 1
Crafting The Brand Positioning - MCQs with answers - Part 1
Developing and communicating a positioning strategy
1. "A lot can happen over coffee", is tagline of:
a) Cafe Coffee Day
b) Starbucks
c) Barista
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Cafe Coffee Day
2. Marketing strategy is built on
i) Segmentation
ii) Targeting
iii) Positioning
a) Only i)
b) ii) and iii)
c) all i), ii) and iii)
d) None of the above.
ANSWER: c) all i), ii) and iii)
3. The process of designing the company's image and offering to get a distinctive place in the
minds of the target market is known as
a) Positioning
b) Targeting
c) Segmentation
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Positioning
4. Positioning is done to achieve
a) Customer-focused value proposition
b) Product-focused value proposition
c) Company-focused value proposition
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Customer-focused value proposition
5. Competitive frame of reference for positioning is defined by
i) Customer target market
ii) Nature of the competition
iii) Product target market
a) Only i)
b) i) and ii)
c) all i), ii) and iii)
d) None of the above.
ANSWER: b) i) and ii)
6. The benefits or attributes consumer strongly associate with a brand, positively assess and
believe they would be unable to find to the same extent with a competitive brand is known as
a) Points-of-parity
b) Points-of-difference
c) Points-of-equality
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Points-of-difference
7. The associations that are not essentially unique to the brand but may be shared with other
brands are known as
a) Points-of-parity
b) Points-of-difference
c) Points-of-equality
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Points-of-parity
8. The groups that consumers view as vital to a credible and legitimate offering within a
service or product is known as
a) Competitive point-of-parity
b) Competitive points-of-difference
c) Category points-of-parity
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Points-of-parity Plz confirm
9. Category points-of-parity represents
i) Necessary conditions for brand choice
ii) Sufficient conditions for brand choice
iii) Necessary but not sufficient conditions for brand choice
a) Only i)
b) Only i) and ii)
c) Only iii)
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Only iii)
10. Which of the following statement/s are true:
i) Competitive points-of-parity are groups formulated to negate Competitors points-of-difference.
ii) Category points-of-parity are groups formulated to negate Competitors points-of-difference.
a) Only i)
b) Only ii)
c) i) and ii)
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Only i)
11. For a product to achieve point-of-parity on a specific benefit or attribute, a _______of users
must believe the brand is "good enough"• on that particular dimension.
a) Sufficient number of
b) Few number of
c) No users
d) All of the above
ANSWER: d) All of the above
12. When a company focuses on two frames of reference it is
a) Straddling positioning
b) Stretching positioning
c) Dual positioning
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Straddling positioning
13. When BMW made a competitive entrance in the U.S. in the early 1980s, it positioned the
brand as that offered ________
a) Luxury
b) Performance
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
14. Marketers can communicate brand membership by
a) Announcing category benefits
b) Comparing to exemplars
c) Relying on the product descriptor
d) All of the above
ANSWER: d) All of the above
15. Points-of-differences are selected on the basis of
a) Desirability criteria
b) Deliverability criteria
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Both a & b
16. While creating a strong competitive brand positioning the major problem that marketers
face is benefits or attributes that make up the points-of-difference and points of parity are
a) Negatively correlated
b) Positively correlated
c) Neutrally correlated
d) None of the above
ANSWER: d) None of the above
Crafting The Brand Positioning - MCQs with answers - Part 2
Crafting The Brand Positioning - MCQs with answers - Part 2
PLC Marketing Strategies
1. Product has a life-cycle indicates
a) They have a limited life
b) They pass through distinct stages
c) Profits fall and rise at different stages
d) All of the above
ANSWER: d) All of the above
2. In ______________ sales grow rapidly when the product is launched and then fall to a
petrified level
a) Growth-slump-maturity pattern
b) Cycle-recycle pattern
c) Scalloped pattern
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Growth-slump-maturity pattern
3. Handheld mixers and break makers show which pattern of PLC
a) Growth-slump-maturity pattern
b) Cycle-recycle pattern
c) Scalloped pattern
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Growth-slump-maturity pattern
4. The sales of new drugs how which pattern of PLC
a) Growth-slump-maturity pattern
b) Cycle-recycle pattern
c) Scalloped pattern
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Cycle-recycle pattern
5. When sales moves through a succession of life cycles it is
a) Growth-slump-maturity pattern
b) Cycle-recycle pattern
c) Scalloped pattern
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Scalloped pattern
6. The sales of Nylon falls under
a) Growth-slump-maturity pattern
b) Cycle-recycle pattern
c) Scalloped pattern
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Scalloped pattern
7. Styles, fashions and fads are three special categories of product life cycles.
a) True
b) False
c) Can't say
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) True
8. The distinctive and basic mode of expression appearing in segment of human endeavor is
known as
a) Style
b) Fashion
c) Fad
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Style
9. A popular style in a given field is known as
a) Latest style
b) Fad
c) Fashion
d) All of above are false
ANSWER: c) Fashion
10. Distinctiveness, emulation, decline and mass fashion are four stages of
a) Style
b) Fashion
c) Fad
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Fashion
11. Fads are fashion that
a) Peak early and decline very fast
b) Peak late and decline late
c) Peak late and decline early
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Peak early and decline very fast
Crafting The Brand Positioning - MCQs with answers - Part 3
Crafting The Brand Positioning - MCQs with answers - Part 3
Marketing Strategies
1. As per Golder and Tellis, _______ is the first to create patents in a new product category.
a) Product pioneer
b) Inventor
c) Market pioneer
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Inventor
2. As per Golder and Tellis, _________ is the first to formulate a working model.
a) Product pioneer
b) Inventor
c) Market pioneer
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Product pioneer
3. Golder and Tellis states ______________ as one who is first to sell in the new product
category.
a) Product pioneer
b) Inventor
c) Market pioneer
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Market pioneer
4. Tellis and Golder identify which of the five factors as supporting long-term market
leadership?
i) Vision of a mass market and persistence
ii) Relentless innovation and financial commitment
a) Only i)
b) Only ii)
c) i) and ii)
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) i) and ii)
5. At growth stage sales rise much faster than promotional expenditures.
a) True
b) False
c) Can't say
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) True
6. During the growth stage the firm
a) Enters into new market segments
b) Increases the distribution coverage
c) Improves product quality
d) All of the above
ANSWER: d) All of the above
7. During the growth stage, firm shifts its focus from "product awareness" advertising to
"product-preference" advertising
a) True
b) False
c) Can't say
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Can’t say
8. In maturity stage,
a) There are no distribution channels to fill
b) There are many distribution channels to fill
c) Can't say
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) There are no distribution channels to fill
9. The process in which firm tries to expand the market for mature brand by focusing on
number of brand users and usage rate per user is known as
a) Market modification
b) Product modification
c) Marketing program modification
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Market modification
10. When managers try to increase demand by focusing on features, quality and style, it is
a) Market modification
b) Product modification
c) Marketing program modification
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Product modification
11. __________ objective is to enhance the product's esthetic appeal.
a) Feature improvement
b) Fashion improvement
c) Style improvement
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Style improvement
12. When managers try to stimulate demand by focusing on prices, distribution, advertising,
sales promotion, personal selling and services, it is known as
a) Market modification
b) Product modification
c) Marketing program modification
d) None of the above
Answer =C
13. If exit barriers are low,
a) It is easy for organization to leave
b) It becomes tough for firms to leave
c) Depends upon firm
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) It is easy for organization to leave
Crafting The Brand Positioning - MCQs with answers - Part 4
Crafting The Brand Positioning - MCQs with answers - Part 4
Marketing Strategies
1. Harvesting is the process of
a) Reducing business cost and maintaining sales
b) Increasing advertising costs and increasing sales
c) Reducing marketing efforts and lowering sales
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Reducing business cost and maintaining sales
2. The market in which buyer penchant scatter evenly is termed as
a) Scattered-preference market
b) Integrated-preference market
c) Varied-preference market
d) Diffused-preference market
ANSWER: d) Diffused-preference market
3. When a firm designs the product for one of the corners of the market, it is
a) Single-niche strategy
b) Multiple-niche strategy
c) Mass-market strategy
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Single-niche strategy
4. When two or more products are launched simultaneously to attract two or more segments
of the market
a) Single-niche strategy
b) Multiple-niche strategy
c) Mass-market strategy
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Multiple-niche strategy
5. When the products are made for the middle of the market, it is
a) Single-niche strategy
b) Multiple-niche strategy
c) Mass-market strategy
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Mass-market strategy
6. The process of making brand memorable is categorized as dimension of
a) Straddling
b) Simplifying
c) Communication
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Simplifying
7. The product differentiation can be made with the help of
a) Channel differentiation
b) Employee differentiation
c) Image differentiation
d) All of the above
ANSWER: d) All of the above
8. Customers value which kind of attributes?
a) Market leveraged
b) Customer leveraged
c) Customer advantage
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Customer advantage
9. The attributes that customers consider as vital to credible market offering are
a) Category points-of-parity
b) Competitive points-of-parity
c) Desirable points-of-parity
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Category points-of-parity
10. The branding that focuses on deep metaphor related to stories, memories and
associations is
a) Detailed branding
b) Potential branding
c) Narrative branding
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Narrative branding
Crafting The Brand Positioning - MCQs with answers - Part 5
Crafting The Brand Positioning - MCQs with answers - Part 5
1. The collective measure of soul and heart of the brand and connecting it to brand concepts
is
a) Branding mantra
b) Visual mantra
c) Straddle mantra
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Branding mantra
2. The brand association resulting out of distinctive and superior relevance to peers is stated
as
a) Differentiability
b) Deliverability
c) Desirability
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Differentiability
3. The innovativeness, resilience and reliability are levels of
a) Leverage differentiation
b) Services differentiation
c) Image differentiation
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Services differentiation
4. The process of viewing brands as belief system that are complex is known as
a) Potential branding
b) Premium branding
c) Primal branding
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Primal branding
5. The brand association deliverability is based on
a) Internal resources
b) Feasible commitment
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
6. The customer heart, mind and share of market are three components used to evaluate
a) Potential threat
b) Potential opportunities
c) Potential weaknesses
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Potential threat
7. The representation of consumer perceptions and preferences in visual manner is
a) Preference map
b) Value map
c) Perceptual map
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Perceptual map
Creating Brand Equity - MCQs with answers - Part 1
Creating Brand Equity - MCQs with answers - Part 1
What is Brand Equity?
1. A strong brand commands
a) Intense consumer loyalty
b) Intense employer loyalty
c) Intense employee loyalty
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Intense consumer loyalty
2. "Worldwide Leader in Sports"•is the tagline of
a) Star Sports
b) Ten Sports
c) ESPN
d) None of the above.
ANSWER: c) ESPN
3. In strategic brand management, focus is on
a) Brand positioning
b) Brand marketing
c) Brand performance
d) All of the above
ANSWER: d) All of the above
4. Which of the following statement is true?
a) Branding helps to organize inventory
b) Branding helps in getting a competitive advantage
c) Brand signals a certain level of quality
d) All of the above
ANSWER: d) All of the above
5. Marketers can apply a branding on
a) Physical good
b) A service
c) A store and organization
d) All of the above
ANSWER: d) All of the above
6. God's own country is a name given to
a) Madhya Pradesh
b) Kerala
c) Karnataka
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Kerala
7. _________ is the first tourist board in India to register its brands.
a) Kerala tourism
b) Madhya Pradesh Tourism
c) Gujarat Tourism
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Kerala tourism
8. ___________is the added value endowed on services and products.
a) Brand value
b) Brand strategy
c) Brand equity
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Brand equity
9. There are __________ key elements of customer-based brand equity.
a) Four
b) Five
c) Three
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Three
10. Brand equity is a result of
a) Similarity in consumer response
b) Differences in consumer response
c) a & b
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Differences in consumer response
11. Differences in response are a result of
a) Consumers loyalty
b) Consumers liking
c) Consumer disliking
d) Consumer knowledge
ANSWER: d) Consumer knowledge
12. Differential response by consumers resulting in brand equity can be seen in
a) Perceptions
b) Preferences
c) Behavior
d) All of the above
ANSWER: d) All of the above
13. What is more important in brand equity?
a) Quality
b) Quantity
c) Customer perception
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Quality
14. A ____________ can be defined as the marketers vision of brand and what is should do for
consumers.
a) Brand exploration
b) Brand promise
c) Brand creation
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Brand promise
Creating Brand Equity - MCQs with answers - Part 2
Creating Brand Equity - MCQs with answers - Part 2
Brand Equity Models
[Link] Brand Asset Valuator model, there are _______ components of brand equity.
a) Four
b) Five
c) Three
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Five
[Link] Brand Asset Valuator model, _____________ measures the degree to which a brand is
perceived from others.
a) Promotion
b) Relevance
c) Energy
d) Differentiation
ANSWER: d) Differentiation
3. In Brand Asset Valuator model, ________measures the brand's sense of momentum.
a) Promotion
b) Relevance
c) Energy
d) Differentiation
ANSWER: c) Energy
4. In Brand Asset Valuator model, ___________ measures the breadth of a brand's appeal.
a) Promotion
b) Relevance
c) Energy
d) Differentiation
ANSWER: c) Energy plz confirm
5. In Brand Asset Valuator Model, __________measures how well the brand is respected and
regarded.
a) Promotion
b) Relevance
c) Energy
d) Differentiation
ANSWER: b) Relevance
6. In Brand asset valuator model, _____________ measures how intimate and familiar
consumers are with the brand.
a) Promotion
b) Relevance
c) Energy
d) Knowledge
ANSWER: d) Knowledge
7. In Brand Asset valuator model, Energized brand strength is formed of
a) Differentiation, energy and relevance
b) Esteem and knowledge
c) Differentiation and knowledge
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Differentiation, energy and relevance
8. In Brand Asset valuator model, Brand stature is formed of
a) Energy and relevance
b) Esteem and knowledge
c) Energy and knowledge
d) Esteem and relevance
ANSWER: b) Esteem and knowledge
9. In Brand Asset valuator model, Energized brand strength point to the
a) Present strength
b) Past performance
c) Brand's Future value
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Brand's Future value
10. In Brand Asset Valuator model, Brand stature represents
a) Past performance
b) Present strength
c) Future value
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Past performance
11. As per Brand Asset Valuator Model, strong new brands show
a) Higher levels of differentiation
b) Lower levels of differentiation
c) Higher esteem
d) All of above are false
ANSWER: c) Higher esteem
12. As per Brand Asset Valuator Model, leadership brands show
a) High levels on all dimensions
b) Low level on all dimensions
c) High at esteem and knowledge
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) High levels on all dimensions
13. In Brand Asset Valuator Model, declining brands show
a) High knowledge
b) High energy
c) High level of differentiation
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) High knowledge
14. As per BRANDZ model of brand strength, brand building sequential steps are
a) Relevance, Presence, Performance, Advantage, Bonding
b) Presence, Relevance, Performance, Advantage, Bonding
c) Bonding, Advantage, Performance, Relevance, Presence
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Presence, Relevance, Performance, Advantage, Bonding
15. As per AAKER Model, brand management commences with developing
a) Brand identity
b) Brand awareness
c) Brand equity
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Brand identity
16. The _________ emphasizes the duality of brands.
a) Brand resonance model
b) AAKER Model
c) Brand asset valuator model
d) BRANDZ Model
ANSWER: a) Brand resonance model
Creating Brand Equity - MCQs with answers - Part 3
Creating Brand Equity - MCQs with answers - Part 3
Brand Resonance Model
1. Master is an example of
a) Brand resonance model
b) AAKER Model
c) Brand asset valuator model
d) BRANDZ Model
ANSWER: a) Brand resonance model
2. _____ can be explained as how easily and how often customers think of brand under
several consumption or purchase situations.
a) Brand salience
b) Brand performance
c) Brand Judgments
d) Brand Imagery
ANSWER: a) Brand salience
3. ___________ is how well the service or products fulfill customers functional needs.
a) Brand salience
b) Brand performance
c) Brand Judgments
d) Brand Imagery
ANSWER: b) Brand performance
4. _____________ explains the intrinsic properties of the service or product.
a) Brand salience
b) Brand performance
c) Brand Judgments
d) Brand Imagery
ANSWER: d) Brand Imagery
5. _________ lays emphasis on customers own personal evaluations and opinions.
a) Brand salience
b) Brand performance
c) Brand Judgments
d) Brand Imagery
ANSWER: c) Brand Judgments
6. _____________ can be stated as customers' emotional reactions and responses with
respect to the brand.
a) Brand salience
b) Brand performance
c) Brand feelings
d) Brand Imagery
ANSWER: c) Brand feelings
7. __________indicates the nature of the relationship customers share with the brand and the
limit to which they are in sync with.
a) Brand salience
b) Brand performance
c) Brand feelings
d) Brand Imagery
ANSWER: c) Brand feelings
Creating Brand Equity - MCQs with answers - Part 4
Creating Brand Equity - MCQs with answers - Part 4
Choosing Brand Elements
1. There are ______ main bases to choose brand elements.
a) Four
b) Five
c) Six
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Six
2. The brand building components while choosing brand are:
a) Transferable, adaptable and protectable
b) Memorable, likable and meaningful
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Memorable, likable and meaningful
3. The defensive elements while choosing brand are:
a) Transferable, adaptable and protectable
b) Memorable, likable and meaningful
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Transferable, adaptable and protectable
4. Lux, Taj and LG represent which brand element?
a) Transferable
b) Memorable
c) Adaptable
d) Likable
ANSWER: b) Memorable
5. [Link] represents which brand element?
a) Transferable
b) Memorable
c) Adaptable
d) Likable
ANSWER: a) Transferable
6. Lifebuoy represents which brand element?
a) Transferable
b) Memorable
c) Adaptable
d) Likable
ANSWER: c) Adaptable
7. "The Joy of Flying"• is slogan of
a) Go AIr
b) Spice Jet
c) Kingfisher Airlines
d) Jet Airways
ANSWER: d) Jet Airways
Creating Brand Equity - MCQs with answers - Part 5
Creating Brand Equity - MCQs with answers - Part 5
Designing holistic marketing activities; Measuring Brand Equity and Devising Branding
Strategy
1. While designing holistic marketing activities, focus is on
a) Personalization theme
b) Integration theme
c) Internalization theme
d) All of the above
ANSWER: d) All of the above
2. In _______ marketers make sure that brand and its marketing are relevant to maximum
customers, given no two customers are identical.
a) Integration marketing
b) Personalized marketing
c) Internal marketing
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Personalized marketing
3. _______ presumes consumers are aware of what they are looking for.
a) Permission marketing
b) Integration marketing
c) Internal marketing
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Permission marketing
4. When a marketer mix and matches various marketing activities to maximize their collective
and individual effects, it is_________
a) Permission marketing
b) Integration marketing
c) Internal marketing
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Integration marketing
5. ______ can be defined as a way a firm wants to position or identify itself or its product.
a) Identity
b) Image
c) Presence
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Identity
6. _______ is the way the consumers perceive the company or its product.
a) Image
b) Identity
c) Presence
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Image
7. The internalization theme used while designing holistic marketing activities focuses on
a) Customers
b) Products
c) Employees
d) None of the above.
ANSWER: c) Employees
8. While measuring brand equity, indirect approach focuses on
a) Identifying consumer brand knowledge structures
b) Tracking consumer brand knowledge structures
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
9. While measuring brand equity, direct approach focuses on
a) Identifying consumer brand knowledge structures
b) Tracking consumer brand knowledge structures
c) Actual impact of the brand knowledge on consumer response
d) None of the above
Answer is C
10. A consumer focused series of methods to evaluate the health of the brand is
a) Brand evaluation
b) Brand reinforcement
c) Brand audit
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Brand audit
Creating Brand Equity - MCQs with answers - Part 6
Creating Brand Equity - MCQs with answers - Part 6
Brand extensions
1. The approach of using an established brand to launch a new product is ____
a) Line extension
b) Brand extension
c) Category extension
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Brand extension
2. Amul Masti Dahi is an example of:
a) Line extension
b) Brand extension
c) Category extension
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Brand extension
3. When the parent brand includes a new product within a category it already serves is
a) Line extension
b) Brand extension
c) Category extension
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Line extension
4. Lifebuoy care, Lifebuoy nature Lifebuoy total products extension is an example of
a) Line extension
b) Brand extension
c) Category extension
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Line extension
5. When a product uses parent brand to venture into a different product category, it is
a) Line extension
b) Brand extension
c) Category extension
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Category extension
6. ___________ includes all products original, line extensions and category extensions sold
under a specific brand.
a) Brand mix
b) Brand variants
c) Brand extension
d) Brand line
ANSWER: d) Brand line
7. When a seller forms a set of brand lines and makes it available to buyers, it is known as
a) Brand mix
b) Brand variants
c) Brand extension
d) Brand line
ANSWER: a) Brand mix
8. When the specific brand lines are supplied to distribution channels or specific retailers it is
known as
a) Brand mix
b) Branded variants
c) Brand extension
d) Brand line
ANSWER: b) Branded variants
9. The strategy used by TATA to name its products is known as
a) Individual names
b) Blanket family names
c) Flavored names
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Blanket family names
10. Availability of different variants of Rexona deodorants like Rexona Cotton Dry stick,
Rexona anti-sweat is an example of
a) Line extension
b) Brand extension
c) Category extension
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Line extension
11. The basic concept in designing a brand portfolio is
a) Maximize market coverage and minimize brand overlap
b) Minimize market coverage and maximize brand overlap
c) Maximize market coverage and maximize brand overlap
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Maximize market coverage and minimize brand overlap
12. When sellers hold on to brands despite dwindling sales just because they maintain profit
without marketing support, then such brands are called
a) Lucrative cows
b) Profit Cows
c) Cash Cows
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Cash Cows
13. Customer life value is affected by cost and revenue considerations related to
a) Retention
b) Acquisition
c) Cross-selling
d) All of the above
ANSWER: d) All of the above
14. Customer equity perspective focuses on
a) Supply chain partners
b) Bottom line financial values
c) High quality employees
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Bottom line financial values
Dealing with competition - MCQs with answers - Part 1
Dealing with competition - MCQs with answers - Part 1
Competitive forces
1. Michael Porter has identified ____________forces that decide the intrinsic long-run
attractiveness of a market or market segment.
a) Five
b) Six
c) Four
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Five
2. The forces that measure the intrinsic long-run attractiveness of a market or market segment
are:
a) Suppliers, buyers and substitutes
b) Industry competitors and potential entrants
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above.
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
3. The industry competition intensifies when there
a) If fixed costs or exit barriers are high
b) If fixed costs or exit barriers are low
c) Entry barriers are high
d) All of the above
ANSWER: a) If fixed costs or exit barriers are high
4. The most attractive segment for new entrants is one in which
a) Exit barriers are low and entry barriers are high
b) Both entry and exit barriers are high
c) Entry barriers are low and exit barriers are high
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Exit barriers are low and entry barriers are high
5. When both exit and entry barriers are high,
a) Profit potential is low
b) No profit
c) Profit potential is high
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Profit potential is high
6. The worst form of market segment is when:
a) Exit barriers are high and entry barriers are low
b) Exit barriers are low and entry barriers are high
c) Both entry and exit barriers are low
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Exit barriers are high and entry barriers are low
7. The airline industry has
a) Exit barriers are high and entry barriers are low
b) Exit barriers are low and entry barriers are high
c) Both entry and exit barriers are low
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Exit barriers are high and entry barriers are low
8. A company is more likely to hurt by
a) Emerging competitors
b) New technologies
c) Current competitors
d) Both a and b
ANSWER: d) Both a and b
9. Nimble peers are able to compete with multinational companies on home due to
a) International tools
b) Advanced equipments
c) Local factors of production
d) All of the above
ANSWER: c) Local factors of production
10. Marketers classifies industries according to
a) Degree of product differentiation and number of sellers
b) Absence or presence of exit, entry and mobility barriers
c) Degree of globalization and degree of vertical integration
d) All of the above
ANSWER: d) All of the above
Dealing with competition - MCQs with answers - Part 2
Dealing with competition - MCQs with answers - Part 2
Analyzing competitors
1. After company identifies primary competitors, it must look out for
a) Strategies
b) Objectives
c) Strengths and weaknesses
d) All of the above
ANSWER: d) All of the above
2. In a strategic group
a) A group of companies follows same strategies in a specified market
b) A group of companies follows different strategies in a specified market
c) A group of companies follows same strategies in different target markets
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) A group of companies follows same strategies in a specified market
3. In the concept of red ocean thinking,
a) Firms aggressively compete with each other on basis of incremental improvement in quality
b) Firms aggressively compete with each other on basis of incremental improvement in cost
c) Firms aggressively compete with each other on basis of incremental improvement in quality, cost
or both
d) Firms don't compete with each other
ANSWER: c) Firms aggressively compete with each other on basis of incremental improvement in
quality, cost or both
4. Blue-ocean thinking focus on
a) Creating services and products for which they are no direct peers
b) Creating services and products in a competitive market
c) Following the leaders
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Creating services and products for which they are no direct peers
5. Most of the U.S firms function on a ________________ due to the stock market pressures.
a) Market-share maximization model
b) Short-term profit maximization model
c) Long-term profit maximization model
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Short-term profit maximization model
6. Japanese firms largely operate on a_____________
a) Market-share maximization model
b) Short-term profit maximization model
c) Long-term profit maximization model
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Market-share maximization model
7. Blue ocean strategy is based on
a) Formulation principles
b) Execution principles
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Both a & b
8. Execution Principle in Blue Ocean strategy focuses on
a) Overcoming key organizational hurdles
b) Extending demand
c) Focusing on big picture
d) Reconstructing market boundaries
ANSWER: a) Overcoming key organizational hurdles
9. Formulation Principle in Blue Ocean Strategy focuses on
a) Extending demand
b) Focusing on big picture
c) Reconstructing market boundaries
d) All of the above
ANSWER: d) All of the above
10. There is a need for competitor to assess ____________ variable for analyzing peers.
a) Share of market
b) Share of mind
c) Share of heart
d) All of the above
ANSWER: d) All of the above
Dealing with competition - MCQs with answers - Part 3
Selecting Customers
1. When a firm asks customers from which company they prefer to purchase the products, it is
A) Share of heart
b) Share of mind
c) Share of market
d) None of the above
ANSWER: A) Share of heart
2. Which of the following statements is true?
a) Firms that make steady profit in heart share and market share will certainly benefit in mind share.
b) Firms that make steady profit in heart share and mind share will certainly benefit in market share.
c) Firms that make steady profit in heart share will certainly benefit in market share and mind share.
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Firms that make steady profit in heart share and mind share will certainly benefit in
market share.
3. The objective of benchmarking is
a) To copy best practices within an industry
b) To copy best practices across industries
c) To copy best practices within an industry or across industries
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) To copy best practices within an industry or across industries
4. Benchmarking can be defined as
a) Art of learning from firms that perform certain processes better than other firms.--
b) Art of promoting products better than others.
c) Art of copying products of competitors
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) To copy best practices within an industry or across industries
5. Benchmarking is performed in _________steps.
a) Five
b) SIx
c) Seven
d) All of above are false
ANSWER: c) Seven
6. As per research conducted by MART, in rural India
a) Distribution is less relevant than competition
b) Distribution and product availability are more important than competition
c) Product availability is less relevant than competition
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Distribution and product availability are more important than competition
7. Inter brand competition is
a) Present at large scale in rural markets
b) Nearly absent in rural markets
c) Completely absent in rural markets
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Present at large scale in rural markets
8. The major competition that big brands have to deal in rural markets is from
a) Expensive products
b) Fake products
c) Cheap products
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Fake products
9. As per research conducted by Mart, _________fake products are present in the rural market.
a) Look-alike
b) Duplicates
c) Spell-alike
d) All of the above
ANSWER: d) All of the above
10. The products that adopt the brand packaging, color scheme and brand name and are more
like clones are:
a) Look-alike fake products
b) Duplicates
c) Spell-alike fake products
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Look-alike fake products
Dealing with competition - MCQs with answers - Part 4
Competitive strategies for market leaders
1. __________ are exact copies of big brands. Brand name and packaging are copied word for
word.
a) Look-alike fake products
b) Duplicates
c) Spell-alike fake products
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Duplicates
2. The problem of fake products in rural markets can be handled by:
a) Establishing proper distribution system
b) Making packaging more tamper-proof
c) Organizing consumer contests in big villages and haats
d) All of the above
ANSWER: d) All of the above
3. In hypothetical market structure, firms from highest market share to lowest market share
can be classified as:
a) Market leader, Market follower, Market challenger, Market nichers
b) Market leader Market nichers, Market challenger, Market followers
c) Market leader, Market challenger, Market follower, Market nichers
d) Market nichers, Market follower, Market challenger, Market leader
ANSWER: c) Market leader, Market challenger, Market follower, Market nichers
4. An organization that wants to maintain its market share without rocking the boat is
a) Market leader
b) Market challenger
c) Market Follower
d) Market nicher
ANSWER: c) Market Follower
5. To stay as a market leader, it is important to
a) Find innovative ways to expand market share--
b) Protect current market share through offensive and defensive actions
c) Increase market share even if market size don't changes
d) All of the above
All of above
6. To remain a market leader, a firm must protect market share through
a) Defensive actions
b) Offensive actions
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
7. A company can acquire new customers by
a) Geographical expansion strategy
b) New market segment strategy
c) Market penetration strategy
d) All of the above
ANSWER: d) All of the above
8. A company can expand the total market by
a) Acquiring new customers
b) Increasing amount of consumption
c) Increasing frequency of consumption
d) All of the above
ANSWER: d) All of the above
9. In 2000, Andersen Consulting was renamed as
a) IBM
b) Accenture
c) Apple
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Accenture
10. To compete with value based peers firms must
a) Reconsider the perennial routes
b) Keep costs in line
c) Find sources of differentiation
d) All of the above
ANSWER: d) All of the above
Dealing with competition - MCQs with answers - Part 5
Expanding the total market
1. While competing with value based peers, differentiation is
a) Less about rising above competitive clutter
b) More about locating opportunities left by value based peers
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
2. Value-based markets offer a ________ on execution, especially in costs and prices.
a) Premium
b) Discount
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Premium
3. To compete against value based peers, organizations
a) Need to abandon some target market segments
b) Focus on all target market segments
c) Focus on one segment
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Need to abandon some target market segments
4. ___________ marketers locate a stated need and fill it.
a) Anticipative
b) Creative
c) Dull
d) Responsive
ANSWER: d) Responsive
5. ____________marketers forecast what needs users may have in the future.
a) Anticipative
b) Creative
c) Dull
d) Responsive
ANSWER: a) Anticipative
6. ____________ are market driving organizations and not just market driven.
a) Anticipative
b) Creative
c) Dull
d) Responsive
ANSWER: a) Anticipative
7. In ___________ firms creates super building power and make it almost impregnable.
a) Position defense
b) Flank defense
c) Preemptive defense
d) Counteroffensive defense
ANSWER: a) Position defense
8. Nescafe uses _______to protect against attacking brands.
a) Position defense
b) Flank defense
c) Preemptive defense
d) Counteroffensive defense
ANSWER: a) Position defense
9. When a firm creates outposts to protect a weak front, it is
a) Position defense
b) Flank defense
c) Preemptive defense
d) Counteroffensive defense
ANSWER: b) Flank defense
10. When a firm attacks before its peer starts its offense it is called as
a) Position defense
b) Flank defense
c) Preemptive defense
d) Counteroffensive defense
ANSWER: c) Preemptive defense
Dealing with competition - MCQs with answers - Part 6
Defending Market Share
1. When marketers launch a stream of new products and ensures to precede them with
preannouncements, it is
a) Position defense
b) Flank defense
c) Preemptive defense
d) Counteroffensive defense
ANSWER: c) Preemptive defense
2. The launch of Hero Honda women-exclusive scooters was a part of
a) Position defense
b) Flank defense
c) Preemptive defense
d) Counteroffensive defense
ANSWER: d) Counteroffensive defense
3. In counter offensive defense, a market leader can
a) Launch a pioneer movement
b) Attack from front
c) Hit flank
d) All of the above
ANSWER: d) All of the above
4. Exercising political or economical clout is a part of
a) Position defense
b) Flank defense
c) Preemptive defense
d) Counteroffensive defense
ANSWER: d) Counteroffensive defense
5. In ____________, the market leader expands its reach over new territories that can act as
future centers for offense and defense through market diversification and market broadening.
a) Position defense
b) Flank defense
c) Preemptive defense
d) Mobile defense
ANSWER: d) Mobile defense
6. In ____________ leader focus moves from the existing product to the under-lying generic
need.
a) Market broadening
b) Market diversification
c) Market expansion
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Market broadening
7. __________is all about entering into unrelated industries.
a) Market broadening
b) Market diversification
c) Market expansion
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Market diversification
8. The entry of ITC into other segments like e-choupal, processed food is an example of
a) Market broadening
b) Market diversification
c) Market expansion
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Market diversification
9. Large companies when opt for strategic withdrawal, it is known as
a) Position defense
b) Flank defense
c) Preemptive defense
d) Contraction defense
ANSWER: d) Contraction defense
10. Before expanding market share, a company should consider
a) The probability of provoking anti-trust action
b) Economic costs and impact on quality
c) Going for wrong marketing measures
d) All of the above
ANSWER: d) All of the above
Dealing with competition - MCQs with answers - Part 7
Expanding market share
1. Price cutting and competitive rivalry are most intense in industries with
a) High fixed costs
b) High inventory costs
c) Stagnant primary demand
d) All of the above
ANSWER: d) All of the above
2. When a market challenger attacks the market leader, it is a
a) High-risk strategy
b) No risk strategy
c) Less risk strategy
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) High-risk strategy
3. In a pure _____________ , the company matches the peer's distribution, pricing, product
and advertising.
a) Flank attack
b) Encirclement attack
c) Frontal attack
d) Bypass attack
ANSWER: c) Frontal attack
4. The attack form used by Amul is
a) Flank attack
b) Encirclement attack
c) Frontal attack
d) Bypass attack
ANSWER: c) Frontal attack
5. In _____________ competitor's weak spots are natural targets.
a) Flank attack
b) Encirclement attack
c) Frontal attack
d) Bypass attack
ANSWER: a) Flank attack
6. A flank attack can be directed along
a) Geographical dimension
b) Segmental dimension
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
7. In _________ competitors look for gaps in market segments, fill it and develop into forte.
a) Flanking strategy
b) Frontal strategy
c) Bypass strategy
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Flanking strategy
8. ______ is termed as best tradition of modern marketing as it discovers needs and satisfies
them.
a) Flanking strategy
b) Frontal strategy
c) Bypass strategy
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Flanking strategy
9. _________ is an effort to capture a wide market share of the peer's territory via blitz.
a) Encirclement attack
b) Bypass attack
c) Frontal attack
d) Bypass attack
ANSWER: a) Encirclement attack
Dealing with competition - MCQs with answers - Part 8
Attack strategies
1. Pepsi launched Aquafina water bottle nationally in 1997 before its peer Coke introduced
Dasani. It is
a) Encirclement attack
b) Bypass attack
c) Frontal attack
d) Preemptive attack
ANSWER: b) Bypass attack
2. The launch of Nintendo in the video game market is an example of
a) Encirclement attack
b) Bypass attack
c) Frontal attack
d) Preemptive attack
ANSWER: b) Bypass attack
3. When a competitor makes small and intermittent attacks to demoralize and harass the
opponent, it is.
a) Encirclement attack
b) Guerilla Warfare
c) Frontal attack
d) Preemptive attack
ANSWER: b) Guerilla Warfare
4. A _________ copies the market leader's offering and then packages and sells to black
market.
a) Cloner
b) Imitator
c) Adaptor
d) Counterfeit
ANSWER: d) Counterfeit
5. The __________ copies the market leader's offering, name and packaging with small
variations.
a) Cloner
b) Imitator
c) Adaptor
d) Counterfeit
ANSWER: a) Cloner
6. The _____________ emulates some of features of leader's offering but ensures to work on
differentiation in terms of location, pricing, advertising and packaging.
a) Cloner
b) Imitator
c) Adaptor
d) Counterfeit
ANSWER: b) Imitator
7. The _______ takes the market leader's offering and improves them.
a) Cloner
b) Imitator
c) Adaptor
d) Counterfeit
ANSWER: c) Adaptor
8. The mass marketer achieves ____________whereas nicher achieves ________
a) Low volume, high margins
b) High volume, Low margins
c) High volume, high margins
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) High volume, high margins
9. A n organization should stick to its niching but not necessarily to niche indicates
a) Multiple niching is better
b) Single niching is better
c) Niching is useless concept
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Multiple niching is better
Dealing with competition - MCQs with answers - Part 9
Market follower strategies
1. ________ serves one type of end customer.
a) Vertical-level specialist
b) End-user specialist
c) Geographic specialist
d) Specific-customer specialist
ANSWER: b) End-user specialist
2. A copper firm intends to focus on manufacturing raw component, finished copper products
or copper materials. It is
a) Vertical-level specialist
b) End-user specialist
c) Geographic specialist
d) Specific-customer specialist
ANSWER: a) Vertical-level specialist
3. A soft drink firm decides to create a large-sized serving sold only at gas stations. It is an
example of
a) Channel specialist
b) End-user specialist
c) Geographic specialist
d) Specific-customer specialist
ANSWER: a) Channel specialist
4. When the firm customizes its product offerings for individual customers, it is
a) Job-shop specialist
b) End-user specialist
c) Geographic specialist
d) Specific-customer specialist
ANSWER: a) Job-shop specialist
5. Jeff Bezos who is the founder of [Link] strongly supports
a) Customer-centered companies
b) Competitor centered companies
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Customer-centered companies
Identifying Market Segments & Targets - MCQs with answers -
Part 1
Levels of market segmentation
1. In effective target market, marketers should focus on:
a) Market segmentation
b) Market Targeting
c) Market positioning
d) All of the above
ANSWER: d) All of the above
2. A flexible market offering consists of:
a) A naked solution
b) Discretionary options
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above.
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
3. A naked solution in flexible market consists of those services and products elements that
a) All segment members value
b) Some segment members value
c) No one values
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) All segment members value
4. Discretionary options in flexible market offering consists of services and products elements
that
a) All segment members value
b) Some segment members value
c) No one values
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Some segment members value
5. _______________ exists when all consumers have almost the same preferences and the
market reflects no natural segments.
a) Clustered preferences
b) Diffused preferences
c) Homogenous preferences
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Homogenous preferences
6. Consumers in ____________ vary greatly in their preferences. If several brands are there in
the market they are likely to position themselves throughout the space and show real
differences to match differences in consumer groups.
a) Clustered preferences
b) Diffused preferences
c) Homogenous preferences
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Diffused preferences
7. ____________ result when natural market segments surface from groups of customers with
shared preferences.
a) Clustered preferences
b) Diffused preferences
c) Homogenous preferences
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Clustered preferences
8. Crack, an famous ointment from Paras Pharmaceuticals is an example of _______
a) Mass marketing
b) Local marketing
c) Niche marketing
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Niche marketing
9. There are many large companies like IBM that have lost a chunk of their market share to
nichers. Such form of confrontations have been termed as __________
a) Gorillas against Guerillas
b) Guerillas against Guerillas
c) Guerillas against Gorillas
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Guerillas against Gorillas
10. "Guerillas against Gorillas" highlight which form of marketing?
a) Mass marketing
b) Niche marketing
c) Local marketing
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Niche marketing
Identifying Market Segments & Targets - MCQs with answers - Part 2
Bases of segmenting consumer markets
1. Niche marketers' objective is to understand their customers' need so well following which
the customers are ________
a) Willing to pay a premium
b) Reluctant to pay a premium
c) Not willing to buy at even discounts
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Willing to pay a premium
2. The movie Spiderman 3 was launched in India in five different languages, including
Bhojpuri. It is an example of:
a) Local marketing
b) Niche marketing
c) Mass marketing
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Local marketing
3. _________ reflects a growing trend named grassroots marketing.
a) Local marketing
b) Niche marketing
c) Mass marketing
d) Individual marketing
ANSWER: a) Local marketing
4. Ruff and tuff jeans product of Arvind Mills is an example of
a) Local marketing
b) Niche marketing
c) Mass marketing
d) Individual marketing
ANSWER: d) Individual marketing
5. Which bank has tagline of "World's Local Bank"•?
a) ICICI Bank
b) HSBC Bank
c) HDFC Bank
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) HSBC Bank
6. Socioeconomic classification, lifestyle and personality are major segmentation variables in
which category?
a) Geographic
b) Behavioral
c) Demographic
d) Psychographic
ANSWER: d) Psychographic
7. Readiness stage and attitude towards product are major segmentation variable in which
category?
a) Geographic
b) Behavioral
c) Demographic
d) Psychographic
ANSWER: b) Behavioral
8. Income, education and occupation are major segmentation variables in which category?
a) Geographic
b) Behavioral
c) Demographic
d) Psychographic
ANSWER: c) Demographic
9. The magazine "Magic Pot" published by the Malayala Manorma Group in India is targeted at
a) College students
b) Nursery and primary school children
c) Higher secondary school children
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Nursery and primary school children
10. Rural markets in South India are _________ in terms of size, occupation and population of
people, income levels, accessibility socio-cultural factors, and similar dimensions.
a) Heterogeneous
b) Homogenous
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Heterogeneous
Identifying Market Segments & Targets - MCQs with answers -
Part 3
Segmentation bases
1. Socioeconomic classification known as SEC uses which variable/variables in rural market
segmentations?
a) Occupation of the chief wage earner
b) Type of House
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Both a & b
2. Socioeconomic classification for rural market segmentation classifies consumers into
_____classes.
a) Eight
b) Four
c) Seven
d) Six
ANSWER: b) Four
3. Markets can be segmented using which dimensions?
a) Geographic and demographic
b) Behavioral and Psychographic
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
4. "Make way for happiness"• is a tagline of ________
a) Bajaj Wave
b) Activa Honda
c) Honda Dio
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Bajaj Wave
5. Sachet marketing was designed to specifically target the '___________ market'.
a) Top of the pyramid
b) Mid-point of the pyramid
c) Bottom of the pyramid
d) All of above are false
ANSWER: c) Bottom of the pyramid
6. Consumption behavior in India is said to be prejudiced in India by socioeconomic factors
governed by the people's ________
a) Education
b) Occupation
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
7. People within the same demographic group exhibits ________ psychographic profiles.
a) Very Different
b) Similar
c) Can't say
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Very Different
8. Psychographics is the science of using ____________ to better understand consumers.
a) Psychology
b) Demographics
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
9. The magazine __________ is targeted as the magazine of woman of substance.
a) Femina
b) Cosmopolitan
c) Vogue
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Femina
10. In VLAS segmentation framework, consumer motivation is
a) Horizontal dimension
b) Vertical dimension
c) Varies
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Horizontal dimension
Identifying Market Segments & Targets - MCQs with answers - Part 4
Psychographic segmentation
1. In psychographic segmentation, the sophisticated, successful, active and take charge"•
people with high self-esteem are
a) Thinkers
b) Innovators
c) Achievers
d) Experiencers
ANSWER: b) Innovators
2. In psychographic segmentation, the satisfied, mature and reflective people who are
encouraged by ideas and who value responsibility, knowledge and order are:
a) Thinkers
b) Innovators
c) Achievers
d) Experiencers
ANSWER: a) Thinkers
3. In psychographic segmentation, successful, goal oriented candidates who focus on family
and career are:
a) Thinkers
b) Innovators
c) Achievers
d) Experiencers
ANSWER: c) Achievers
4. In psychographic segmentation, the young, impulsive, and enthusiastic people who seek
excitement and variety are:
a) Thinkers
b) Innovators
c) Achievers
d) Experiencers
ANSWER: d) Experiencers
5. Thinkers, innovators, achievers and experiencers have
a) High resources
b) Low resources
c) No resources
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) High resources
6. Believers, makers, strivers and survivors have
a) Low resources
b) High resources
c) No resources
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Low resources
7. In ____________, marketers classifies buyers intro groups depending on attitude toward,
knowledge of, response to or use of a product.
a) Demographic segmentation
b) Behavioral segmentation
c) Psychographic segmentation
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Behavioral segmentation
8. The customers who purchase only one brand at all time are termed as
a) Split loyals
b) Shifting loyals
c) Hard core loyals
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Hard core loyals
9. The customers who are loyal to two or three brands are termed as
a) Split loyals
b) Shifting loyals
c) Hard core loyals
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Split loyals
10. The customers who change loyalty from one brand to another are:
a) Split loyals
b) Shifting loyals
c) Hard core loyals
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Shifting loyals
Identifying Market Segments & Targets - MCQs with answers - Part 5
Bases for segmenting business markets
1. Customers who have no royalty towards any brand are
a) Split loyals
b) Switchers
c) Hard core loyals
d) Shifting loyals
ANSWER: b) Switchers
2. The conversion model estimates the strength of consumers___________ commitments to
brands
a) Financial
b) Loyalty
c) Economical
d) Psychological
ANSWER: d) Psychological
3. In the conversion model, ______ would most likely to defect.
a) Convertibles group
b) Shallow group
c) Entrenched group
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Convertibles group
4. In the conversion model, __________ are uncommitted to the brand and even are looking for
other options.
a) Convertibles group
b) Shallow group
c) Entrenched group
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Shallow group
5. in the conversion model, __________ are strongly committed to the brand.
a) Convertibles group
b) Shallow group
c) Entrenched group
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Entrenched group
6. The major segmentation variables to business markets are:
a) Operating variables and Personal characteristics
b) Demographic and situational
c) Purchasing approaches
d) All of the above
ANSWER: d) All of the above
7. The target market selection in which there is no or little synergy among the various
segments but each state to be a money maker is
a) Selective specialization
b) Product specialization
c) Market specialization
d) Full market coverage
ANSWER: a) Selective specialization
8. When the focus is on making a single product and selling it to several different market
segments, it is
a) Selective specialization
b) Product specialization
c) Market specialization
d) Full market coverage
ANSWER: b) Product specialization
9. When the focus is to meet the needs of a specific customer group, it is
a) Selective specialization
b) Product specialization
c) Market specialization
d) Full market coverage
ANSWER: c) Market specialization
10. When the focus is to serve all customer groups with all available and required products, it
is
a) Selective specialization
b) Product specialization
c) Market specialization
d) Full market coverage
ANSWER: d) Full market coverage
11. _______________ is mass production in manufacturing and marketing counterpart to
standardization.
a) Similar marketing
b) Differentiated marketing
c) Undifferentiated marketing
d) None of the above.
ANSWER: c) Undifferentiated marketing
12. Differentiated marketing creates ________ sales than undifferentiated marketing.
a) More
b) Less
c) Equivalent
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) More
Analyzing Business Markets - MCQs with answers - Part 1
Organizational Buying: MCQs with answers
1. "Smart Business Roadmap" program was developed by _________. It matched common business
issues faced by SMB customer types with long term technology solutions.
a) Cisco
b) IBM
c) Apple
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Cisco
2. Webster and Wind define _______as the decision-making process by which formal
organizations establish the need for purchased products and services and identify, evaluate
and choose among alternative brands and supplies.
a) Business buying
b) Corporate buying
c) Organizational Buying
d) None of the above.
ANSWER: c) Organizational Buying
3. The ________ consists of all the organizations that acquire goods and services used in the
production of other services or products that are sold, rented or supplied to others
a) Consumer Market
b) Corporate Market
c) Business Market
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Business Market
4. Fewer, larger buyers is the key characteristic of _________
a) Business market
b) Consumer market
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Business market
5. Because of the _________ and the importance and power of large customers, suppliers are
frequently expected to customize their offerings to the individual business customer needs.
a) Larger customer base
b) Mid-sized customer base
c) Smaller customer base
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Smaller customer base
6. _________ is the demand for business goods which results from the demand for consumer
goods.
a) Inelastic demand
b) Derived demand
c) Fluctuating demand
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Derived demand
7. When demand for many business products and services is not affected by the change in
prices, we call it as ____________
a) Inelastic demand
b) Derived demand
c) Fluctuating demand
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Inelastic demand
8. Shoe manufacturers will not buy much more leather if the price of leather falls. Nor will they
buy much less leather if the price rises unless they can find satisfactory substitutes. It is an
example of:
a) Derived demand
b) Fluctuating demand
c) Inelastic demand
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Inelastic demand
9. In fluctuating demand, the demand for business goods and services tend to be _______
volatile than the demand for consumer goods and services.
a) Less
b) Unaffected
c) More
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) More
10. A given percentage increase in consumer demand can lead to a much higher percentage
increase in the demand for plant and equipment necessary to produce the additional output.
Economists refer to it as a _________
a) Rising effect
b) Acceleration effect
c) Deceleration effect
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Acceleration effect
Analyzing Business Markets - MCQs with answers - Part 2
Buying Situations
1. The Indian hosiery industry is basically concentrated in and around
a) Surat
b) Pune
c) Nasik
d) Coimbatore
ANSWER: d) Coimbatore
2. In a ________, the purchasing department reorders supplies on a routine basis and chooses
from suppliers on an approved list.
a) Straight rebuy
b) Modified rebuy
c) Constant rebuy
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Straight rebuy
3. The ________ usually involves additional participants on both sides. The in-suppliers
become nervous and wants to protect the account.
a) Modified rebuy
b) Straight rebuy
c) Constant rebuy
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Modified rebuy
4. The business buyers makes the fewest decision in the __________ and the most in
the________.
a) Straight rebuy situation, modified rebuy situation
b) Straight rebuy situation, new task situation
c) Modified rebuy situation, new task situation
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Straight rebuy situation, new task situation
5. In the ________, the buyer must determine product specifications, price limits, delivery
terms and times, service terms, payment terms, order quantities, acceptable suppliers and the
selected suppliers.
a) Modified rebuy
b) New task situation
c) Straight rebuy
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) New task situation
6. Many business buyers prefer to buy a total solution to a problem from ______-, called
systems buying.
a) One seller
b) Many sellers
c) Depends
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) One seller
7. One variant of systems selling is systems contracting where ______ provides the buyer with
his entire requirement of MRO supplies.
a) More than two but less than five suppliers
b) Many suppliers
c) A Single supplier
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) A Single supplier
8. Purchasing agents are influential in _______ and _______, whereas other department
personnel are more influential in________.
a) Straight rebuy, modified rebuy, new task situations
b) Straight rebuy, new task situations, modified rebuy
c) Modified rebuy, new task situations, straight rebuy
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Straight rebuy, modified rebuy, new task situations
9. As per Webster and Wind, the decision making unit of a buying organization is
a) The production Center
b) The buying Center
c) The marketing Center
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) The buying Center
10. The buying center participants are
a) Initiators, users and influencers
b) Deciders, approvers and buyers
c) Gatekeepers
d) All of the above
ANSWER: d) All of the above
Analyzing Business Markets - MCQs with answers - Part 3
Participants in the business buying process
1. Industrial buying decisions are __________ as they serve both the organization and the
individual's needs.
a) Rational
b) Emotional
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Both a & b
2. Small sellers concentrate on reaching the key buying_____
a) Users
b) Influencers
c) Initiators
d) Deciders
ANSWER: b) Influencers
. Large sellers concentrate on _______ buying center participants.
a) Only two
b) Only users
c) All seven
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) All seven
4. There are total _________ stages in a buying process and are known as buyphases.
a) Eight
b) Seven
c) Six
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Eight
5. Problem recognition and general need description is required in straight rebuy situations.
a) Yes
b) No
c) May be
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) No
6. Problem recognition and general need description is required in modified rebuy situations.
a) Yes
b) No
c) May be
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) May be
7. Problem recognition and general need description is required in a new task situation.
a) Yes
b) No
c) May be
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Yes
8. Order routine specification is required in Straight Rebuy situation.
a) May be
b) No
c) Yes
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) No
9. Supplier search and proposal solicitation is required in modified rebuy situation.
a) May be
b) Yes
c) No
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) May be
10. The product-value analysis known as PVA approach is an approach to _________ that
studies components to determine whether they can be standardized or redesigned.
a) Cost reduction
b) Value enhancement
c) Quantity enhancement
d) None of the above
NSWER: a) Cost reduction
Analyzing Business Markets - MCQs with answers - Part 4
Supplier Search
1. Websites are organized around two types of e-hubs. They are:
a) Horizontal hubs and production hubs
b) Vertical hubs and functional hubs
c) Horizontal hubs and vertical hubs
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Vertical hubs and functional hubs
2. E-procurement means more than acquiring software. It involves
a) Changing purchasing strategy
b) Changing purchasing structure
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
3. In ____________ company engineers use lab tests to estimate the product's performance
characteristics.
a) Field value-in use assessment
b) Focus-group value assessment
c) Internal engineering assessment
d) Conjoint analysis
ANSWER: c) Internal engineering assessment
4. In _________ interview customers about how costs of using a new product differ from using
an incumbent.
a) Field value-in use assessment
b) Focus-group value assessment
c) Internal engineering assessment
d) Conjoint analysis
ANSWER: a) Field value-in use assessment
5. In ____________ customers are asked what value they would put on potential market
offerings.
a) Field value-in use assessment
b) Focus-group value assessment
c) Internal engineering assessment
d) Conjoint analysis
ANSWER: b) Focus-group value assessment
6. In _______ customers are asked to rank their preferences for alternative market offerings or
concepts.
a) Field value-in use assessment
b) Focus-group value assessment
c) Internal engineering assessment
d) Conjoint analysis
ANSWER: d) Conjoint analysis
7. In _________ customers are asked to attach a monetary value to each of three alternative
levels of a given attribute.
a) Field value-in use assessment
b) Focus-group value assessment
c) Internal engineering assessment
d) Compositional approach
ANSWER: d) Compositional approach
8. Solution Selling can alleviate price pressures.
a) Yes
b) No
c) Can't say
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Yes
9. _____ Agri Business Division, one of India's largest exporters of agricultural commodities,
has conceived e-Choupal as a more efficient supply chain aimed at delivering value to its
customers around the world on a sustainable basis.
a) Hindustan Unilver
b) ITC
c) Procter and Gamble
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) ITC
10. A ____________ establishes a long-term relationship in which the supplier promises to
resupply the buyer as needed a agreed upon prices, over a specified period of time.
a) Blanket Contract
b) Blank Contract
c) Routine Contract
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Blanket Contract
Analyzing Business Markets - MCQs with answers - Part 5
Managing Business to Business Customer Relationships
1. As seller holds the stock, therefore blanket contracts are also known as
a) Stockless purchase plans
b) Stockless seller plans
c) Stock purchase plans
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Stockless purchase plans
2. Corporate credibility depends on ______ factors.
a) Eight
b) Six
c) Four
d) Three
ANSWER: d) Three
3. _________ is the extent to which a company is seen as able to make and sell product or
conduct services.
a) Corporate expertise
b) Corporate liability
c) Corporate trustworthiness
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Corporate expertise
4. The buyer-supplier relationships varies as per:
a) Availability of alternative
b) Importance and complexity of supply
c) Supply market dynamism
d) All of the above
ANSWER: d) All of the above
5. _________ is a buyer-seller relationship in which more adaptation is needed on seller front
and also needs less cooperation and information exchange.
a) Bare bones
b) Contractual transaction
c) Mutually Adaptive
d) Customer supply
ANSWER: a) Bare bones
6. In contractual transaction, there are ________ levels of trust, cooperation and interaction.
a) High
b) Low
c) Medium
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Low
7. In customer supply, _________ is the dominant form of governance.
a) Competition
b) Cooperation
c) Can't say
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Competition
8. In_________ much trust and commitment lead to true partnership.
a) Cooperative systems
b) Mutually adaptive
c) Collaborative exchanges
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Collaborative exchanges
9. The buyer-seller relationship in which buyers and seller make relationship specific
adaptations, without necessarily achieving strong trust or cooperation is:
a) Mutually adaptive
b) Mutually constructive
c) Mutually destructive
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Mutually adaptive
10. Some form of cheating or under-supply relative to an implicit or explicit contract:
a) Opportunism
b) Self-interest
c) Fraud
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Opportunism
Analyzing Business Markets - MCQs with answers - Part 6
Buyer-seller relationships
1. The people in companies who authorize the action of deciders or buyers are known as
a) Influencers
b) Deciders
c) Approvers
d) None of the above.
ANSWER: c) Approvers
2. The establishing of dams, sanitation and irrigation systems, utilities and pipelines are an
example of
a) Systems buying
b) Systems contracting
c) Systems relationship
d) Systems selling
ANSWER: d) Systems selling
3. The industries such as media buying, energy management and advertising agencies are
classified as
a) Functional hubs
b) Horizontal hubs
c) Vertical hubs
d) None of the above
ANSWER: a) Functional hubs
4. The stronger buyer and seller ties are formed in
a) Horizontal coordination
b) Functional coordination
c) Vertical coordination
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Vertical coordination
5. The industrial strategy to develop large scale industries by bidding process is known as
a) Systems buying
b) Systems selling
c) Systems contracting
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Systems selling
6. The websites on which customer can order through distributed catalogs are known as
a) Catalog sites
b) E-procurement sites
c) Products sites
d) Firm Infrastructure.
ANSWER: a) Catalog sites
7. When customers are given with the flexibility that allows the company to put its best
services forward is termed as
a) Outsourcing
b) Off shoring
c) Framing
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Framing
8. In modified rebuy, the suppliers that see opportunities to expand business are termed as
a) In-suppliers
b) Modified suppliers
c) Out-suppliers
d) None of the above
ANSWER: c) Out-suppliers
9. The individuals who have formal authority in selection of suppliers are classified as
a) Deciders
b) Buyers
c) Approvers
d) None of the above
ANSWER: b) Buyers
10. The traditional supply situation in which the focus is on competition rather than
cooperation is
a) Customer Supply
b) Cooperation supply
c) Contract Supply
d) All of the above
ANSWER: a) Customer Supply
Analyzing Business Markets - MCQs with answers - Part 7
1. The companies buying products such as chemicals or steel from specialized websites are
classified as
a) Vertical markets
b) Horizontal markets
c) Functional markets
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Vertical markets
2. The telephone operators and receptionists who prevent contacts to deciders are
categorized as
a) Users
b) Influencers
c) Gatekeepers
d) None of the above.
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Gatekeepers
3. The business markets buy phases includes
a) Order routine specification
b) Supplier search
c) Proposal solicitation
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
4. The purchase order of nursing homes, schools, prisons and other institutions come under:
a) Institutional markets
b) Government markets
c) Consumer markets
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Institutional markets
5. The markets in which participants exchange services or goods are termed as
a) Physical market
b) Retail market
c) Barter market
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Barter market
6. The technical personnel of a company falls under;
a) Initiators
b) Influencers
c) Users
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Influencers
7. The expenditures that are tailored to particular value chain and organization are classified
as
a) Specific investments
b) Vertical investments
c) Horizontal investments
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Specific investments
Analyzing Consumer Markets - MCQs with answers - Part 1
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Connecting With Customers - MCQs -03/25/15
« Previous
Next »
Analyzing Consumer Markets - MCQs with answers - Part 1
Factors influencing consumer behavior
1. _________ is the study of how individuals, groups and organizations select, buy, use and
dispose off goods, services, ideas or experiences to satisfy their needs and wants.
a) Consumer behavior
b) Product cycle
c) Purchase behavior
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
2. A consumer buying behavior is influenced by
a) Cultural and social factors
b) Personal factors
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above.
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
3. ________ exerts the broadest and deepest influence on buying behavior.
a) Social factors
b) International factors
c) Personal factors
d) Cultural factors
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Cultural factors
4. ________ is the fundamental determinant of a person’s wants and behavior.
a) Culture
b) Attitude
c) Value
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Culture
5. Indian marketers use a term called socioeconomic classification, which is based on the
_______ of chief wage earner.
a) Education
b) Occupation
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
6. Socioeconomic system classifies urban households into _____ broad categories.
a) 4
b) 8
c) 6
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) 8
7. For the rural areas, the socioeconomic system use _________ of the chief wage earner.
a) Occupation and Type of home
b) Education and occupation
c) Education and type of home
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Occupation and Type of home
8. Socioeconomic system classifies rural households into _____ broad categories.
a) 8
b) 6
c) 4
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) 4
9. Social class is indicated by ________variables.
a) Single
b) Several
c) None
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Several
10. A person’s _________ are all the groups that have a direct or indirect influence on their
attitudes or behavior.
a) Inspirational groups
b) Reference groups
c) Dissociative groups
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Reference groups
Analyzing Consumer Markets - MCQs with answers - Part 2
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Connecting With Customers - MCQs -03/25/15
« Previous
Next »
Analyzing Consumer Markets - MCQs with answers - Part 2
Social Factors
1. Due to lower marketing expenditure allocation, many marketers call ___________ as the
“invisible market.”
a) Asian American
b) African American
c) Hispanic American
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Asian American
2. In 2004, ______ launched its TrueMatch line of cosmetic foundation to match any skin tone.
a) L’Oreal
b) Lakme
c) Maybelline
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) L’Oreal
3. _________ groups are those that people want to join.
a) Aspirational
b) Desirable
c) Associative
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Aspirational
4. __________ groups are those whose values or behavior an individual rejects.
a) Rejected
b) Dissociative
c) Reference
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Dissociative
5. __________ is the person who offers informal advice or information about a specific
product or product category.
a) A marketing leader
b) An opinion leader
c) A customer
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) An opinion leader
6. Marketers try to reach opinion leaders by identifying their
a) Demographic characteristics
b) Psychographic characteristics
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
7. A1, A2, B1, B2, C, D, E1 and E2 are types of household classification in _______ areas.
a) Rural
b) Urban
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Urban
8. The ________ is the most important consumer buying organization in society.
a) Family
b) School
c) Hospitals
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Family
9. The _________ constitute the most influential primary reference group.
a) Teachers
b) Family members
c) Political leaders
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Family members
10. The _________ consists of family and siblings that influence buying behavior.
a) Family of orientation
b) Family of procreation
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Family of orientation
Analyzing Consumer Markets - MCQs with answers - Part 3
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Connecting With Customers - MCQs -03/25/15
« Previous
Next »
Analyzing Consumer Markets - MCQs with answers - Part 3
Personal Factors
1. A more direct influence on everyday buying behavior is the ___________, namely one’s
spouse and children.
a) Family of procreation
b) Family of orientation
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Family of procreation
2. The personal characteristics that influences buying behavior are
a) Age and stage in the life cycle
b) Occupation and economic circumstances
c) Personality and self-concept
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
3. When marketers talks about brand personality, _______associated with ruggedness trait.
a) Spykar
b) MTV
c) Levis
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Levis
4. When marketers talk about brand personality, MTV is associated with ______ trait.
a) Excitement
b) Competence
c) Fashion
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Excitement
5. When marketers talks about brand personality, _____ is associated with competence trait.
a) MTV
b) CNBC
c) CNN
d) All of above are false
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) CNN
6. When marketers talks about brand personality, Campbell is associated with _______ trait.
a) Competence
b) Sincerity
c) Excitement
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Sincerity
7. Out of Five traits sincerity, excitement, competence, sophistication and ruggedness,
ruggedness was replaced by __________both in Japan and Spain.
a) Peacefulness
b) Fashion
c) Love
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Peacefulness
8. Out of Five traits sincerity, excitement, competence, sophistication and ruggedness,
competence was replaced by __________-in Spain.
a) Fashion
b) Passion
c) Love
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Passion
9. Consumers often choose and use brands that have a brand personality consistent with
_________, although the match instead may be based on the consumer’s ___________or even
on others self concept.
a) Their own actual self concept, ideal self concept
b) Their own ideal self concept, actual self concept
c) Can be anything
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Their own actual self concept, ideal self concept
10. Consumers who worry about the environment, want products to be produced in a
sustainable way, and spend money to advance their personal health. Development and
potential have been named ________, an acronym standing for ________
a) LOHAS, Lifestyles of health and sustainability
b) LOHAE, Lifestyle of health and environment
c) LOFAS, Lifestyle of fashion and sustainability
d) Diversification strategy
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) LOHAS, Lifestyles of health and sustainability
Analyzing Consumer Markets - MCQs with answers - Part 4
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Connecting With Customers - MCQs -03/25/15
« Previous
Next »
Analyzing Consumer Markets - MCQs with answers - Part 4
Motivation Theories
1.________needs arises from physiological states of tension such as hunger, thirst or
discomfort.
a) Psychogenic
b) Biogenic
c) Physiogenic
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Biogenic
2. As per ____________, the psychological forces shaping people’s behavior are largely
unconscious.
a) Freud’s theory
b) Maslow’s theory
c) Herzberg’s theory
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Freud’s theory
3. As per _________, human needs are arranged in hierarchy from most to least pressing.
a) Freud’s theory
b) Herzberg’s theory
c) Maslow’s theory
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Maslow’s theory
4. As per, ____________the absence of dissatisfiers is not enough to motivate a purchase,
satisfiers must be present.
a) Freud’s theory
b) Maslow’s theory
c) Herzberg’s theory
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Herzberg’s theory
5. In Maslow’s hierarchy of needs, recognition and status falls under
a) Esteem needs
b) Self-actualization needs
c) Social needs
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Esteem needs
6. in marketing,
a) Perceptions are more important than reality.
b) Reality is more important than perception
c) Anything can be true
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Perceptions are more important than reality
7. Which statement is true?
a) Perception depends on physical stimuli
b) Perception doesn’t depends on physical stimuli
c) Either a or b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Perception depends on physical stimuli
8. People can emerge with different perceptions of the same object because of
a) Selective attention
b) Selective distortion
c) Selective retention
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
9. _________ means that marketers must work hard to attract customers notice.
a) Selective attention
b) Selective distortion
c) Selective retention
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Selective attention
10. ____________ is the tendency to interpret information in a way that fits our perception.
a) Selective attention
b) Selective distortion
c) Selective retention
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Selective distortion
Analyzing Consumer Markets - MCQs with answers - Part 5
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Connecting With Customers - MCQs -03/25/15
« Previous
Next »
Analyzing Consumer Markets - MCQs with answers - Part 5
Learning
1. Learning is produced through the interplay of
a) Drives and cues
b) Stimuli and responses
c) Reinforcement
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
2. A _______is a strong internal stimulus impelling action.
a) Drive
b) Cue
c) Stimuli
d) Reinforcement
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Reinforcement
3. ______are minor stimuli that determine when, where, and how a person responds.
a) Cues
b) Drive
c) Reinforcement
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Cues
4. The _______ says people have a general tendency to attribute success to themselves and
failures to external causes.
a) Hedonic bias
b) Subliminal perception
c) Heuristics
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Hedonic bias
5. Associative network memory model views _______ as a set of nodes and links.
a) Long term memory
b) Short term memory
c) Medium term memory
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Long term memory
6. ______ are stored information connected by ________that vary in strength.
a) Links, Nodes
b) Nodes. Links
c) Cues, links
d) Links, cues
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Nodes. Links
7. Memory is a very _____process, because we don’t remember information and events
completely and accurately.
a) Constructive
b) Destructive
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Constructive
8. _________ decides how and where information gets into memory.
a) Memory gateway
b) Memory retrieval
c) Memory encoding
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Memory encoding
9. ______is the way information gets out of memory.
a) Memory gateway
b) Memory retrieval
c) Memory encoding
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Memory retrieval
10. At _________an individual simply becomes more receptive to information about a product.
a) Heightened attention
b) Medium attention
c) Active information search
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Heightened attention
Analyzing Consumer Markets - MCQs with answers - Part 6
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Connecting With Customers - MCQs -03/25/15
« Previous
Next »
Analyzing Consumer Markets - MCQs with answers - Part 6
Five Stage Model of Consumer Buying Process
1. Marketers needs to identify the hierarchy of attributes that guide consumer decision making
in order to understand different competitive forces and this process is called _____
a) Market partitioning
b) Heuristics
c) Subliminal perception
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Market partitioning
2. _________ put us into a frame of mind; liking or disliking an object, moving toward or away
from it.
a) Habit
b) Belief
c) Attitude
d) None of the above.
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Attitude
3. The __________ of attitude formation posits that consumers evaluate products and services
by combining their brand beliefs.
a) The expectancy value model
b) The attitude value model
c) The product value model
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) The expectancy value model
4. When a marketer redesigns a product to attract customers, it is called as _____
a) Real repositioning
b) Psychological repositioning
c) Competitive depositioning
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Real repositioning
5. When a marketer alters beloef about the brand, the strategy is known as ______
a) Real repositioning
b) Psychological repositioning
c) Competitive depositioning
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Psychological repositioning
6. When a marketer alters beliefs about competitors brands, the strategy is known as _______
a) Real repositioning
b) Psychological repositioning
c) Competitive depositioning
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Competitive depositioning
7. _________ are rules of thumb or mental shortcuts in the decision process.
a) Heuristics
b) Hedonic bias
c) Subliminal perception
d) Firm Infrastructure.
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Heuristics
8. With the ___________, the consumer sets a minimum acceptable cut off level for each
attribute and chooses the first alternative that meets the minimum standard for all attributes.
a) Lexicographic heuristic
b) Elimination-by-aspects heuristic
c) Conjunctive heuristic
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Conjunctive heuristic
9. With the _________the consumer chooses the best brand on the basis of its perceived most
important attribute.
a) Lexicographic heuristic
b) Elimination-by-aspects heuristic
c) Conjunctive heuristic
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Lexicographic heuristic
Analyzing Consumer Markets - MCQs with answers - Part 7
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Connecting With Customers - MCQs -03/25/15
« Previous
Next »
Analyzing Consumer Markets - MCQs with answers - Part 7
Purchase Decision and Post purchase Behavior
1. With the ___________ the consumer compares brands on an attribute probabilistically,
where the probability of choosing an attribute is positively related to its importance.
a) Lexicographic heuristic
b) Elimination-by-aspects heuristic
c) Conjunctive heuristic
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Elimination-by-aspects heuristic
2. __________ is a type of risk in buying and consuming a product that arises when failure of a
product results in an opportunity cost of finding another satisfactory product.
a) Time risk
b) Financial risk
c) Social risk
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) None of the above
3. The marketer job ________ with purchase.
a) Ends
b) Continues
c) Either a or b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Continues
3. __________ is an influential model of attitude formation and change, describes how
consumers make evaluations in both low and high involvement circumstances.
a) Elevation likelihood model
b) Expectancy value model
c) Experience value model
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
4. in the elaboration likelihood model, the ________is where attitude formation or change
stimulates much though and is based on a diligent rational consideration of the most
important product information.
a) Peripheral route
b) Central route
c) End route
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Central route
5. in the elaboration likelihood model, the________ is where attitude formation or change
provokes much less thoughts and results from the association of a brand with either positive
or negative marginal cues.
a) Peripheral route
b) Central route
c) End route
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Peripheral route
6. Consumers follow the ________ only if they possess sufficient motivation, ability and
opportunity.
a) Peripheral route
b) Central route
c) End route
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Central route
7. The _________ is when consumers base their predictions on the quickness and ease with
which a particular example of an outcomes to a mind.
a) Representativeness heuristic
b) Anchoring and adjusting heuristic
c) Availability heuristic
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Availability heuristic
8. The _________ is when consumers base their predictions on how similar the outcome is to
other examples.
a) Representativeness heuristic
b) Anchoring and adjusting heuristic
c) Availability heuristic
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Representativeness heuristic
9. The _____________ is when consumers arrive at an initial judgment and then adjust it based
on additional information.
a) Representativeness heuristic
b) Anchoring and adjusting heuristic
c) Availability heuristic
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Anchoring and adjusting heuristic
10. When a seller has a product with more than one positive dimension, consumers tend to
___
a) Segregate gains
b) Integrate losses
c) Integrate smaller losses with larger gains
d) Segregate small gains from large losses
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Segregate gains
Analyzing Consumer Markets - MCQs with answers - Part 8
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Connecting With Customers - MCQs -03/25/15
« Previous
Next »
Analyzing Consumer Markets - MCQs with answers - Part 8
Mental accounting
1. If marketers have a distinct advantage in selling something whose cost can be added to
another large purchase, consumers tend to
a) Segregate gains
b) Integrate losses
c) Integrate smaller losses with larger gains
d) Segregate small gains from large losses
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Integrate losses
2. When the smaller withholdings are more likely to be absorbed by the larger pay amount,
consumers tend to
a) Segregate gains
b) Integrate losses
c) Integrate smaller losses with larger gains
d) Segregate small gains from large losses
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Integrate smaller losses with larger gains
3. The popularity of rebates on big ticket purchases such as car is an example of
a) Segregate gains
b) Integrate losses
c) Integrate smaller losses with larger gains
d) Segregate small gains from large losses
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Segregate small gains from large losses
4. ______ maintains that consumers frame their decision alternatives in terms of gains and
losses according to a value function.
a) Prospect theory
b) Retrospective theory
c) Consumption theory
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Prospect theory
5. When marketers interview a small number of recent purchasers, asking them to recall the
events leading to their purchase, it is known as _________
a) Prescriptive method
b) Introspective method
c) Retrospective method
d) All of above are false
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Retrospective method
6. When use ________ to locate customers who plan to buy the product and ask them to think
out loud about going through the buying process.
a) Prescriptive method
b) Prospective method
c) Retrospective method
d) All of above are false
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Prospective method
7. Marketers ask customers to describe the ideal way to buy the product in the __________.
a) Prescriptive method
b) Prospective method
c) Retrospective method
d) All of above are false
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Prescriptive method
8. Trying to understand the customer’s behavior in connection with a product has been called
mapping the _________
a) Customer’s consumption system
b) Customer activity cycle
c) Customer scenario
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
Creating Customer Value, Satisfaction & Loyalty - MCQs with
answers - Part 1
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Connecting With Customers - MCQs -03/24/15
« Previous
Next »
Creating Customer Value, Satisfaction & Loyalty - MCQs with answers -
Part 1
Customer Value
1. Customer-centered companies are skilled in
a) Market engineering
b) Product engineering
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a & b
2. ‘The only value you will ever create is the value that comes from customers, the ones you
have now and the ones you will have in the future,’ is said by
a) Philip Kotler
b) Abraham Koshy
c) Don Peppers and Martha Rogers
d) None of the above.
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Don Peppers and Martha Rogers
3. In the modern customer-organization chart, the entity at the top are _________
a) Customers
b) Top management
c) Frontline people
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Customers
4. _____________ is the gap between the prospective customer’s assessment of all the
advantages and all the costs of an offering and the perceived options.
a) Customer-perceived value
b) Total customer benefit
c) Total customer cost
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Customer-perceived value
5. ____________ is the apparent monetary value of the bundle of functional, psychological and
economic advantages consumers expect from a given market offering because of the
products, services, personnel and image involved.
a) Customer-perceived value
b) Total customer cost
c) Total customer benefit
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Total customer benefit
6. ____________ is the perceived package of costs customers anticipate to incur in assessing,
obtaining, utilizing and disposing of the given market offering, including time, monetary,
energy and psychological costs.
a) Customer-perceived value
b) Total customer cost
c) Total customer benefit
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Total customer cost
7. A customer adds up all the functional, psychological and economic benefits from
________sources.
a) Products, services, personnel and image
b) Products and services
c) Products and personnel
d) Only personnel
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Products, services, personnel and image
8. Total customer cost is made up of
a) Monetary cost and time cost
b) Energy cost and psychological cost
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
9. Managers conduct a _________ to know the company’s weakness and strengths relative to
those of various peers.
a) Product value analysis
b) Service value analysis
c) Customer value analysis
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Customer value analysis
10. The seller must evaluate__________ related with each peer company’s offer in order to
know how their offer rates in the buyer’s mind.
a) Total customer benefit
b) Total customer cost
c) Both a & B
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a & B
Creating Customer Value, Satisfaction & Loyalty - MCQs with
answers - Part 2
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Connecting With Customers - MCQs -03/24/15
« Previous
Next »
Creating Customer Value, Satisfaction & Loyalty - MCQs with answers -
Part 2
Customer Satisfaction
1. The seller who is at CPV disadvantage should
a) Enhance total customer benefit
b) Decrease total customer cost
c) Either a or b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Either a or b
2. The _______ comprises the whole pack of benefits the firm promises to deliver.
a) Value proposition
b) Value creation
c) Value delivery
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Value proposition
3. Volvo’s core positioning has been
a) Safety
b) Good service
c) Value delivery
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Safety
4. The_________ includes all the experiences the customers get while buying and using the
offering.
a) Value exploration system
b) Value delivery system
c) Value creation system
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Value delivery system
5. _______is a person’s feelings of disappointment or pleasure that result from evaluating a
product’s perceived performance to their expectations.
a) Customer loyalty
b) Customer satisfaction
c) Customer value
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Customer satisfaction
6. The link between the customer loyalty and customer satisfaction is _____
a) Proportional
b) Non-proportional
c) Unaffected
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Non-proportional
7. Companies can know about customer loyalty by _______ the number of customer
satisfaction questions.
a) Increasing
b) Decreasing
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Decreasing
8. ________ is the totality of characteristics and features of a service or product that bear on
its ability to satisfy implied or stated needs.
a) Quality
b) Satisfaction
c) Value
d) Loyalty
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Quality
9. John E. Welch stated _____ is our best assurance of customer allegiance, our strongest
defense against foreign competition and the only path to sustained growth and earnings.
a) Satisfaction
b) Quality
c) Value
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Quality
10. ________ is Japan's national quality award for industry.
a) The Deming Prize
b) The Malcolm Baldrige National Quality Award
c) The European Quality Award
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) The Deming Prize
Creating Customer Value, Satisfaction & Loyalty - MCQs with
answers - Part 3
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Connecting With Customers - MCQs -03/24/15
« Previous
Next »
Creating Customer Value, Satisfaction & Loyalty - MCQs with answers -
Part 3
Customer Relationship Management
1. ____________is the national quality award that recognizes U.S. organizations in the
healthcare, business, nonprofit and education sectors for performance excellence.
a) The Malcolm Baldrige National Quality Award
b) The Deming Prize
c) The European Quality Award
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) The Malcolm Baldrige National Quality Award
2. One of the functions of marketers is to assess that customers obtain appropriate
instructions, training sessions and technical help in the use of the product.
a) Yes
b) No
c) Can’t say
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Yes
3. As per Customer Lifetime Value, the ______ most profitable customers result in as much as
_______ of the profits of the company; the _____ least profitable lose______ of the profits.
a) 20%, 100%, 20%, 150%
b) 20%, 50%, 20%, 50%
c) 20%, 150%, 20%, 100%
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) 20%, 150%, 20%, 100%
4. As per the customer profitability analysis, the customers can be categorised as:
a) Platinum customers, gold customers. Iron customers and lead customers
b) Platinum customers and gold customers
c) Platinum customers and lead customers
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Platinum customers, gold customers. Iron customers and lead customers
5. _________describes the NPV of the stream of future profits anticipated over the customer’s
lifetime purchases.
a) Customer lifetime value
b) Customer profitability analysis
c) Both a & b
d) All of above are false
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Customer lifetime value
6. CLV calculations results in a formal _________structure for designing customer investment
and assist marketers adopt a ________ perspective.
a) Qualitative, short-term
b) Quantitative, long-term
c) Quantitative, short-term
d) Qualitative, long-term
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Quantitative, long-term
7. Customer lifetime value concepts should consider the short-term, brand-building marketing
activities that assist in increasing customer loyalty.
a) True
b) False
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) True
8. _____________ is the process of cautiously managing comprehensive information about
individual customers and touch points to maximize customer loyalty.
a) Management information system
b) Customer Relationship Management
c) Customer lifetime value
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Customer Relationship Management
9. ‘Content is no longer something you push out, content is an invitation to engage with your
brand’, is said by
a) Cammie Dunaway
b) A.G. Lafley
c) Mark Parker
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Cammie Dunaway
10. We need to learn to let go customers, is said by
a) A.G Lafley
b) Cammie Dunaway
c) Mark Parker
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) A.G Lafley
Creating Customer Value, Satisfaction & Loyalty - MCQs with
answers - Part 4
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Connecting With Customers - MCQs -03/24/15
« Previous
Next »
Creating Customer Value, Satisfaction & Loyalty - MCQs with answers -
Part 4
Customer Loyalty
1. In one-to-one marketing, it is vital for company to
a) Identify its customers and prospects
b) Differentiate customers in terms of needs and value
c) Customize products and services to each customer
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
2. Winning companies enhance the value of their customer base by
a) Reducing the rate of customer defection
b) Increasing the longevity of the customer relationship
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
3. Rural area lacks infrastructure and technology; therefore companies cannot apply
Customer Relationship Management in rural regions.
a) True
b) False
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) False
4. The company can mitigate defection rate by
a) Defining and measuring its retention rate
b) Finding the reasons behind customer attrition and identifying those that can be managed better
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
5. Satisfied customers are _________ of customer relationship capital.
a) A part
b) Not a part
c) Can’t say
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) A part
6. Evangelism marketing is an advanced form of ________marketing.
a) Word-of-mouth
b) Print media
c) Social media
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Word-of-mouth
7. In evangelism marketing, _______ indicates understanding what evangelists prefer and
appreciate by continuously gathering their input.
a) Customer Plus-Gamma
b) Customer Plus- Delta
c) Customer Plus-Theta
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Customer Plus- Delta
8. In personalized marketing, there is a difference between clients and customers. ______ can
be nameless to the institution, _________ cannot be nameless.
a) Customers, clients
b) Clients, customers
c) Depends
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Customers, clients
9. In personalized marketing, ________ are served as a part of larger segments or part of the
mass; _______are served on an individual basis.
a) Customers, clients
b) Clients, customers
c) Depends
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Customers, clients
Creating Customer Value, Satisfaction & Loyalty - MCQs with
answers - Part 5
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Connecting With Customers - MCQs -03/24/15
« Previous
Next »
Creating Customer Value, Satisfaction & Loyalty - MCQs with answers -
Part 5
CRM techniques
1. Customer Relationship Management is about
a) Acquiring the right customer
b) Instituting the best processes
c) Motivating employees
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
2. CRM technology can help in
a) Designing direct marketing efforts
b) Developing new pricing models
c) Processing transactions faster
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
3. A _________ is an organized collection of detailed information about individual customers
or prospects that is accessible, actionable and current for marketing purposes such as lead
generation and others.
a) Customer database
b) Customer mailing list
c) Business database
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Customer database
4. _______uses sophisticated mathematical and statistical techniques such as neutral
networking and cluster analysis.
a) Data mining
b) Data survey
c) CRM
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Data mining
5. The main drawback of CRM is
a) Implementing CRM before creating a customer strategy
b) Rolling out CRM before changing the organization to match
c) Stalking, not wooing, customers
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
6. The marketing messages committed to customers wishes is a part of
a) Permission marketing
b) Activity marketing
c) Supplier marketing
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Permission marketing
7. The method used to assess real cost of providing services to an individual customer is
a) Cost based accounting
b) Activity based accounting
c) Turnover based accounting
d) Price based accounting
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Activity based accounting
8. _______is any occasion on which the brand or product is used by end customers.
a) Customer touch point
b) Retailers touch point
c) Company touch point
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Customer touch point
Managing a holistic marketing organization for the long run -
MCQs with Answers - Part 1
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Creating Successful Long-term Growth - MCQs -04/24/15
« Previous
Next »
Managing a holistic marketing organization for the long run - MCQs with
Answers - Part 1
Trends in Marketing Practices
1. Successful holistic marketing requires
a) Integrated marketing and relationship marketing
b) Internal marketing
c) Performance marketing
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
2. Appointing dedicated teams to look after custom value-building processes and remove
walls between departments is
a) Outsourcing
b) Bench marking
c) Reengineering
d) Flattening
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Reengineering
3. Studying best practice firms to enhance performance is
a) Outsourcing
b) Bench marking
c) Reengineering
d) Flattening
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Bench marking
4. Associating with fewer but better value adding suppliers is
a) Customer partnering
b) Supplier partnering
c) Reengineering partnering
d) Flattening partnering
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Supplier partnering
5. Minimizing the number of levels to get closer to consumers is
a) Outsourcing
b) Bench marking
c) Reengineering
d) Flattening
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Flattening
6. A product management firm makes sense when
a) If the number of products is beyond the capacity of a functional organization to handle
b) The company's products are quite different
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
7. A hub-and-spoke system can be related to
a) Product and brand management
b) Promotional management
c) Human Resource Management
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Product and brand management
8. In product management organization, product teams can be classified as
a) Vertical product team and horizontal product team
b) Vertical product team and Triangular product team
c) Horizontal product team, Triangular product team and vertical product team
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Horizontal product team, Triangular product team and vertical product team
9. Brand asset management team looks after
a) Vertical product team and horizontal product team
b) Horizontal product team and Triangular product team
c) Horizontal product team, Triangular product team and vertical product team
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Horizontal product team and Triangular product team
10. When two or more products appeal to same set of needs, then
a) Product manager position for minor products can be removed
b) Product manager position for minor products should be added
c) More products should be added
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Product manager position for minor products should be added
11. When customers are classified into different groups with different buying preferences and
practices, it is a
a) Brand-management organization
b) Matrix-management organization
c) Customer-management organization
d) Market-management organization
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Market-management organization
12. In a customer management organization, the focus is on
a) Deal with individual customers
b) Deal with mass markets
c) Deal with market segments
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Deal with individual customers
13. The firms that produce many products for many markets should opt for
a) Brand-management organization
b) Matrix-management organization
c) Customer-management organization
d) Market-management organization
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Matrix-management organization
Managing a holistic marketing organization for the long run -
MCQs with Answers - Part 2
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Creating Successful Long-term Growth - MCQs -04/24/15
« Previous
Next »
Managing a holistic marketing organization for the long run - MCQs with
Answers - Part 2
Socially Responsible Marketing
1. Legendary economist Milton Freidman stated social initiatives as fundamentally subversive.
a) True
b) False
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) True
2. When it comes to holistic marketing, sustainability just means being eco-friendly.
a) True
b) False
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) False
3. A successful cause-marketing program
a) Creates differentiated brand positioning
b) Improve social welfare
c) Enhance brand image
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
4. Attract people for mass immunization is a form of
a) Cognitive campaign
b) Value campaign
c) Action campaigns
d) Behavioral campaign
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Action campaigns
5. Explain the importance of conservation is an example of
a) Cognitive campaign
b) Value campaign
c) Action campaigns
d) Behavioral campaign
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Cognitive campaign
6. Demotivate use of hard drugs and cigarette smoking is an example of
a) Cognitive campaign
b) Value campaign
c) Action campaigns
d) Behavioral campaign
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Behavioral campaign
7. Alter ideas about abortion is an example of
a) Cognitive campaign
b) Value campaign
c) Action campaigns
d) Behavioral campaign
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Value campaign
8. The control process in Annual-plan control includes
a) Goal setting and Performance measurement
b) Performance diagnosis and corrective action
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Goal setting and Performance measurement
9. Annual-plan control is prime responsibility of
a) Top management
b) Middle management
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Middle management
10. Profitability control is the prime responsibility of
a) Top management
b) Line and staff management
c) Marketing controller
d) Marketing auditor
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Marketing controller
Managing a holistic marketing organization for the long run -
MCQs with Answers - Part 3
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Creating Successful Long-term Growth - MCQs -04/24/15
« Previous
Next »
Managing a holistic marketing organization for the long run - MCQs with
Answers - Part 3
1. Efficiency Control is the prime responsibility of
a) Marketing controller
b) Line and staff management
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
2. Strategic control is the prime responsibility of
a) Top management
b) Marketing auditor
c) Both a & b
d) All of above are false
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a & b
3. ________ objective is to assess and enhance the impact of marketing expenditures.
a) Profitability control
b) Efficiency control
c) Strategic control
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Efficiency control
4. To evaluate whether the desired results are achieved or not is the purpose of
a) Profitability control
b) Efficiency control
c) Strategic control
d) Annual-plan control
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Annual-plan control
5. To assess whether the firm is pursuing its best opportunities with respect to products,
channels and markets is purpose of
a) Profitability control
b) Efficiency control
c) Strategic control
d) Annual-plan control
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Strategic control
6. ________ indicates the company's sales as a percentage of total market sales.
a) Overall market share
b) Served market share
c) Relative market share
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Overall market share
7. ________ can be defined as a percentage of the total sales to the market.
a) Overall market share
b) Served market share
c) Relative market share
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Served market share
8. ___________ is determined in relationship to the largest peer.
a) Overall market share
b) Served market share
c) Relative market share
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Relative market share
9. Overall market share can be calculated as
a) Customer penetration*Customer selectivity*Customer loyalty*Price selectivity
b) Customer penetration*Customer selectivity*Customer loyalty
c) Customer penetration*Customer selectivity*Price loyalty*Price selectivity
d) Customer penetration*Customer selectivity*Price loyalty
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Customer penetration*Customer selectivity*Customer loyalty*Price selectivity
10. The percentage of people who purchase from the company is
a) Customer loyalty
b) Customer selectivity
c) Customer penetration
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Customer penetration
Managing a holistic marketing organization for the long run -
MCQs with Answers - Part 4
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Creating Successful Long-term Growth - MCQs -04/24/15
« Previous
Next »
Managing a holistic marketing organization for the long run - MCQs with
Answers - Part 4
1. The procurement from the firms by its customers as a percentage of their total buys from all
suppliers of the same products is
a) Customer loyalty
b) Customer selectivity
c) Customer penetration
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Customer loyalty
2. The size of the average customer procurement from the firm as a fraction of the size of the
average customer purchase from an average firm is
a) Customer loyalty
b) Customer selectivity
c) Customer penetration
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Customer selectivity
3. Marketers need to assess ____________ in a comprehensive financial framework to know
where and how the company is making its money.
a) Expense to sales ratio
b) Sales force to sales ratio
c) Marketing research to sales ratio
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Expense to sales ratio
4. The return on net worth is dependent on
a) Return on assets ratio
b) Financial leverage ratio
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
5. The return on assets is dependent on
a) The profit margins
b) The asset turnover
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
6. The traceable costs can be assigned_________, on a plausible basis.
a) Only directly
b) Only indirectly
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Only indirectly
7. The common costs whose allocation to the marketing groups is extremely arbitrary are
a) Traceable costs
b) None traceable common costs
c) Direct costs
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) None traceable common costs
8. The organized measures by citizens and government agencies for benefit of buyers
compared to sellers is
a) Value capture dimension
b) CRM
c) Environmentalism
d) Consumerism
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Consumerism
9. Which of the following is an example of deficient product?
a) Insurance products
b) Nutritious food
c) Junk food
d) Ineffective medicines
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Ineffective medicines
10. A marketing concept that states that a company should make marketing choices by
considering society's long term benefits, consumers' wants and the company's requirements
is
a) Societal marketing
b) Customer relationship marketing
c) Network marketing
d) Social marketing
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Societal marketing
Managing a holistic marketing organization for the long run -
MCQs with Answers - Part 5
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Creating Successful Long-term Growth - MCQs -04/24/15
« Previous
Next »
Managing a holistic marketing organization for the long run - MCQs with
Answers - Part 5
1. Social marketing and societal marketing principles don't have any difference.
a) True
b) False
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) False
2. Societal marketing and CSR concepts focuses on same objectives.
a) True
b) False
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) False
3. Which of the following is an example of salutary product?
a) Junk foods
b) Insurance products
c) Ineffective medicines
d) Tobacco
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Insurance products
4. The products that do not provide benefits in long run but can result in immediate
satisfaction to consumers are,
a) Pleasing products
b) Desirable products
c) Salutary products
d) Deficient products
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Pleasing products
5. The products offered by several brands similar to each other with same functionally and
attributes
a) Parity products
b) Desirable products
c) Salutary products
d) Deficient products
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Parity products
6. The aim of desirable products can be stated:
a) Take care of long term benefits of society
b) Satisfy customers' immediate requirement and deliver satisfaction
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
7. The products that does not offer immediate satisfaction but deliver long term benefits to
consumers are
a) Parity products
b) Desirable products
c) Salutary products
d) Deficient products
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Salutary products
Tapping Into Global Markets - MCQs with answers - Part 1
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Creating Successful Long-term Growth - MCQs -04/24/15
« Previous
Next »
Tapping Into Global Markets - MCQs with answers - Part 1
Competing on a global base
1. Service businesses boost the world economy and in turn a globalizing economy boosts the
service industry.
a) True
b) False
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) True
2. In the waterfall approach, the companies
a) Makes gradual entry in different countries
b) Enters many countries simultaneously
c) Differ company to company
d) None of the above.
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Makes gradual entry in different countries
3. In the sprinkler approach, the companies
a) Makes gradual entry in different countries
b) Enters many countries simultaneously
c) Differ company to company
d) None of the above.
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Enters many countries simultaneously
4. When a high degree of competitive intensity exists and first-mover advantage is crucial,
which strategy serves better?
a) Sprinkler approach
b) Waterfall approach
c) Cluster approach
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Sprinkler approach
5. The introduction of Windows software by Microsoft was
a) Sprinkler approach
b) Waterfall approach
c) Targeted approach
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Sprinkler approach
6. The _____ foreign ministers of the South Asia region finalized a framework deal on SAFTA
to minimize customs duties of all traded goods to zero levels by the year 2016.
a) Five
b) Seven
c) Four
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Seven
7. Under SAFTA, the contracting countries are divided into _____ groups.
a) Two
b) Five
c) Four
d) Three
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Two
8. Under SAFTA, the classification of contracting members is done to provide special
treatment to least developed countries.
a) True
b) False
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) True
9. The European Union was formed in ________.
a) 1967
b) 1947
c) 1957
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) 1957
10. The North American Free Trade Agreement is signed between
a) Canada, Mexico and the U.K
b) Canada, Mexico and the U.S.
c) China, Mexico and the U.S.
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Canada, Mexico and the U.S.
11. Mercosur is a sub-regional bloc that comprises
a) Argentina, Brazil and Venezuela
b) Argentina and Brazil
c) Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay
d) Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay and Venezuela
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay and Venezuela
12. APEC comprises
a) 21 nations, NAFTA members, Japan and China
b) 18 nations, NAFTA members, Japan and China
c) 15 nations, NAFTA members, Japan and China
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) 21 nations, NAFTA members, Japan and China
13. Association of Southeast Asian Nations comprises _____ nations.
a) Ten
b) Seven
c) Six
d) Five
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Ten
14. _______ can be termed as the distance between a foreign market and home market,
resulting from the perception of both business and cultural differences.
a) Regional distance
b) Psychic distance--
c) Place distance
d) International distance
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Psychic distance
Tapping Into Global Markets - MCQs with answers - Part 2
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Creating Successful Long-term Growth - MCQs -04/24/15
« Previous
Next »
Tapping Into Global Markets - MCQs with answers - Part 2
Deciding how to enter the market
1. The groups that purchases the manufacturer's products and then sells them abroad is
a) Domestic-based export agents
b) Domestic-based export merchants
c) Export management companies
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Domestic-based export merchants
2. The groups that seeks and negotiates foreign purchases to earn a commission is
a) Domestic-based export agents
b) Domestic-based export merchants
c) Export management companies
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Domestic-based export agents
3. The groups that carries on operations on behalf of several producers and are partly under
their control is termed as
a) Domestic-based export agents
b) Domestic-based export merchants
c) Export management companies
d) Cooperative organizations
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Cooperative organizations
4. The groups that manages an organization's export operations for a fee are
a) Domestic-based export agents
b) Domestic-based export merchants
c) Export management companies
d) Cooperative organizations
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Export management companies
5. _______requires less investment and is associated with less risk compared to _______.
a) Indirect export, Direct export
b) Direct export, Indirect export
c) Indirect export, indirect investment
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Indirect export, Direct export
6. If the international market is large, foreign production facilities help to
a) Secure cost economies
b) Creates jobs
c) Deeper relationships with government
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
Tapping Into Global Markets - MCQs with answers - Part 3
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Creating Successful Long-term Growth - MCQs -04/24/15
« Previous
Next »
Tapping Into Global Markets - MCQs with answers - Part 3
Deciding on the marketing program
1. The standardization of the distribution channels, communication and product to ensure
lower costs is
a) Standardized marketing mix
b) Adapted marketing mix
c) Standard promotion mix
d) Adapted promotion mix
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Standardized marketing mix
2. When the producer believers that consumers needs vary and designs marketing programs
as per each target group, it is
a) Standardized marketing mix
b) Adapted marketing mix
c) Standard promotion mix
d) Adapted promotion mix
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Adapted marketing mix
3. As per Hofstede, there are ______ cultural dimensions that differentiate nations.
a) 2
b) 5
c) 4
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) 4
4. When the product is launched in the foreign market without any change it is
a) Straight extension
b) Product adaptation
c) Product invention
d) Forward invention
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Straight extension
5. When the product is altered to meet local preferences or conditions, it is
a) Straight extension
b) Product adaptation
c) Product invention
d) Forward invention
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Product adaptation
6. When a completely new product is created, it is
a) Backward invention
b) Product adaptation
c) Product invention
d) Straight invention
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Product invention
7. The process of re-launching earlier product forms that are well-adapted to a foreign nation's
needs is
a) Backward invention
b) Product adaptation
c) Straight invention
d) Forward invention
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Backward invention
8. The process of developing a new product to fulfill a need in other nation is
a) Backward invention
b) Product adaptation
c) Straight invention
d) Forward invention
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Forward invention
9. In process of communication adaption, the companies use
a) Same marketing program in all the markets
b) Changes marketing program as per the local markets
c) Either of a or b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Either of a or b
10. The nations that enforces complete tobacco advertising bans are
a) Portugal, Iceland, Finland, Norway
b) India, Iceland, Finland, Norway
c) India, Finland, Norway, Canada
d) Canada, Iceland, Finland, Norway
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Portugal, Iceland, Finland, Norway
11. The process of dumping can be stated as
a) When a company charges a too high price from its foreign subsidiary
b) When a company charges a too low price from its foreign subsidiary
c) When a company charges no price from its foreign subsidiary
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) When a company charges a too low price from its foreign subsidiary
12. Arm's length price can be defined as
a) A price at which independent firms deal with each other
b) A price charged for different products of same company
c) Dumping tariff
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) A price at which independent firms deal with each other
13. When it comes to international distribution channels, the decisions about channels and
other marketing activities are made at
a) Channels between nations
b) Channels within foreign nations
c) Seller's International Marketing Headquarters
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Seller's International Marketing Headquarters
14. When it comes to international distribution channels, ________ directs the producers to
the borders of the foreign country.
a) Channels between nations
b) Channels within foreign nations
c) Seller's International Marketing Headquarters
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Channels between nations
15. When it comes to international distribution channels, _______ procure products from their
entry point to final users and buyers.
a) Channels between nations
b) Channels within foreign nations
c) Seller's International Marketing Headquarters
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Channels within foreign nations
16. A stylized dragon represents the core brand value of which city?
a) Hong Kong
b) London
c) Tokyo
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Hong Kong
Introducing New Market Offerings - MCQs with answers - Part
1
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Creating Successful Long-term Growth - MCQs -04/24/15
« Previous
Next »
Introducing New Market Offerings - MCQs with answers - Part 1
New product options and challenges in product development
1. Which of the following can be termed as an acquisition route?
a) Buying of other companies
b) Buying of patents from other companies
c) Buying of licenses or franchise from other companies
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
2. Organic growth can be defined as extension of product line by
a) Buying of other companies
b) Buying of patents from other companies
c) Buying of licenses or franchise from other companies
d) Development of new products within the company
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Development of new products within the company
3. Companies can escape the commodity trap by
a) By improving existing products
b) With the support of a strong branding strategy
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
4. Incremental innovation is about
a) Companies entering new markets
b) Companies expanding in the same market
c) Companies leaving the market
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Companies entering new markets
5. Incremental innovation can be achieved by
a) Tweaking products for new customers
b) Use different variations on a new core product
c) Develop interim solutions for industry wide problems
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
6. The disruptive technologies are developed by
a) Old firms
b) Newer companies
c) NGOs
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Newer companies
7. The intrapreneurs groups that work on the development of a specific product or business
include
a) Venture teams
b) Cross functional groups
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
8. Skunkworks are ___________ where intrapreneurial teams try to develop new products.
a) Formal workplaces
b) Formal organizations
c) Informal workplaces
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Informal workplaces
9. Managers use the stage-gate system to
a) Design the innovation process
b) Clarify the team responsibilities at each stage
c) Manage the innovation process
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
Introducing New Market Offerings - MCQs with answers - Part
2
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Creating Successful Long-term Growth - MCQs -04/24/15
« Previous
Next »
Introducing New Market Offerings - MCQs with answers - Part 2
Managing the development process-Ideas
1. The new product development process starts with
a) Idea screening
b) Idea generation
c) Business analysis
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Idea generation
2. ________ implies inviting the internet community to help create software of content.
a) Crowdsourcing
b) Cotentsourcing
c) Customersourcing
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
3. Henry Ford believes that customer focus helps to develop better new products.
a) True
b) False
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) False
4. Which of the following is creativity technique/s?
a) Attribute listing
b) Morphological analysis
c) Reverse assumption analysis
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
5. The analysis that starts with a problem followed by figuring out dimensions and the medium
and listing every possible combination to generate solutions is termed as
a) Attribute listing
b) Morphological analysis
c) Reverse assumption analysis
d) Mind mapping
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Morphological analysis
6. The error that occurs when a company misses a good idea is
a) A DROP-error
b) A GO-error
c) A erase-error
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) A DROP-error
7. The error that occurs when a company permits a poor idea to move into development is a
a) A DROP-error
b) A GO-error
c) A Development-error
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) A GO-error
8. In an absolute product failure, sales
a) Covers partial variable costs
b) Covers all variable costs
c) Do not cover variable costs
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Do not cover variable costs
9. In a partial product failure, sales
a) Covers partial variable costs
b) Covers all variable costs
c) Do not cover variable costs
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Covers all variable costs
10. In a relative product failure, sales
a) Covers partial variable costs
b) Covers all variable costs
c) Do not cover variable costs
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Covers all variable costs
Introducing New Market Offerings - MCQs with answers - Part
3
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Creating Successful Long-term Growth - MCQs -04/24/15
« Previous
Next »
Introducing New Market Offerings - MCQs with answers - Part 3
Managing the development process - Concept to strategy
1. The possible product that company might be able to offer to the market is
a) A product idea
b) A product concept
c) A product launch
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) A product idea
2. A product concept is a detailed version of the idea expressed in
a) Consumer terms
b) Companies terms
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Consumer terms
3. Consumers buy products ideas and not product concepts.
a) True
b) False
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) False
4. Producing a powder to add to milk is
a) A product idea
b) A product concept
c) A product launch
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) A product idea
5. A tasty snack for children to consume as midday refreshment is
a) A product idea
b) A product concept
c) A product launch
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) A product concept
6. Perceptual maps offer _________ portrayals of market situations.
a) Quantitative
b) Qualitative
c) Both a & b
d) All of above are false
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Quantitative
7. __________ indicates presenting the product concept.
a) Brand testing
b) Concept testing
c) Conjoint analysis
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Concept testing
8. A procedure for deriving the utility value that clients attach to varying levels of products
features is
a) Brand testing
b) Concept testing
c) Conjoint analysis
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Conjoint analysis
9. In the first part of marketing strategy development the focus is on
a) The planned price, marketing budget and distribution strategy for the first year
b) Focus on the target market behavior, structure and size & the planned product positioning
c) Focuses on the long-run sales and profit objectives and marketing-mix strategy
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Focus on the target market behavior, structure and size & the planned product
positioning
10. The second part of marketing strategy development focuses on
a) The planned price, marketing budget and distribution strategy for the first year
b) Focus on the target market behavior, structure and size & the planned product positioning
c) Focuses on the long-run sales and profit objectives and marketing-mix strategy
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) The planned price, marketing budget and distribution strategy for the first year
Introducing New Market Offerings - MCQs with answers - Part
4
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Creating Successful Long-term Growth - MCQs -04/24/15
« Previous
Next »
Introducing New Market Offerings - MCQs with answers - Part 4
Managing the development process - Concept to strategy
1. The third part of marketing strategy development outlines
a) The planned price, marketing budget and distribution strategy for the first year
b) Focus on the target market behavior, structure and size & the planned product positioning
c) Focuses on the long-run sales and profit objectives and marketing-mix strategy
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Focuses on the long-run sales and profit objectives and marketing-mix strategy
2. In business analysis, total estimated sales are the sum of
a) Replacement sales and repeat sales
b) Replacement sales, repeat sales and first-time sales
c) Replacement sales and first-time sales
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Replacement sales, repeat sales and first-time sales
3. Sales estimation method depends on
a) The frequency of product purchase
b) Product price
c) Product quality
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) The frequency of product purchase
4. Infrequently purchased products exhibits
a) Product-life cycles
b) Repeat cycles
c) Replacement cycles
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Replacement cycles
5. Frequently purchased products exhibits
a) Product-life cycles
b) Repeat cycles
c) Replacement cycles
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Product-life cycles
6. Replacement sales can be estimated by
a) By analyzing product's survival age distribution
b) By analyzing products price distribution
c) By analyzing products quantity distribution
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) By analyzing product's survival age distribution
7. For a frequently purchased new item, the seller estimates
a) Repeat sales
b) First-time sales
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
Introducing New Market Offerings - MCQs with answers - Part
4
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Creating Successful Long-term Growth - MCQs -04/24/15
« Previous
Next »
Introducing New Market Offerings - MCQs with answers - Part 4
Managing the development process - Concept to strategy
1. The third part of marketing strategy development outlines
a) The planned price, marketing budget and distribution strategy for the first year
b) Focus on the target market behavior, structure and size & the planned product positioning
c) Focuses on the long-run sales and profit objectives and marketing-mix strategy
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Focuses on the long-run sales and profit objectives and marketing-mix strategy
2. In business analysis, total estimated sales are the sum of
a) Replacement sales and repeat sales
b) Replacement sales, repeat sales and first-time sales
c) Replacement sales and first-time sales
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Replacement sales, repeat sales and first-time sales
3. Sales estimation method depends on
a) The frequency of product purchase
b) Product price
c) Product quality
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) The frequency of product purchase
4. Infrequently purchased products exhibits
a) Product-life cycles
b) Repeat cycles
c) Replacement cycles
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Replacement cycles
5. Frequently purchased products exhibits
a) Product-life cycles
b) Repeat cycles
c) Replacement cycles
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Product-life cycles
6. Replacement sales can be estimated by
a) By analyzing product's survival age distribution
b) By analyzing products price distribution
c) By analyzing products quantity distribution
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) By analyzing product's survival age distribution
7. For a frequently purchased new item, the seller estimates
a) Repeat sales
b) First-time sales
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
Introducing New Market Offerings - MCQs with answers - Part
5
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Creating Successful Long-term Growth - MCQs -04/24/15
« Previous
Next »
Introducing New Market Offerings - MCQs with answers - Part 5
Managing the development process : Development to Commercialization
1. Translating target customer needs into a working prototype is done by
a) Quantity function deployment
b) Quality function deployment
c) Price function deployment
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Quality function deployment
2. Quality function deployment turns
a) Customer attributes into engineering attributes
b) Engineering attributes into customer attributes
c) Customer attributes into organizations attributes
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Customer attributes into engineering attributes
3. Alpha testing takes place
a) Outside the firm
b) Within the firm
c) Either a or b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Within the firm
4. Beta testing takes place
a) Outside the firm
b) Within the firm
c) Either a or b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Outside the firm
5. While product development, the rank-order method asks
a) Employees to rank the options
b) Consumers to rank the options
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Consumers to rank the options
6. In consumer tests, the __________ test asks the consumers to rate each item on a scale to
so that marketers can know individual's preference level and order.
a) Rank-order
b) Paired comparison
c) Monadic rating
d) Presence dimension
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Presence dimension
7. Consumer products tests
a) Trial and first-repeat variables
b) Adoption and purchase frequency variables
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Trial and first-repeat variables
8. In sales-wave research process, consumers who previously tried the product at no cost are
a) Given a competitor's product at slightly reduced costs
b) Are reoffered the tried product
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) None of the above
9. In Simulated test marketing, 30 to 40 qualified shoppers are questioned about brand
familiarity.
a) True
b) False
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) True
10. When a research unit manages a panel of stores to offer new products for a fee, it is
a) Simulated test marketing
b) Controlled test marketing
c) Sales-wave research process
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Controlled test marketing
11. _________ allows firm to assess the impact of in-store elements and limited advertising on
buying behavior.
a) Simulated test marketing
b) Controlled test marketing
c) Sales-wave research process
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Controlled test marketing
12. Expensive industrial goods testing and news technologies undergo
a) Alpha testing
b) Beta testing
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
13. In commercialization process, when a firm decides to times its product entry with the
competitor's entry is
a) Parallel entry
b) Diagonal entry
c) Intersection entry
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Parallel entry
Introducing New Market Offerings - MCQs with answers - Part
6
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Creating Successful Long-term Growth - MCQs -04/24/15
« Previous
Next »
Introducing New Market Offerings - MCQs with answers - Part 6
The consumer-adoption process
1. Consumer loyalty process is followed by consumer adoption process.
a) True
b) False
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) False
2. The spread of a new idea from invention source to its ultimate adopters or users is known
as
a) Concept diffusion process
b) Idea diffusion process
c) Innovation diffusion process
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Innovation diffusion process
3. Adopters of products undergo _____ stages.
a) Five
b) Six
c) Seven
d) Three
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Five
4. The opinion leaders who meticulously look for new technologies that might provide them a
dramatic competitive edge are called
a) Early adopters
b) Innovators
c) Early majority
d) Late majority
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Early adopters
5. The deliberate pragmatists who opt for the new technologies when benefits are proven and
a major part of adoption has already taken place are
a) Early adopters
b) Innovators
c) Early majority
d) Late majority
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Early majority
6. Who make up the mainstream market?
a) Early adopters
b) Innovators
c) Early majority
d) Late majority
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Early majority
7. The skeptical conservatives group who are technology shy, risk averse and price sensitive
are
a) Early adopters
b) Innovators
c) Early majority
d) Late majority
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Late majority
Managing Personal Communications - MCQs with answers -
Part 2
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Delivering & Communicating Value - MCQs -04/24/15
« Previous
Next »
Managing Personal Communications - MCQs with answers - Part 2
Word of Mouth
1. Clique members' closeness
a) Supports effective communication
b) Insulates it from new ideas
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
2. The knowledgeable people who know small and big things and help to spread an idea are
a) Mavens
b) Connectors
c) Salesmen
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Mavens
3. ________ pays individuals to anonymously promote a service or product in public areas
without revealing their financial relationship to the sponsorship company.
a) Shill marketing
b) Stealth marketing
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
4. A salesperson not permitted or expected to take an order but rather to create goodwill or
educate the potential or actual user is
a) Demand creator
b) Missionary
c) Solution vendor
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Missionary
5. A salesperson that depends on creative measures for selling intangible products is
a) Demand creator
b) Missionary
c) Solution vendor
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Demand creator
6. A salesperson that has expertise in providing solutions to customer's problems is
a) Demand creator
b) Missionary
c) Solution vendor
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Solution vendor
7. When a salesperson decides how to divide time among customers and prospects, it is
known as
a) Prospecting
b) Targeting
c) Allocating
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Targeting
8. A contractual sales force consist of
a) Sales Agents
b) Brokers
c) Manufacturers representatives
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
9. The workload approach used to decide sales force size has ___ steps.
a) Five
b) Three
c) Seven
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Five
10. The SPIN method used to establish long-term relationship indicates
a) Sales questions, Problem questions, Implication questions, Need-payoff questions
b) Situation questions, Price questions, Implication questions, Need-payoff questions
c) Situation questions, Problem questions, Implication questions, Need-payoff questions
d) All of above are false
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Situation questions, Problem questions, Implication questions, Need-payoff
questions
Managing Personal Communications - MCQs with answers -
Part 1
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Delivering & Communicating Value - MCQs -04/24/15
« Previous
Next »
Managing Personal Communications - MCQs with answers - Part 1
Direct and Interactive Marketing
1. The use of consumer direct channels to reach and deliver services and goods to customers
without any help of marketing middlemen is
a) Direct marketing
b) Personal selling
c) Interactive marketing
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Direct marketing
2. A direct mail campaign success is judged by
a) Reading rate
b) Response rate
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above.
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Response rate
3. Direct marketers use the R-F-M formula which stands for
a) Rate, Frequency, Marketing
b) Rate, Frequency, Monetary amount
c) Receny, Frequency, Marketing
d) Receny, Frequency, Monetary amount
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Receny, Frequency, Monetary amount
4. The offer strategy has ____ elements.
a) Five
b) Four
c) Three
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Five
5. By totaling the planned campaign expenses, the direct marketer can know the needed
a) Lower response rate
b) Profitable response rate
c) Break-even response rate
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Break-even response rate
6. Avon cosmetics and IKEA furniture uses
a) Offer marketing
b) Catalog marketing
c) Personal selling
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Catalog marketing
7. The web gives the benefit of contextual placement.
a) True
b) False
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) True
8. "Take Back Control"• and "What makes you special" online campaigns were launched by
a) Microsoft
b) Apple
c) IBM
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) IBM
9. The group who completely embraces technology and express creatively through personal
web pages and blogs is termed as
a) Lackluster veterans
b) Productivity enhancers
c) Omnivores
d) Connectors
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Omnivores
10. The group who see cell phones and internet as communication tools
a) Lackluster veterans
b) Productivity enhancers
c) Omnivores
d) Connectors
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Connectors
11. The group who thinks technology as means to better keep up with their daily lives and
jobs is
a) Lackluster veterans
b) Productivity enhancers
c) Omnivores
d) Connectors
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Productivity enhancers
12. The people who utilize technology but are not thrilled by it are
a) Lackluster veterans
b) Productivity enhancers
c) Omnivores
d) Connectors
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Lackluster veterans
13. A ________ can be defined as the limited space on the web managed and paid for by an
external ad firm.
a) Microsites
b) Sponsorships
c) Interstitials
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Microsites
14. A Microsite is specifically relevant for firms selling low interest products
a) True
b) False
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) True
15. The ad with animation or video that appear between changes on a website is
a) Microsites
b) Sponsorships
c) Interstitials
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Interstitials
Managing Mass Communications- MCQs with answers - Part
1
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Delivering & Communicating Value - MCQs -04/24/15
« Previous
Next »
Managing Mass Communications- MCQs with answers - Part 1
Developing and Managing an Advertising Program
1. Any paid form of promotion of services, goods or ideas and non-personal presentation by
an identified sponsor can be stated as
a) Advertising
b) Sales promotion
c) Publicity
d) Public relations
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Advertising
2. While developing an advertising program, the marketers need to start by
a) Identifying buyer motives
b) Identifying target markets
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above.
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
3. While developing an advertising program, the marketers need to make five major decisions
termed as
a) "The five Ws"
b) "The five Ps"•
c) "The five Cs"•
d) "The five Ms"•
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) "The five Ms"
4. The form of advertising that intends to create brand knowledge and awareness of new
features of existing products or of new products is known as
a) Informative advertising
b) Persuasive advertising
c) Reinforcement advertising
d) Reminder advertising
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Informative advertising
5. The form of advertising that intends to create conviction, liking, preference and purchase of
a service or product.
a) Informative advertising
b) Persuasive advertising
c) Reinforcement advertising
d) Reminder advertising
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Informative advertising
6. If the product class becomes mature, the firm is the market leader.
a) True
b) False
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) True
Managing Mass Communications - MCQs with answers - Part
2
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Delivering & Communicating Value - MCQs -04/24/15
« Previous
Next »
Managing Mass Communications - MCQs with answers - Part 2
Deciding on the advertising budget and developing advertising campaign
1. There are ____factors affecting budget decisions.
a) 5
b) 4
c) 3
d) 2
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) 5
2. In case of high market share brands, there is need of _____advertising expenditure as a
percentage of sales.
a) High
b) Less
c) Depends on condition
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Less
3. Brands in less-well differentiated market need ______ advertising.
a) High
b) Less
c) Depends on condition
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) High
4. In designing and assessing an advertising campaign, the marketers employ
a) Science
b) Art
c) Both a & B
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a & B
5. While developing the advertising campaign, message strategy focuses on
a) Positioning of an ad
b) Expressing the brand claims
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Positioning of an ad
6. While developing the advertising campaign, creative strategy focuses on
a) Positioning of an ad
b) Expressing the brand claims
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Expressing the brand claims
7. The process of creative brief includes:
a) Key message
b) Target audience
c) Communications objectives
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
8. When the marketers use customers as their creative team to cut the cost, the process is
known as:
a) Open source
b) Crowdsourcing
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
9. The broad reach of television results in high cost per exposure.
a) True
b) False
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) False
10. Advertisements of Pharma products that promises diagnosis and treatment are regulated
by
a) The Drugs and Magic Remedies Act 1954
b) The Drugs & Cosmetics Act 1940
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
Managing Mass Communications - MCQs with answers - Part
3
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Delivering & Communicating Value - MCQs -04/24/15
« Previous
Next »
Managing Mass Communications - MCQs with answers - Part 3
Deciding on media and measuring effectiveness
1. Product placement, public spaces and billboards are examples of
a) Place advertising
b) Sales promotion
c) Publicity
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Place advertising
2. The impact of exposures on audience awareness relies on
a) The frequency
b) The reach
c) The impact
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
3. The number of different individuals exposed to a specific media schedule at least once
during a specified time period is
a) Reach
b) Frequency
c) Impact
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: Reach
4. The qualitative value of an exposure provided through a specific medium is
a) Reach
b) Frequency
c) Impact
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Impact
5. Total number of exposures can be calculated as
a) Reach*Average frequency
b) Average reach* frequency
c) Impact*Reach
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Reach*Average frequency
6. Weighted number of exposures can be calculated as
a) Reach*Average frequency*Average impact
b) Average reach* frequency*Average impact
c) Impact*Reach*Average frequency
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Reach*Average frequency*Average impact
7. While launching the new products, extensions of new brands or flanker brands, the most
important element is
a) Reach
b) Frequency
c) Impact
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Reach
8. Most important element when there are strong competitors or frequent-purchase cycle is
a) Reach
b) Frequency
c) Impact
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Frequency
9. The major media type is selected on basis of
a) Product characteristics
b) Message characteristics
c) Target audience media habits and cost
d) All of above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of above
10. In-store advertising is a form of
a) Place advertising
b) Product placement
c) Point of purchase
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Point of purchase
11. Outdoor advertising is also known as
a) "5-second sell"
b) "15-second sell"•
c) "20-second sell"•
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b)"15-second sell"•
12. The number of physical units that carry the advertising can be stated as
a) Circulation
b) Audience
c) Effective Audience
d) Effective ad-exposed audience
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Circulation
13. The number of individuals exposed to the vehicle carrying advertising is
a) Circulation
b) Audience
c) Effective Audience
d) Effective ad-exposed audience
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Audience
14. The number of individuals with target audience features exposed to the vehicle is
a) Circulation
b) Audience
c) Effective Audience
d) Effective ad-exposed audience
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Effective Audience
15. The number of people with target audience features who actually saw the advertisement is
a) Circulation
b) Audience
c) Effective Audience
d) Effective ad-exposed audience
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Effective ad-exposed audience
Managing Mass Communications - MCQs with answers - Part
4
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Delivering & Communicating Value - MCQs -04/24/15
« Previous
Next »
Managing Mass Communications - MCQs with answers - Part 4
Deciding on media timing and allocation & measuring effectiveness
1. The __________ problem involves scheduling the ads in terms of business cycle and
seasons.
a) Seasonscheduling
b) Microscheduling
c) Macroscheduling
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Macroscheduling
2. The ________ problem requires for allocation of ad expenses within a short period to get
maximum impact.
a) Seasonscheduling
b) Microscheduling
c) Macroscheduling
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Microscheduling
3. _______ indicates the rate at which new purchasers enter the market.
a) Buyer turnover
b) Purchase frequency
c) Average frequency
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Buyer turnover
4. ________can be termed as the number of times that average buyer purchases the product
within a specific period.
a) Buyer turnover
b) Purchase frequency
c) Average frequency
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Purchase frequency
5. When exposures are noticed evenly over a given period, it is
a) Concentration
b) Continuity
c) Pulsing
d) Flighting
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Continuity
6. When all the advertising budget is spend in a single period, it is
a) Concentration
b) Continuity
c) Pulsing
d) Flighting
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Concentration
7. When an advertising period is followed by a period with no advertising, it is
a) Concentration
b) Continuity
c) Pulsing
d) Flighting
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Flighting
8. The continuous advertising done at low-weight levels and then reinforced periodically by
heavy activity is
a) Concentration
b) Continuity
c) Pulsing
d) Flighting
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Pulsing
9. Communication effect research should be performed
a) Before an ad is put into media
b) After an ad is printed or broadcast
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
10. A firm's share of expenses results in a ________ that earns a _______ and finally,
________.
a) Share of voice, share of consumers' hearts and minds, share of market
b) Share of market, share of consumers' hearts and minds, share of voice
c) Share of voice, share of market, share of consumers' hearts and minds
d) Presence dimension
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Share of voice, share of consumers' hearts and minds, share of market
Managing Mass Communications - MCQs with answers - Part
5
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Delivering & Communicating Value - MCQs -04/24/15
« Previous
Next »
Managing Mass Communications - MCQs with answers - Part 5
1. The collection of incentive tools designed to support quicker of greater purchase of specific
services or products by consumers or the trade is
a) Sales Promotion
b) Advertising
c) Publicity
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Sales Promotion
2. _________ provides a reason to buy and _____ provides an incentive to buy.
a) Advertising, Publicity
b) Publicity, Advertising
c) Sales promotion, Advertising
d) Advertising, Sales promotion
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Advertising, Sales promotion
3. Advertising and display allowances is an example of
a) Trade promotion
b) Business and sales-force promotion
c) Consumer promotion
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Trade promotion
4. Sales promotions in markets of high brand similarity
a) Results in a high response in the short run and offers little gain in brand preference in longer term
b) Results in a little gain in short run and high response in longer term
c) Results in a high response from the start to end
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Results in a high response in the short run and offers little gain in brand preference
in longer term
5. Tie in promotions, cross-promotions and Point-of-purchase are examples of
a) Trade promotion
b) Business and sales-force promotion
c) Consumer promotion
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Trade promotion
6. Sell-in time ends when almost ___ of the deal merchandise is in the hands of customers.
a) 50%
b) 80%
c) 95%
d)75%
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) 95%
Designing and Managing Integrated Marketing
Communications - MCQs with answers - Part 1
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Delivering & Communicating Value - MCQs -04/23/15
« Previous
Next »
Designing and Managing Integrated Marketing Communications - MCQs
with answers - Part 1
Marketing Communications, Brand Equity and Sales
1. _________ can be defined as the way by which organizations attempt to inform, convince
and remind customers indirectly or directly about the brands and products they offer.
a) Marketing communications
b) Marketing plans
c) Marketing strategies
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Marketing communications
2. The marketing mix is made up of _______ types of communication.
a) Seven
b) Six
c) Eight
d) None of the above.
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Eight
3. Any paid type of non-personal promotion and presentation of goods, services or ideas by
an identified sponsor is
a) Sales promotion
b) Direct marketing
c) Events and experiences
d) Advertising
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Advertising
4. Numerous forms of short-term incentives to promote trial or buying of a service of product
is
a) Sales promotion
b) Direct marketing
c) Events and experiences
d) Advertising
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Sales promotion
5. Company sponsored programs and activities planned to create special brand related
interactions is
a) Sales promotion
b) Direct marketing
c) Events and experiences
d) Advertising
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Events and experiences
6. Several programs planned to protect or promote a company's image or its products is
known as
a) Sales promotion
b) Direct marketing
c) Events and experiences
d) Public relations and publicity
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Public relations and publicity
7. The use of email, fax, internet or telephone to communicate with specific prospects and
customers is
a) Sales promotion
b) Direct marketing
c) Personal selling
d) Advertising
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Direct marketing
8. The online programs and activities designed to engage prospects or customers and
indirectly or directly generate awareness, enhance image or support sales of services and
products is
a) Interactive marketing
b) Direct marketing
c) Personal selling
d) Advertising
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Interactive marketing
9. People-to-people oral, electronic or written form of communications that associate with
experiences or merits of buying or using services or products is
a) Interactive marketing
b) Direct marketing
c) Personal selling
d) Word-of-mouth marketing
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Word-of-mouth marketing
10. The face-to-face interaction with prospective buyers for the objective of answering
questions, procuring orders and making presentations is
a) Interactive marketing
b) Direct marketing
c) Personal selling
d) Word-of-mouth marketing
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Personal selling
Designing and Managing Integrated Marketing
Communications - MCQs with answers - Part 2
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Delivering & Communicating Value - MCQs -04/23/15
« Previous
Next »
Designing and Managing Integrated Marketing Communications - MCQs
with answers - Part 2
1. Marketing communication activities lead to brand equity.
a) True
b) False
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) True
2. Billboards, motion pictures, audiovisual material, print and broadcast ads are examples of
a) Sales promotion
b) Direct marketing
c) Events and experiences
d) Advertising
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Advertising
3. Fair and trade shows, exhibits and demonstrations are examples of:
a) Sales promotion
b) Direct marketing
c) Events and experiences
d) Advertising
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Sales promotion
4. Street activities and sports are examples of
a) Sales promotion
b) Direct marketing
c) Events and experiences
d) Advertising
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Events and experiences
5. Seminars, Annual reports, publications and press kits are examples of
a) Sales promotion
b) Direct marketing
c) Events and experiences
d) Public relations and publicity
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Public relations and publicity
6. Catalogs, blogs and websites are examples of
a) Interactive marketing
b) Direct marketing
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
7. Chat rooms are an example of
a) Interactive marketing
b) Direct marketing
c) Personal selling
d) Word-of-mouth marketing
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Word-of-mouth marketing
8. Fairs and trade shows are an example of
a) Interactive marketing
b) Direct marketing
c) Personal selling
d) Word-of-mouth marketing
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Personal selling
9. From the view of creating brand equity, marketers need to be
a) Media sensitive
b) Media neutral
c) Media biased
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Media neutral
Designing and Managing Integrated Marketing
Communications - MCQs with answers - Part 3
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Delivering & Communicating Value - MCQs -04/23/15
« Previous
Next »
Designing and Managing Integrated Marketing Communications - MCQs
with answers - Part 3
The communication process models
1. A macro-model in the communication process includes __elements.
a) Nine
b) Ten
c) Seven
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Nine
2. In macro-model of the communication process there are __ parties and ______
communication tools.
a) 2, 2
b) 2, 3
c) 3, 2
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) 2, 2
3. In a macro-model of the communication process, there are ______ functions.
a) 3
b) 4
c) 2
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) 4
4. Micro-models of marketing communications focus on ______particular responses to
communications.
a) Customers
b) Organization
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Customers
5. When the audience has greater participation with a product group believed to have high
differentiation, the appropriate sequence is
a) learn-feel-do
b) do-feel-learn
c) learn-do-feel
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) learn-feel-do
6. When the audience has greater participation but perceives no or little differentiation within
the product group, the appropriate sequence is
a) learn-feel-do
b) do-feel-learn
c) learn-do-feel
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) do-feel-learn
7. When the audience has low participation and perceives little differentiation within the
product group, the appropriate sequence is
a) learn-feel-do
b) do-feel-learn
c) learn-do-feel
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) learn-do-feel
8. Attention, interest, desire and action are the four tasks in
a) AIDA model
b) Hierarchy of effects model
c) Innovation adoption model
d) Communications model
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) AIDA model
9. Awareness, knowledge, liking, preference, conviction and purchase the tasks in same order
are in
a) AIDA model
b) Hierarchy of effects model
c) Innovation adoption model
d) Communications model
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Hierarchy of effects model
10. Awareness, interest, evaluation, trial and adoption are the fives tasks in the
a) AIDA model
b) Hierarchy of effects model
c) Innovation adoption model
d) Communications model
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Innovation adoption model
11. Exposure, reception, cognitive response, attitude, intention and behavior are the tasks in
the
a) AIDA model
b) Hierarchy of effects model
c) Innovation adoption model
d) Communications model
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Communications model
Designing and Managing Integrated Marketing
Communications - MCQs with answers - Part 4
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Delivering & Communicating Value - MCQs -04/23/15
« Previous
Next »
Designing and Managing Integrated Marketing Communications - MCQs
with answers - Part 4
Developing effective Communication
1. The process of developing effective communication involves _____ steps.
a) 7
b) 8
c) 6
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) 8
2. Creating a service or product category as necessary to eliminate or satisfy a seen
discrepancy between a desired emotional state and a current motivational state is
a) Category need
b) Brand awareness
c) Brand attitude
d) Brand purchase intention
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Category need
3. Ability to recall or recognize the brand within the group in sufficient details to make a buy is
a) Category need
b) Brand awareness
c) Brand attitude
d) Brand purchase intention
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Brand awareness
4. Assessing the brand with respect to its seen ability to fulfill a currently relevant need is
a) Category need
b) Brand awareness
c) Brand attitude
d) Brand purchase intention
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Brand attitude
5. Self-instructions to buy the brand or to take purchase related action is
a) Category need
b) Brand awareness
c) Brand attitude
d) Brand purchase intention
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Brand purchase intention
Designing and Managing Integrated Marketing
Communications - MCQs with answers - Part 5
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Delivering & Communicating Value - MCQs -04/23/15
« Previous
Next »
Designing and Managing Integrated Marketing Communications - MCQs
with answers - Part 5
Design the communications
1. There are ______steps in designing the communications.
a) 3
b) 5
c) 4
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) 3
2. While designing the communication, how to say it part is termed as
a) Message strategy
b) Creative strategy
c) Message source
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Creative strategy
3. Information appeal focuses on
a) Service or product related attributes
b) Non product related benefit
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Service or product related attributes
4. Transformational appeal focuses on
a) Service or product related attributes
b) Non product related benefit
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Non product related benefit
5. Fear appeals work when
a) When source credibility is high
b) They are not so strong
c) When the communication promises to relieve
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
6. _____ can be defined as the specialized knowledge the communicator has to support the
claim.
a) Expertise
b) Trustworthiness
c) Likability
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Expertise
7. Message source credibility depends upon:
a) Expertise
b) Trustworthiness
c) Likability
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
8. If a person has negative attitude towards a message and a source, or a positive attitude
towards both, a ________ is said to exist.
a) State of congruity
b) State of diversity
c) State of convergence
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) State of congruity
9. Advocate channels are a form of
a) Personal Communication Channels
b) Non-personal communication channels
c) Commercial
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Personal Communication Channels
10. Expert channels are comprised of
a) Independent experts
b) Dependent experts
c) Any of a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Independent experts
11. Sales promotions, events and experiences and public relations are forms of
a) Personal Communication Channels
b) Non-personal communication channels
c) Commercial
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Non-personal communication channels
12. Affordable method in establishing total marketing communications budget ignores the role
of promotion as an investment.
a) True
b) False
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) True
Designing and Managing Integrated Marketing Channels -
MCQs with answers - Part 7
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Delivering & Communicating Value - MCQs -04/23/15
« Previous
Next »
Designing and Managing Integrated Marketing Channels - MCQs with
answers - Part 7
Channel Stewards
1. A channel steward is a
a) Maker of a key component
b) Maker of the product or service
c) The supplier or assembler
d) Either of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Either of the above
2. Steward advocates change for all participants.
a) True
b) False
c) Can't say
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) True
3. The outcome of Channel stewardship is
a) To increase value for the steward's customers
b) To create a more tight yet adaptable channel
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
4. A conventional marketing channel includes
a) Independent producer, wholesaler and retailer
b) Producer, wholesaler and retailer
c) Wholesaler and retailer
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Independent producer, wholesaler and retailer
5. A vertical marketing system includes
a) Independent producer, wholesaler and retailer
b) Producer, wholesaler and retailer
c) Wholesaler and retailer
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Independent producer, wholesaler and retailer
6. The result of strong channel members measures to control channel behavior and eradicate
the conflicts that happens when independent members pursue their own objectives is
a) A vertical marketing system
b) A conventional marketing channel
c) A horizontal marketing system
d) Firm Infrastructure.
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) A vertical marketing system
7. __________ comprises independent firms at different levels of distribution and production.
a) Administered VMS
b) Vertical VMS
c) Corporate VMS
d) Contractual VMS
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Contractual VMS
8. The car maker Ford has opted for
a) Manufacturer sponsored retailer franchise
b) Manufacturer sponsored wholesaler franchise
c) Service firm sponsored retailer franchise
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Manufacturer sponsored retailer franchise
9. Coca-Cola has opted for
a) Manufacturer sponsored retailer franchise
b) Manufacturer sponsored wholesaler franchise
c) Service firm sponsored retailer franchise
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Manufacturer sponsored wholesaler franchise
10. Fast food business Dominos and McDonald have opted for
a) Manufacturer sponsored retailer franchise
b) Manufacturer sponsored wholesaler franchise
c) Service firm sponsored retailer franchise
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Service firm sponsored retailer franchise
11. The new competition in retailing is between
a) Corporate, contractual and administered VMS
b) Independent business units
c) Between a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Corporate, contractual and administered VMS
12. When two or more unrelated firms put together programs or resources to exploit an
emerging market opportunity is
a) Horizontal Marketing system
b) Vertical Marketing System
c) Backward marketing system
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Horizontal Marketing system
13. _____________ is the strategy in which the tactics of selling via one channel reflects the
tactics to selling via other channels.
a) Integrated marketing channel system
b) Horizontal marketing system
c) Vertical marketing system
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Integrated marketing channel system
14. By adding more channels, firms
a) Gets increased coverage
b) Lower channel cost
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a & b
Designing and Managing Integrated Marketing Channels -
MCQs with answers - Part 8
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Delivering & Communicating Value - MCQs -04/23/15
« Previous
Next »
Designing and Managing Integrated Marketing Channels - MCQs with
answers - Part 8
Conflict, Cooperation and Competition: MCQs with answers
1. Vertical Channel conflicts implies
a) A conflict between different levels within the different channels
b) A conflict between same levels within the same channels
c) A conflict between different levels within the same channel
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) A conflict between different levels within the same channel
2. Horizontal Channel conflicts implies
a) Between members at the different level within the channel
b) Between members at the same level within the different channel
c) Between members at the same level within the channel
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Between members at the same level within the channel
3. ________________ prevails when the manufacturer has created two or more channels that
sell to the same market.
a) Multichannel conflict
b) Horizontal channel conflict
c) Vertical channel conflict
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Multichannel conflict
4. Channel conflict may arise from
a) Goal incompatibility and intermediaries' dependence on the manufacturer
b) Unclear rights and roles, and differences in perception
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
5. Strategy/ies to control channel conflict:
a) Exchange of employees
b) Co-optation
c) Legal recourse
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
6. When conflict is acute or chronic, the parties need to resort it to
a) Diplomacy
b) Arbitration
c) Mediation
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Diplomacy
7. _____ is said to have when each participant sends a group or person to meet its counterpart
to solve the conflict.
a) Arbitration
b) Diplomacy
c) Mediation
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Diplomacy
8. _______ can be defined as a resorting to neutral third party that is efficient in appeasing the
two parties' interest.
a) Arbitration
b) Diplomacy
c) Mediation
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Mediation
9. _________ happens when the two parties approve to present their views to one or more
judges and accept their decision.
a) Arbitration
b) Diplomacy
c) Mediation
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Arbitration
10. A plan in which a seller only permits certain outlets to carry its products is.
a) Exclusive distribution
b) Exclusive dealing
c) Both a & b
d) All of above are false
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Exclusive distribution
11. When the sellers demand that the dealers do not handle competitors' products it is known
as
a) Exclusive distribution
b) Exclusive dealing
c) Both a & b
d) All of above are false
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Exclusive dealing
12. Opportunities to record further growth within prevailing businesses are:
a) Intensive Opportunities
b) Integrative Opportunities
c) Diversification Opportunities
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Intensive Opportunities
Managing Retailing, Wholesaling, And Logistics - MCQs with
answers - Part 4
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Delivering & Communicating Value - MCQs -04/23/15
« Previous
Next »
Managing Retailing, Wholesaling, And Logistics - MCQs with answers -
Part 4
1. Market logistics planning has ________ steps.
a) Three
b) Four
c) Two
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Four
2. Integrated Logistics Systems include
a) Materials Management
b) Material flow systems
c) Physical distribution supported by information technology
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Physical distribution supported by information technology
3. The last frontier for cost economies is known as
a) Market facilities
b) Market logistics
c) Market distributions
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Market logistics
4. Getting the right goods to the right locations at the right time for the least cost is known as
a) Market facilities
b) Market logistics
c) Market distributions
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Market logistics
5. No system or organization can simultaneously maximize customer service and reduce
distribution cost.
a) True
b) False
c) Can't say
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) True
6. Total market logistics cost of proposed system depends on
a) Total freight cost of proposed system
b) Total fixed and total warehouse cost of proposed system
c) Total cost of lost sales due to average delivery delay under proposed system
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
7. _______ are meant to store products for moderate to long period of time.
a) Storage warehouses
b) Distribution warehouses
c) Automated warehouses
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Storage warehouses
8. _________ are meant to receive products from various company suppliers and plants and
move them out as soon as possible.
a) Storage warehouses
b) Distribution warehouses
c) Automated warehouses
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Distribution warehouses
9. ___________ uses advanced materials handling systems under the direction of a central
computer.
a) Storage warehouses
b) Distribution warehouses
c) Automated warehouses
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Automated warehouses
10. Inventory cost____________ at an accelerating pace as the customer-service level
increase move toward 100%.
a) Increases
b) Decreases
c) Stays equivalent
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Increases
11. Order processing costs is a sum of running costs and set up costs.
a) True
b) False
c) Can't say
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) True
12. Order processing costs a unit _________ with the number of units ordered.
a) Increases
b) Decreases
c) Stays equivalent
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Increases
Managing Retailing, Wholesaling, And Logistics - MCQs with
answers - Part 3
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Delivering & Communicating Value - MCQs -04/23/15
« Previous
Next »
Managing Retailing, Wholesaling, And Logistics - MCQs with answers -
Part 3
Wholesaling
1. The activities that covers selling services or goods to those who buy for business or resale
use:
a) Retailing
b) Wholesaling
c) Logistics
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Wholesaling
2. Manufacturers and famers are a part of wholesaling process.
a) True
b) False
c) Can't say
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) False
3. The independently owned businesses or units that take title to the merchandise they handle
are known as
a) Merchant wholesalers
b) Full-service wholesalers
c) Limited service wholesalers
d) Brokers and agents
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Merchant wholesalers
4. Those who carry product stocks, maintain and run a sales force, provide credit, make
deliveries and offer management assistance are known as
a) Merchant wholesalers
b) Full-service wholesalers
c) Limited service wholesalers
d) Brokers and agents
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Full-service wholesalers
5. Cash and carry wholesalers and drop shippers falls in the category of
a) Merchant wholesalers
b) Full-service wholesalers
c) Limited service wholesalers
d) Brokers and agents
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Limited service wholesalers
6. Rack jobbers and mail-order wholesaler's falls in the category of
a) Merchant wholesalers
b) Full-service wholesalers
c) Limited service wholesalers
d) Brokers and agents
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Limited service wholesalers
7. Agricultural assemblers and auction companies falls in the category of
a) Merchant wholesalers
b) Full-service wholesalers
c) Limited service wholesalers
d) Specialized wholesalers
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Specialized wholesalers
8. Supply chain management starts before physical distribution.
a) Yes
b) No
c) Can't say
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Yes
9. The supply chain concept can help a company locate
a) Superior suppliers
b) Superior distributors
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
10. Market logistics focuses on
a) Planning the infrastructure to fulfill demand
b) Implementing physical flows of materials and final goods
c) Controlling physical flows of materials and final goods
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Planning the infrastructure to fulfill demand
Managing Retailing, Wholesaling, And Logistics - MCQs with
answers - Part 2
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Delivering & Communicating Value - MCQs -04/23/15
« Previous
Next »
Managing Retailing, Wholesaling, And Logistics - MCQs with answers -
Part 2
Marketing decisions
1. To take consistent decisions about store decor, product assortment, media, price and
service levels and advertising messages, the marketer needs to
a) Define the target market
b) Profile the target market
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
2. Product assortment breadth focuses on
a) Number of categories per product lines
b) Items and variants in each category per product line
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Number of categories per product lines
3. Product assortment depth focus on
a) Number of categories per product lines
b) Items and variants in each category per product line
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Items and variants in each category per product line
4. As per a study of economics of selling and buying individual products, it is found that a
third of their square footage is occupied with the products that don't result in an economic
value for retailer.
a) True
b) False
c) Can't say
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) True
5. Direct profit profitability is related to
a) Measuring a product's handling costs
b) Measuring a product's sales cost
c) Measuring a product's manufacturing costs
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Measuring a product's handling costs
6. Prices must be decided in relation to
a) The product
b) The service assortment mix
c) The target market and competition
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
7. Fine specialty stores falls into
a) High-mark up, lower volume group
b) Low-mark up, higher volume group
c) High-mark up, higher volume group
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) High-mark up, lower volume group
8. Discount stores and mass merchandisers falls into
a) High-mark up, lower volume group
b) Low-mark up, higher volume group
c) High-mark up, higher volume group
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Low-mark up, higher volume group
9. Retailers can evaluate a particular store's sales effectiveness by looking at
a) A number of passing on an average day
b) Percentage who buy and average amount per sale
c) Percentage who enter the store
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
10. A private-label brand is also known as
a) A reseller brand
b) A store brand
c) A distributor brand
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
11. A private-label brand is developed by
a) Wholesalers
b) Retailers
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
12. Generics are
a) Unbranded versions of common products
b) Plainly packaged versions of common products
c) Less expensive versions of common products
d) All of above are true
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of above are true
13. Slotting fee is related to the costs associated with
a) When distributors piles the stock
b) When supermarkets accept a new brand
c) When manufacturers markets the products
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) When supermarkets accept a new brand
Managing Retailing, Wholesaling, And Logistics - MCQs with
answers - Part 1
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Delivering & Communicating Value - MCQs -04/23/15
« Previous
Next »
Managing Retailing, Wholesaling, And Logistics - MCQs with answers -
Part 1
Retailing
1. ___________ is the sum of all activities associated with selling services or goods directly to
final customers for non-business personal use.
a) Retailing
b) Wholesaling
c) Logistics
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Retailing
2. The wheel-of-retailing hypothesis states one reason that
a) New stores type close
b) New stores are redesigned
c) New stores type emerge
d) None of the above.
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) New stores type emerge
3. ___________ can be stated as the cornerstone of all discount operations.
a) Self-service
b) Self-selection
c) Limited service
d) Full Service
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Self-service
4. The level of service when customers locate their own goods, although they can always ask
for help is_______________
a) Self-service
b) Self-selection
c) Limited service
d) Full Service
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Self-selection
5. The level of service in which retailers carry more services and shopping goods and need
more assistance and information is termed as ____________
a) Self-service
b) Self-selection
c) Limited service
d) Full Service
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Limited service
6. When the salesperson provide assistance is every phase of the "locate-compare-select"•
process is known as _______________
a) Self-service
b) Self-selection
c) Limited service
d) Full Service
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Full Service
7. Direct selling can also be termed as:
a) Multilevel marketing
b) Network marketing
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
8. Telemarketing and internet selling is a type of:
a) Multilevel marketing
b) Network marketing
c) Direct marketing
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Direct marketing
9. Milk, beverages and magazines are sold through
a) Multilevel marketing
b) Network marketing
c) Automatic vending
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Automatic vending
10. The storeless retailer serving needs of a specific clientele is known as
a) Multilevel marketing
b) Network marketing
c) Buying service
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Buying service
11. The giant retailers that focus on one product category are known as
a) Category makes
b) Category designers
c) Category planners
d) Category killers
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Category killers
12. IN dog-bone shaped market
a) Growth seems to be centered at the top
b) Growth is at the bottom
c) Centralized
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Growth seems to be centered at the top
13. Gujarat Co-operative Milk Marketing Federation uses
a) Geographical information system
b) Physiological information system
c) Psychological information system
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Geographical information system
Designing and Managing Integrated Marketing Channels -
MCQs with Answers- Part 5
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Delivering & Communicating Value - MCQs -04/17/15
« Previous
Next »
Designing and Managing Integrated Marketing Channels - MCQs with
Answers- Part 5
The role of marketing channels - Channel Design, Channel Management
1. While designing the marketing channels, the channels result in ___ service outputs.
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 5
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) 5
2. Channel objectives differ with product characteristics.
a) True
b) False
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) True
3. Perishable products require
a) Direct marketing channel
b) Zero-level channel
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Direct marketing channel
4. A channel alternative is described by
a) Types of available business intermediaries
b) Number of intermediaries
c) Responsibilities and terms of each channel member
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
5. The number of intermediaries are severely limited in
a) Exclusive distribution
b) Selective distribution
c) Intensive distribution
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Exclusive distribution
6. _________ suits best when the producer intends to maintain control on the service level
offered by the resellers.
a) Exclusive distribution
b) Selective distribution
c) Intensive distribution
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Exclusive distribution
7. The distribution of new automobiles is an example of
a) Exclusive distribution
b) Selective distribution
c) Intensive distribution
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Exclusive distribution
8. The established companies prefer
a) Exclusive distribution
b) Selective distribution
c) Intensive distribution
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Selective distribution
9. Intensive distribution is about placing the services or goods in as many as outlets as
possible.
a) True
b) False
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) True
10. The best strategy used for snack foods, soft drinks, candies and gum is
a) Exclusive distribution
b) Selective distribution
c) Intensive distribution
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Intensive distribution
Intensive distribution:
a) Increases service availability
b) Increases product availability
c) Encourage retailers to compete aggressively
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
12. Trade relations mix is formed of
a) Conditions of sale and price policies
b) Territorial rights
c) Specific services done by each party
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
13. The channel alternative need to be assessed on basis of
a) Economic criteria
b) Control criteria
c) Adaptive criteria
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
Designing and Managing Integrated Marketing Channels -
MCQs with Answers- Part 4
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Delivering & Communicating Value - MCQs -04/17/15
« Previous
Next »
Designing and Managing Integrated Marketing Channels - MCQs with
Answers- Part 4
The role of marketing channels - Channel Design, Channel Management
1. A marketing channel overcomes the
a) Time gap
b) Possession gap
c) Place gap
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
2. The channel functions physical, title and promotion forms a _________ of activity from the
firm to the customer.
a) Forward flow
b) Backward flow
c) Stagnant flow
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Forward flow
3. The ordering and payment functions in a channel forms a _____________ of activity from
customers to the firm.
a) Forward flow
b) Backward flow
c) Stagnant flow
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Backward flow
4. Risk taking, function, negotiation and information has
a) Forward flow
b) Backward flow
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
5. A manufacturer selling a physical product and service needs
a) A service channel
b) A delivery channel
c) A sales channel
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
6. All channel functions
a) Use scarce resources
b) Shifted among channel members
c) Can be performed better via specialization
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
7. In a zero level channel manufacturer directly sells to the end user.
a) True
b) False
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) True
8. Manufactured owned stores and door-to-door sales are examples of
a) Direct marketing channel
b) Zero-level channel
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Direct marketing channel
9. The refurbish products for sale make use of
a) Direct flow channel
b) Reverse flow channel
c) NO channel
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Reverse flow channel
Designing and Managing Integrated Marketing Channels -
MCQs with Answers- Part 3
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Delivering & Communicating Value - MCQs -04/17/15
« Previous
Next »
Designing and Managing Integrated Marketing Channels - MCQs with
Answers- Part 3
Understanding Customer Needs
1. _____________ buy from the same places in same manner over time.
a) Habitual shoppers
b) High-value deal seekers
c) Variety loving shoppers
d) High-involvement shoppers
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Habitual shoppers
2. _______ are aware of their needs and opt for channel surf a great deal before purchasing at
the lowest possible price.
a) Habitual shoppers
b) High-value deal seekers
c) Variety loving shoppers
d) High-involvement shoppers
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) High-value deal seekers
3. _______ collects information from all channels and then buy from a low cost channel. They
benefit from customer support from a high touch channel.
a) Habitual shoppers
b) High-value deal seekers
c) Variety loving shoppers
d) High-involvement shoppers
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) High-involvement shoppers
4. _________ collects information from all channels, benefit from high-touch services and buy
from favorite channel irrespective of price.
a) Habitual shoppers
b) High-value deal seekers
c) Variety loving shoppers
d) High-involvement shoppers
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Variety loving shoppers
5. ________ are a public gathering of sellers and buyers of commodities meeting at a
customary location at regular intervals.
a) Mandis
b) Melas
c) Haats
d) All of above are false
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Haats
6. ________ are established by the state governments for facilitating the exchange of
agricultural products.
a) Mandis
b) Melas
c) Haats
d) All of above are false
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Mandis
7. An organization should first decide
a) Target market before supply chain
b) Supply chain before target market
c) Depends
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Target market before supply chain
8. A demand chain management focuses on
a) On the products company are offering
b) What customers are looking for?
c) Depends
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) What customers are looking for?
9. Don Schultz said that four Ps must be replaced by SIVA which stands for
a) Solutions, Information, Value and Access
b) Systems, Information, Value and Access
c) Solutions, Intelligence, Value and Access
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Solutions, Information, Value and Access
10. Demand chain can help the company know whether more profit is made downstream or
upstream.
a) True
b) False
c) Can’t say
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) True
Designing and Managing Integrated Marketing Channels -
MCQs with Answers- Part 2
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Delivering & Communicating Value - MCQs -04/17/15
« Previous
Next »
Designing and Managing Integrated Marketing Channels - MCQs with
Answers- Part 2
1. A push strategy uses
a) Sales force and trade promotion money to induce intermediaries
b) Advertising and promotion to persuade consumers
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Sales force and trade promotion money to induce intermediaries
2. A pull strategy uses
a) Sales force and trade promotion money to induce intermediaries
b) Advertising and promotion to persuade consumers
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Advertising and promotion to persuade consumers
3. Push strategy is appropriate when
a) There is low brand loyalty
b) There is high brand loyalty
c) Depends
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) There is low brand loyalty
4. Pull strategy is appropriate when
a) Brand choice is made in the store
b) There is high involvement in the category
c) There is low brand loyalty
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) There is high involvement in the category
5. The major problem in channel development is
a) Deciding on the best channels
b) Persuading the intermediaries to handle the firm's line
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Persuading the intermediaries to handle the firm's line
6. The channel system evolves from
a) Existing threats
b) Prevailing opportunities
c) Company resources
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
7. ICICI Bank uses a combination of _______________
a) Single channel
b) Two channels
c) Hybrid channels
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Hybrid channels
8. In the hub-and-spoke model
a) Large distributors in big hubs are served by the firms with greater frequency
b) Small distributors in big hubs are served by the firms with greater frequency
c) Large distributors in big hubs are served by the firms with lesser frequency
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Large distributors in big hubs are served by the firms with greater frequency
9. Self-help groups are an effective way of reaching
a) Urban consumers
b) Rural consumers
c) Foreign consumers
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Rural consumers
10. While deciding marketing channels, the buyers can be divided into _________ categories.
a) Four
b) Three
c) Five
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Four
Designing and Managing Integrated Marketing Channels -
MCQs with Answers- Part 1
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Delivering & Communicating Value - MCQs -04/17/15
« Previous
Next »
Designing and Managing Integrated Marketing Channels - MCQs with
Answers- Part 1
Marketing Channels and Value Networks
1. Successful value creation demands successful value delivery.
a) True
b) False
c) Can't say
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) True
2. Marketing Channels are group of ____________ firms involved in the process of making a
service or product available for consumption.
a) Independent
b) Interdependent
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above.
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Interdependent
3. The intermediaries that stand between the producers and final users are known as
a) Trade channels
b) Distribution channel
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
4. Wholesalers and retailers belongs to the category of
a) Merchants
b) Agents
c) Facilitators
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Merchants
5. The intermediaries that take title to the goods is known as
a) Merchants
b) Agents
c) Facilitators
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Merchants
6. The brokers, sales agents and manufacturers representatives fall in the category of
a) Merchants
b) Agents
c) Facilitators
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Agents
7. The intermediaries that do not take the title to the goods but negotiate on the producer's
behalf are
a) Merchants
b) Agents
c) Facilitators
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Agents
8. The independent warehouses, banks, transportation companies that assist in the
distribution process are termed as
a) Merchants
b) Agents
c) Facilitators
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Agents
9. Marketing channels must
a) Serve markets
b) Make markets
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
10. Channel choices depends on the marketing strategy with respect to
a) Segmentation
b) Targeting
c) Positioning
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
Conducting Marketing Research & Forecasting Demand -
MCQs with answers - Part 2
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Understanding and Capturing Market Insights - MCQs -03/20/15
« Previous
Next »
Conducting Marketing Research and Forecasting Demand - MCQs with
answers - Part 2
The Marketing Research Process
1. Developing marketing research plan involves decisions on the
a) Data sources and research approaches
b) Research instruments and sampling plan
c) Contact Methods
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
2. Researchers usually start their investigations by examining ________ to see whether the
problems can be partly or wholly solved without collecting ____________.
a) Secondary data, primary data
b) Primary data, secondary data
c) Secondary data, tertiary data
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Secondary data, primary data
3. In a marketing research process, primary data can be collected through
a) Observation and focus groups
b) Surveys and behavioral data
c) Experiments
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
4. ____________- is a particular observational research approach that uses tools and concepts
from anthropology and other social science disciplines to provide deep understanding of how
people live and work.
a) Ethnics research
b) Ethnographic research
c) Autoethnographic research
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Ethnographic research
5. In ____________, there is a gathering of six to ten people who are invited to spend a few
hours with a skilled moderator in order to discuss a service, product, organization or any
other marketing entity.
a) Ethnographic research
b) Focus Group research
c) Survey Research
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Focus Group research
6. Marketing and Research team, known as MART is a specialist in conducting __________
market research.
a) Rural
b) Urban
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
7. ________ allows marketers to observe how and why consumers accept or reject concepts,
ideas or any specific notion.
a) Service groups
b) Focus Groups
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Focus Groups
8. __________ specifies all the possible answers and provides answers that are easier to
interpret and tabulate.
a) Closed-end questions
b) Open-end questions
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Closed-end questions
9. Qualitative Research Techniques are relatively _______- measurement approaches that
permit a range of possible responses.
a) Structured
b) Unstructured
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Unstructured
10. _____________ can measure the interest or emotions aroused by exposure to a specific ad
or picture.
a) Galvanometers
b) Tachistoscope
c) Eye cameras
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Galvanometers
Conducting Marketing Research & Forecasting Demand -
MCQs with answers - Part 3
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Understanding and Capturing Market Insights - MCQs -03/20/15
« Previous
Next »
Conducting Marketing Research and Forecasting Demand - MCQs with
answers - Part 3
Marketing Research Instruments
1. ______________ flashes an ad to a subject with an exposure interval that may range from
less than one hundredth of a second to several seconds.
a) Tachistoscope
b) Galvanometers
c) Eye cameras
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Tachistoscope
2. Likert scale is _________
a) Open-end question
b) Closed-end question
c) Depends on questionnaire
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Closed-end question
3. In a _____________, a picture is presented and respondents are asked to make up a story
about what they think is happening or may happen in the future.
a) Story Completion
b) Picture
c) Thematic Apperception Test
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Thematic Apperception Test
4. ___________ give people an incomplete stimulus and ask them to complete it, or give them
an ambiguous stimulus and ask them to make a sense of it.
a) Projective Techniques
b) Visualization
c) Laddering
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Projective Techniques
5. ___________ is a series of increasingly more specific "why" questions that can reveal
consumer motivation and consumers' deeper, more abstract goals.
a) Forecasting
b) Sequencing
c) Laddering
d) All of above are false
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Laddering
6. In a ___________, the population is divided into mutually exclusive groups and random
samples are drawn from each group.
a) Simple random sample
b) Stratified random sample
c) Cluster Sample
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Stratified random sample
7. Quota sample, judgment sample and convenience sample are the types of
a) Probability Sample
b) Non-probability Sample
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Non-probability Sample
8. Stratified random sample is a type of
a) Non-probability sample
b) Probability sample
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Probability sample
9. _________________ is a coordinated collection of data, systems, tools and techniques, with
supporting software and hardware, by which an organization gathers and interprets relevant
information from businesses and environment and turns it into a basis for marketing action.
a) Marketing decision support system
b) Marketing decision system
c) Marketing support system
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Marketing decision support system
10. Two complementary approaches to measure marketing productivity are
a) Marketing metrics and marketing-mix modeling
b) Marketing metrics and Marketing Dashboards
c) Marketing-mix modeling and Marketing Dashboards
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Marketing metrics and marketing-mix modeling
Conducting Marketing Research & Forecasting Demand -
MCQs with answers - Part 4
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Understanding and Capturing Market Insights - MCQs -03/20/15
« Previous
Next »
Conducting Marketing Research and Forecasting Demand - MCQs with
answers - Part 4
Measuring marketing productivity
1. Marketing Dashboards are a _________ way to disseminate the insights gleaned from
marketing measures and marketing mix modeling within an organization.
a) Unstructured
b) Structured
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Structured
2. Marketing metrics approach is used for
a) Assessing marketing effects
b) Estimate casual relationships
c) Measure how marketing activity affects outcomes
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Assessing marketing effects
3. _____________ estimate casual relationships and measures how marketing activity affects
outcomes.
a) Marketing metrics
b) Marketing Dashboards
c) Marketing-mix modeling
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Marketing-mix modeling
4. Marketing metrics can be used by _________ to justify and design marketing programs and
by____________ to decide on financial allocations.
a) Senior Managers, Marketing Managers
b) Senior Management, Brand Managers
c) Brand Managers, Senior Management
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Brand Managers, Senior Management
5. _____________focuses on incremental growth instead of baseline sales or long-term
effects.
a) Marketing-mix modeling
b) Marketing metrics
c) Marketing Dashboard
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Marketing-mix modeling
6. The integration of metrics such as customer awareness and satisfaction and brand equity
into marketing-mix modeling is ________.
a) Limited
b) Unlimited
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Limited
7. Management can assemble a summary set of relevant internal and external measures in a
___________ for synthesis and interpretation.
a) Marketing System
b) Marketing Dashboards
c) Marketing information system
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Marketing Dashboards
8. As input to the marketing dashboard, companies should include _______ key market-based
scorecards that reflect performance and provide possible entry warning signals.
a) Four
b) Three
c) Two
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Two
9. Relative price is a type of ________ sample marketing metric.
a) Internal
b) External
c) Varies
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) External
10. The two market based scorecards in a marketing dashboard are:
a) Customer-performance scorecard and Stakeholder performance scorecard
b) Stakeholder-performance scorecard and Suppliers performance scorecard
c) Customer-performance scorecard and Distributors performance scorecard
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Customer-performance scorecard and Stakeholder performance scorecard
Conducting Marketing Research & Forecasting Demand -
MCQs with answers - Part 5
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Understanding and Capturing Market Insights - MCQs -03/20/15
« Previous
Next »
Conducting Marketing Research and Forecasting Demand - MCQs with
answers - Part 5
Marketing measurement metrics
1. Marketing consultant Pat Lapointe sees __________ as providing all the up-to-the-minute
information necessary to run the business operations for a company.
a) Marketing dashboards
b) Marketing research
c) Marketing information system
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Marketing dashboards
2. The _________ pathway looks at how prospects become customers, from awareness to
preference to trial to repeat purchase.
a) Brand metrics
b) Cash-flow metrics
c) The unit metrics
d) The customers’ metrics
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) The customers’ metrics
3. The _________focuses on how well marketing expenditures are achieving short-term
returns.
a) The cash-flow metrics
b) The unit metrics
c) Brand metrics
d) Offerings metrics
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) The cash-flow metrics
4. Program and campaign ROI comes under
a) Customer metrics
b) Unit metrics
c) Brand metrics
d) Cash-flow metrics
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Cash-flow metrics
5. Margin optimization is a type of metric that comes under
a) Unit metric
b) Customer metric
c) Brand Metric
d) Cash-flow metric
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Unit metric
6. Financial Valuation is a type of metric that falls under
a) Unit metric
b) Brand metric
c) Customer metric
d) Cash-flow metric
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Brand metric
7. Initiative portfolio optimization is a type of metric that comes under:
a) Cash-flow metric
b) Unit metric
c) Brand metric
d) Customer metric
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Cash-flow metric
8. Marketing is responsible for preparing the sales forecast.
a) True
b) False
c) Can’t say
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) False
9. Sales forecasts are based on estimates of _______.
a) Demand
b) Supply
c) Demand and supply
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Demand
10. The ____________ is the set of consumers who profess a sufficient level of interest in a
market offer.
a) Potential market
b) Available market
c) Target market
d) Penetrated market
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Potential market
Conducting Marketing Research & Forecasting Demand -
MCQs with answers - Part 6
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Understanding and Capturing Market Insights - MCQs -03/20/15
« Previous
Next »
Conducting Marketing Research and Forecasting Demand - MCQs with
answers - Part 6
The Measures of Market Demand
1. The ___________ is the set of consumers who have interest, income and access to a
particular offer.
a) Potential market
b) Target market
c) Available market
d) Penetrated market
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Available market
2. The _______________ is the set of consumers who are buying the company’s products.
a) Potential market
b) Target market
c) Available market
d) Penetrated market
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Penetrated market
3. The _____________is the part of the available qualified market the company decides to
pursue.
a) Target market
b) Potential market
c) Available market
d) Penetrated market
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Target market
4. Some base sales called the ____________ takes places without any demand-stimulating
expenditure.
a) Market potential
b) Market forecast
c) Market minimum
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Market minimum
5. Higher levels of industry marketing expenditures would yield higher levels of demand, first
at ______ rate and then at __________ rate.
a) An increasing, a decreasing
b) A decreasing, an increasing
c) An increasing, equivalent
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) An increasing, a decreasing
6. Marketing expenditures beyond a certain level would not stimulate much further demand,
thus suggesting an upper limit to market demand, called the ________.
a) Market potential
b) Market minimum
c) Market forecast
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Market potential
7. The distance between the ________ and the ___________ shows the overall marketing
sensitivity of demand.
a) Market minimum and market potential
b) Market minimum and market forecast
c) Market potential and market forecast
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Market minimum and market potential
8. ________ such as the market for racquetball playing is very much affected in size by the
level of industry marketing expenditures.
a) An Expansible market
b) A nonexpansible market
c) A penetrated market
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) An Expansible market
9. The result generated after comparing the current and potential levels of market demand is
termed as
a) Share penetration index
b) Market-penetration index
c) Customer penetration index
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Market-penetration index
10. A ______-market-penetration index indicates substantial growth potential for all the firms.
a) Low
b) High
c) Medium
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Low
11. Market demand function is a picture of market demand over time.
a) True
b) False
c) Can’t say
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) False
12. Companies interested in marketing potential have a special interest in the ______
percentage, which is the percentage of ownership or use of a product or service in a
population.
a) Product penetration
b) Market penetration
c) Share penetration
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Product penetration
13. A __________ is the sales goal set for a product line, company division or sales
representative. It is primarily a managerial device for defining and stimulating sales efforts.
a) Sales budget
b) Sales quota
c) Sales target
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Sales quota
14. The market-build up method of assessing area market potential is used primarily by
__________.
a) Consumer marketers
b) Business marketers
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Business marketers
15. The multiple-factor index method of assessing area market potential is used primarily by
___________.
a) Consumer marketers
b) Business marketers
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Consumer marketers
Gathering information & scanning the environment - MCQs
with answers - Part 1
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Understanding and Capturing Market Insights - MCQs -03/19/15
« Previous
Next »
Gathering information & scanning the environment - MCQs with answers -
Part 1
Components Of A Modern Marketing Information System
1. Videocon acquired the picture-tube business from
a) Thomson electronics
b) Samsung
c) LG
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Thomson electronics
2. A corporate advertisement of Videocon with the tagline ----------------- reflects the
globalization philosophy of the company.
a) Global National
b) Indian national
c) An Indian multinational
d) None of the above.
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) An Indian multinational
3. To carry out their analysis, planning, implementation and control responsibilities, marketing
managers need
a) Marketing information system
b) Marketing intelligence system
c) Customer relationship management
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Marketing information system
4. Under the Consumer Protection Act, following rights of the consumers are recognized:
a) Safety and information
b) Representation and Redressal
c) Choice and consumer education
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
5. _______________ includes information on the order to payment cycle and sales information
system
a) An internal records system
b) A marketing intelligence system
c) A marketing research system
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) An internal records system
6. ________________ allows for the systematic design, collection, analysis, and reporting of
data and findings relevant to a specific market situation.
a) An internal record system
b) A marketing research system
c) A marketing intelligence system
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) A marketing research system
7. _____________________ is a set of procedures and sources used by managers to obtain
everyday information about pertinent developments in the marketing environment.
a) A marketing intelligence system
b) An internal record system
c) A marketing research system
d) Firm Infrastructure.
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) A marketing intelligence system
8. The heart of the internal records system is the
a) Processing to order cycle
b) Payment to delivery cycle
c) Order-to-payment cycle
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Order-to-payment cycle
9. The main components of internal record system are
a) The order-to-payment cycle and Sales Information Systems
b) Databases, data warehousing and data mining
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
10. The internal records systems supplies_________ data but the marketing intelligence
system supplies ____________ data.
a) Results, happenings
b) Happenings, results
c) results, company
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Results, happenings
Gathering information & scanning the environment - MCQs
with answers - Part 2
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Understanding and Capturing Market Insights - MCQs -03/19/15
« Previous
Next »
Gathering information & scanning the environment - MCQs with answers -
Part 2
Analyzing the macroenvironment
1. ______________ is a book published by Businessworld that provides a range of useful data
on the Indian market environment, and commentaries and articles by business researchers
and professionals.
a) The Marketing Whitebook
b) The Marketing Redbook
c) The Marketing Greenbook
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) The Marketing Whitebook
2. ______________ is a consumer feedback network that collects millions of consumer
reviews of stories and products each year from two sources.
a) [Link]
b) [Link]
c) [Link]
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) [Link]
3. _____________-, an online advisor on technology products offers customer comments and
evaluations based on ease of use, features and stability, along with expert reviews.
a) [Link]
b) [Link]
c) [Link]
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) [Link]
4. A _________ is an unpredictable, short-lived, and without social, economic and political
significance.
a) Trend
b) Fad
c) Megatrend
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Fad
5. A _______ is a direction or sequence of the events that has some momentum and durability.
a) Fad
b) Trend
c) Megatrend
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Trend
6. Trends are ________ predictable and durable than fads.
a) More
b) Less
c) Depends
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) More
7. ____________ have been described as large social, economic, political and technological
changes that are slow to form and once in place, they influence us for sometime between
seven and ten years, or longer.
a) Fad
b) Trends
c) Megatrends
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Megatrends
8. Companies and their suppliers, marketing intermediaries, customers, competitors, and
publics all operate in a ___________________ of forces and trends, increasingly global, that
shapes opportunities and pose threats.
a) Macroenvironment
b) Microenvironment
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Macroenvironment
9. Within the rapidly changing global picture, the firm must monitor six major forces:
demographic, economic, ___________, natural, technological and political legal.
a) social
b) social-cultural
c) cultural
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) social-cultural
10. The main demographic force that marketers monitor is _________.
a) Population
b) Literacy
c) Sex
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Population
Gathering information & scanning the environment - MCQs
with answers - Part 3
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Understanding and Capturing Market Insights - MCQs -03/19/15
« Previous
Next »
Gathering information & scanning the environment - MCQs with answers -
Part 3
Identifying the major forces
1. In the economic arena, the marketers need to focus on income distribution and levels
of_____
a)Savings, debt and credit availability
b) Savings and credit availability
c) debt and credit availability
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a)Savings, debt and credit availability
2. The NCAER has classified Indian consumers into
a) Destitute, aspirants and climbers
b) Consuming class and rich
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a & b
3. Which of the following statement is true?
a) Product preferences have regional biases.
b) Brand preferences have regional biases.
c) Product preferences and brand preferences have regional biases.
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Product preferences and brand preferences have regional biases.
4. A study conducted by Research International indicates that there is a progression from
__________ and self-sacrifice to ____________ and individualism as one moves from the lower
socio-economic classes to the higher socioeconomic classes.
a) Traditionalism, westernization
b) Westernization, traditionalism
c) Westernization, collectivism
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Traditionalism, westernization
5. ________________ is the recognition of the importance of environmental issues facing the
firm and the integration of those issues into the firm’s strategic plan.
a) Industry environmentalism
b) Economy environmentalism
c) Corporate environmentalism
d) All of above are false
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Corporate environmentalism
6. Marketers practicing corporate environmentalism should be aware of the threats and
opportunities associated with following trends in the natural environment:
a) The shortage of raw materials and the increased cost of energy
b) Increased pollution levels and the changing role of governments
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
7. Green marketing myopia can be avoided by
a) Consumer value positioning
b) Calibration of consumer knowledge
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b
8. ______________ are the environmental leaders and activists, and are characterized by
strong knowledge of environmental issues.
a) True Blue Greens
b) Greenback Greens
c) True Greens
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) True Blue Greens
9. _____________ do not have time or inclination to behave entirely green. However, they are
more likely to purchase green.
a) Greenback Greens
b) Sprouts
c) Grousers
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Greenback Greens
10. _________ are environmental fence sitters. They feel some environmental issues are worth
supporting, but not others. They will purchase an environmentally conscious product, but
only if it meets their needs.
a) Sprouts
b) Grousers
c) Apathetics
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Sprouts
Gathering information & scanning the environment - MCQs
with answers - Part 4
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Understanding and Capturing Market Insights - MCQs -03/19/15
« Previous
Next »
Gathering information & scanning the environment - MCQs with answers -
Part 4
Other Major Macroenviroments
1. ____________ believes that their individual behavior cannot improve environmental
conditions. They are generally uninvolved and disinterested in environmental issues.
a) Sprouts
b) Grousers
c) Apathetics
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Grousers
2. _____________ are not concerned enough about the environment to do anything about it.
They also believe that environmental indifference is mainstream.
a) Apathetics
b) Grousers
c) Sprouts
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Apathetics
3. Every new technology is a force for
a) Mass destruction
b) Mass construction
c) Creative destruction
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Creative destruction
4. Marketers should monitor following trends in technology:
a) Accelerating pace of change and the unlimited opportunities for innovation
b) Varying R& D Budgets and increased regulation of technological change
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a & b
5. Under the Drug and Cosmetics Act, manufacture, sale and distribution of drugs in India is
regulated by the
a) State and the Central government agencies
b) State government agencies
c) Central government agencies
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) State and the Central government agencies
6. _____________ of India is responsible for approval of new drugs, clinical trials in the
country, laying down the standards for drugs, control over the quality of imported drugs and
coordination of the activities of State Drug Control Organization,
a) The Drugs Controller
b) The State Government
c) The Central Government
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) The Drugs Controller
7. Two major trends in the __________- are the increase in business legislation and the growth
of special interest groups.
a) Political-legal environment
b) Economic environment
c) Social-cultural environment
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Political-legal environment
8. Which of the following statement is true
a) Business legislation function is to protect consumers from unfair business practices
b) Business legislation function is to protect companies from unfair competition
c) Both a and b are true
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a and b are true
9. ________ bans several forms of sales promotion-trading stamps, contests, premiums as
inappropriate for unfair instruments for promoting products.
a) Thailand
b) Norway
c) India
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Norway
Developing marketing strategies and plans - MCQs with
answers - Part I
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Understanding and Capturing Market Insights - MCQs -02/27/15
« Previous
Next »
Developing marketing strategies and plans - MCQs with answers - Part I
The Value Delivery Process
1. Marketing must develop strategies for a range of services and products ________ the
organization.
a) Within
b) Outside
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Within
2. As per the Value Delivery Process
a) Marketing comes after planning
b) There is no need for marketing
c) Marketing comes at the beginning of planning
d) None of the above.
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Marketing comes at the beginning of planning
3. The value creation and delivery sequence process place emphasis on:
a) Choosing the value
b) Providing the value
c) Communicating the value
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
4. The formula_______ is the essence of strategic marketing.
a) STP- Segmentation, Targeting, Positioning
b) CRM- Customer Relationship Management
c) TPD- Targeting, Positioning, Distribution
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) STP- Segmentation, Targeting, Positioning
5. Market Research and company self analysis is a part of
a) Value-developing process
b) Value-delivering process
c) Value-defining process
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Value-defining process
6. Michael Porter of Harvard has proposed the _______ as a tool for identifying ways to create
more customer value.
a) Product chain
b) Value chain
c) Supply chain
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Value chain
7. The primary activities in a value chain includes
a) Inbound logistics and outbound logistics
b) Procurement and technology development
c) Human Resource Management
d) Firm Infrastructure.
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Inbound logistics and outbound logistics
8. Value Delivery Network can be better defined as:
a) Value chain
b) Distribution chain
c) Supply chain
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Supply chain
9. The core competency of the famous company Nike is:
a) Manufacturing and shoe designing
b) Manufacturing and merchandising
c) Shoe designing and merchandising
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Shoe designing and merchandising
Developing marketing strategies and plans - MCQs with
answers - Part II
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Understanding and Capturing Market Insights - MCQs -02/27/15
« Previous
Next »
Developing marketing strategies and plans - MCQs with answers - Part II
Core Competencies
1. Market sensing, Customer linking and channel bonding are:
a) Core Competencies
b) Distinctive capabilities
c) a & B
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Distinctive capabilities
2. Holistic Marketers achieve profitable growth by
a) Expanding customer share
b) Building customer loyalty
c) Capturing customer lifetime value
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
3. A company identifies new value opportunities through
a) Value exploration
b) Value creation
c) Value delivery
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Value exploration
4. Analyzing three spaces that are the customer’s cognitive space, the company’s
competency space and the collaborator’s resource space is integral part of
a) Value exploration
b) Value creation
c) Value delivery
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Value exploration
5. Customer relationship management, internal resource management and business
partnership management are the key functions of
a) Value exploration
b) Value delivery
c) Value creation
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Value delivery
6. ________ lays out the target markets and the value proposition the firm will offer, based on
an analysis of the best market opportunities.
a) Tactical marketing plan
b) Strategic marketing plan
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Strategic marketing plan
7. Tactical marketing plan focuses on
a) Promotion
b) Merchandising
c) Sales Channel
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
8. "Hollow corporations"•, operating in vertical competitive sphere
a) Contracts Out every service
b) Are Pure Marketing Companies
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a & b
9. "Never settle for the best"• is the philosophy of
a) Google
b) Yahoo
c) Microsoft
d) eBay
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Google
10. "Organize the world's information and make it universally accessible and useful" is the
mission statement of
a) Yahoo
b) Google
c) Bing
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Google
11. Harvard's famed marketing professor Ted Levitt argued that
a) Market definitions of a business are superior to product definitions
b) Product definitions of a business are superior to market definitions
c) Vary as per condition
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Market definitions of a business are superior to product definitions
Developing marketing strategies and plans - MCQs with
answers - Part III
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Understanding and Capturing Market Insights - MCQs -02/27/15
« Previous
Next »
Developing marketing strategies and plans - MCQs with answers - Part III
Strategic Planning
1. A target market definition tends to focus on selling a product or service to a
a) Current market
b) Potential market
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Current market
2. A strategic market definition tends to focus on selling a product or service to a
a) Current market
b) Potential market
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Potential market
3. General Electric has classified its businesses into ___ strategic business units.
a) 42
b) 45
c) 49
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) 49
4. SBU (strategic business unit) is a _________ unit that is usually responsible for its own
budgeting, new product decisions, hiring decisions, and price setting.
a) Semi-autonomous
b) Autonomous
c) Non-autonomous
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Semi-autonomous
5. The purpose of identifying company's strategic business unit is:
a) Developing separate strategies
b) Assign appropriate funding
c) Both a & b
d) All of above are false
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a & b
6. The BCG's Growth Share matrix uses _________ and _________ of market growth as criteria
to make investment decisions.
a) Relative market share and quarterly rate
b) Relative market share and annual rate
c) Absolute market share and annual rate
d) Absolute market share and quarterly rate
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Relative market share and annual rate
7. Opportunities to achieve further growth within current businesses are:
a) Intensive Opportunities
b) Integrative Opportunities
c) Diversification Opportunities
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Intensive Opportunities
8. Opportunities to build or acquire businesses that are related to current businesses:
a) Intensive Opportunities
b) Integrative Opportunities
c) Diversification Opportunities
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Integrative Opportunities
9. The useful framework for detecting new __________ is called a "product-market expansion
grid"
a) Intensive opportunities
b) Integrative opportunities
c) Diversification opportunities
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Intensive opportunities
Developing marketing strategies and plans - MCQs with
answers - Part IV
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Understanding and Capturing Market Insights - MCQs -02/27/15
« Previous
Next »
Developing marketing strategies and plans - MCQs with answers - Part IV
Assessing Growth Opportunities
1. For intensive growth, the company first considers whether it could gain more market share
with its current products in their current market, using a _________
a) Market-penetration strategy
b) Market development strategy
c) Product-development strategy
d) Diversification strategy
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) market-penetration strategy
2. Select right order of intensive growth strategies:
a) market-development strategy, market-penetration strategy, product development strategy
b) Market-penetration strategy, market development strategy, product development strategy
c) market-penetration strategy, product development strategy, market-development strategy
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Market-penetration strategy, market development strategy, product development
strategy
3. Market development strategy focuses on
a) Current products and new markets
b) Current products and current markets
c) New products and current markets
d) New products and new markets
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Current products and new markets
4. Product development strategy for achieving intensive growth focuses on:
a) Current products and new markets
b) Current products and current markets
c) New products and current markets
d) New products and new markets
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) New products and current markets
5. Acquiring one or more suppliers for integrative growth is
a) Horizontal integration
b) Forward integration
c) Backward integration
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Backward integration
5. Acquisition of competitors for integrative growth is
a) Horizontal integration
b) Forward integration
c) Backward integration
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Horizontal integration
6. In _____________ , the company would seek new products that have marketing or
technological synergies with existing product lines appealing to a new group of customers.
a) Concentric diversification
b) Horizontal diversification
c) Conglomerate diversification
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Concentric diversification
7. In________, the company can develop new products that are technologically unrelated to its
current product line and still can appeal to its current customers.
a) Concentric diversification
b) Horizontal diversification
c) Conglomerate diversification
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Horizontal diversification
8. In_________, the company may seek new opportunities that have no relation with its current
technology, products, or markets.
a) Concentric diversification
b) Horizontal diversification
c) Conglomerate diversification
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Conglomerate diversification
9. Gary Hamel believes that
a) Senior management hammers out the strategy and hands it down.
b) Imaginative ideas on strategy exist in many places within a company
c) The strategy comes from outside the organization
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Imaginative ideas on strategy exist in many places within a company
10. Redefining how company gets paid or create innovative new revenue streams is _______
of Business innovation.
a) Value capture dimension
b) Brand dimension
c) Networking dimension
d) Offerings dimension
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Value capture dimension
Developing marketing strategies and plans - MCQs with
answers - Part V
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Understanding and Capturing Market Insights - MCQs -02/27/15
« Previous
Next »
Developing marketing strategies and plans - MCQs with answers - Part V
Business Unit Strategic Planning
1. Peter Drucker pointed out that it is more important to __________ to be effective than to
________ to be efficient.
a) Do the right thing, do things right
b) Do things right, do the right thing
c) Do the right thing, do things wrong
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Do the right thing, do things right
2. Starbucks music CD sales in Coffee stores is an example of ________ for business
innovation.
a) Value capture dimension
b) Brand dimension
c) Networking dimension
d) Presence dimension
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Presence dimension
3. Google Paid Search is an example of _____________ for business innovation.
a) Value capture dimension
b) Brand dimension
c) Networking dimension
d) Offerings dimension
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Value capture dimension
4. For an MBO (Manages by objectives) system to work, the business unit's objectives must
meet ___ criteria.
a) 5
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) 4
5. For an MBO (Manages by objectives) system to work
a) Objectives must be arranged hierarchically, from the most to the least important.
b) Objectives must be arranged hierarchically, from the least to the most important.
c) Any of a and b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Objectives must be arranged hierarchically, from the most to the least important.
6. The Star Alliance brings together ___ airlines.
a) 18
b) 27
c) 10
d) 30
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) 27
7. Michael Porter has proposed _______ generic strategies that provide a good starting point
for strategic thinking.
a) 3
b) 5
c) 4
d) 6
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) 3
8. According to McKinsey & Company, strategy is only one of _______ elements, all of which
start with the letter “s― in successful business practice.
a) 4
b) 5
c) 7
d) 10
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) 7
9. Peter Drucker pointed out that it is more important to __________ to be effective than to
________ to be efficient.
a) Do the right thing, do things right
b) Do things right, do the right thing
c) Do the right thing, do things wrong
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Do the right thing, do things right
10. Thinking differently about sourcing and fulfillment is _________ of business innovation.
a) Value capture dimension
b) Brand dimension
c) Networking dimension
d) Supply Chain dimension
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Supply Chain dimension
Holistic Marketing - MCQs with answers
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Understanding and Capturing Market Insights - MCQs -02/13/15
« Previous
Next »
Holistic Marketing - MCQs with answers
1. Brand and customer equity is an element of
a) Relationship marketing
b) Integrated marketing
c) Internal marketing
d) Performance marketing
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Performance marketing
2. Select the theme of integrated marketing:
a) Many different marketing activities communicate and deliver value
b) When coordinated, marketing activities maximize their joint effects
c) Both a & B
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a & B
3. Internal marketing requires _________ alignment with senior management and _________
alignment with other departments, so everyone appreciates, understands and supports the
marketing efforts.
a) Vertical, horizontal
b) Horizontal, vertical
c) Vertical, vertical
d) Horizontal, horizontal
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Vertical, horizontal
4. Financial accountability and Social responsibility marketing are a part of
a) Relationship marketing
b) Integrated marketing
c) Internal marketing
d) Performance marketing
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Performance marketing
5. Making gifts of money, goods, or time to help non-profit organizations, groups or
individuals is:
a) Corporate social marketing
b) Cause marketing
c) Cause-related marketing
d) Corporate philanthropy
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Corporate philanthropy
6. Promoting social issues through efforts such as licensing agreements, advertising and
sponsorships is:
a) Corporate social marketing
b) Cause marketing
c) Cause-related marketing
d) Corporate philanthropy
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Cause marketing
7. McDonald's promotion of a statewide childhood immunization campaign in Oklahoma is an
example of:
a) Corporate social marketing
b) Cause marketing
c) Cause-related marketing
d) Corporate philanthropy
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Corporate social marketing
8. _____________- recognizes that "Everything Matters"• with marketing and that a broad,
integrated perspective is often necessary.
a) The production concept
b) The product concept
c) The holistic marketing concept
d) The selling concept
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) The holistic marketing concept
Marketing Capabilities - MCQs with answers
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Understanding and Capturing Market Insights - MCQs -02/13/15
« Previous
Next »
Marketing Capabilities - MCQs with answers
1. The marketer uses _____________ to display, sell, or deliver the physical product or service
to the buyer or user.
a) Communication channel
b) Distribution channel
c) Service Channel
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Distribution channel
2. When a firm acquires its peers or expands downstream or upstream, its objective is to
a) Capture a higher percentage of Supply Chain Value
b) Capture a higher percentage of Demand Chain Value
c) a & b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Capture a higher percentage of Supply Chain Value
3. The broad environment consists of:
a) Demographic environment, economic environment and physical environment
b) Technological environment, political-legal environment and social-cultural environment
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a & b
4. The societal forces that spawned the Information Age have resulted in
a) Many new consumer capabilities
b) Many new company capabilities
c) Many new consumer and company capabilities
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Many new consumer and company capabilities
5. As per the production concept, businesses concentrates on:
a) High product efficiency
b) Low costs
c) Mass distribution
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
6. The organizations that make use of product concept focus on
a) Quality performance
b) Low costs
c) Mass distribution
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Quality performance
7. Marketing focuses on the need of _______
a) buyer
b) Seller
c) Buyer and Seller
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) buyer
8. In proactive marketing orientation, an organization focuses on:
a) customer's latent needs
b) Customer's expressed needs
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) customer’s latent needs
9. Holistic Marketing incorporates:
a) Relationship marketing and integrated marketing
b) Internal marketing and performance marketing
c) Both a & B
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Both a & B
10. The original name of NIKE was
a) Blue Ribbon Sports
b) Red Ribbon Sports
c) Blue and Red Ribbon Sports
d) Orange Ribbon Sports
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Blue Ribbon Sports
Demand States, Key customer markets and Core Marketing
Concepts - MCQs with answers
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Understanding and Capturing Market Insights - MCQs -02/13/15
« Previous
Next »
Demand States, Key customer markets and Core Marketing Concepts -
MCQs with answers
1. When customers share a strong need that cannot be satisfied by an existing product, it is:
a) Latent demand
b) Unwholesome demand
c) Nonexistent demand
d) Full demand
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Latent demand
2. When consumers are attracted to products that have undesirable social consequences, it is
a) Full demand
b) Unwholesome demand
c) Overfull demand
d) Negative demand
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Unwholesome demand
3. Resource markets can be classified into:
a) Raw material markets and labor markets
b) Labor markets and money market
c) Raw material market, labor market and money market
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Raw material market, labor market and money market
4. As per marketers, which of the following statement is correct?
a) Sellers constitute the industry and buyers constitute the market
b) Sellers constitute the market and buyers constitute the industry
c) Sellers constitute the market as well as industry
d) Buyers constitute the market as well as industry
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Sellers constitute the industry and buyers constitute the market
5. Which of the following statement is true about rural marketing?
a) Rural Marketing consists of marketing of only inputs to the rural market
b) Rural Marketing consists of marketing of only outputs from the rural markets to other geographical
areas
c) Rural Marketing consists of marketing of inputs to the rural market as well as well as marketing of
outputs from the rural markets to other geographical areas
d) All of above are false
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Rural Marketing consists of marketing of inputs to the rural market as well as well as
marketing of outputs from the rural markets to other geographical areas.
6. The set of benefits that a company offers to its customers for satisfying their needs is
known as
a) Product proposition
b) Value proposition
c) Price proposition
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Value proposition
7. The intangible value proposition is made physical by an offering, which can be
a) a combination of products and services
b) a combination of services and information
c) a combination of information and experiences
d) a combination of product, services, information and experiences
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) a combination of product, services, information and experiences
8. Value can be defined as the sum of the perceived tangible and intangible costs and benefits
to customers and is a combination of :
a) quality and service
b) Service and price
c) Quality, service and price
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Quality, service and price
9. In marketing terms, "QSP"• stands for
a) Quality, service and price
b) Quality, service and product
c) Quality, sales and product
d) Quality, sales and prices
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Quality, service and price
10. Value ______ with quality and service and ______ with price.
a) Increases, decreases
b) increases, increases
c) Decreases, increases
d) Decreases, decreases
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Increases, decreases
What is Marketed? - MCQs with answers
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Understanding and Capturing Market Insights - MCQs -02/13/15
« Previous
Next »
What is Marketed? - MCQs with answers
1. By orchestrating several services and goods at places like amusement park and theme
restaurant, a firm markets:
a) Services
b) Events
c) Experiences
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Experiences
2. In the software industry, Bangalore is positioned as the
a) Silicon Valley of India
b) Tech city of India
c) Power Hub city
d) Engineering City of India
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Silicon Valley of India
3. In the tourism industry, Kerala is marketed as
a) God's own country
b) Heritage city
c) Orange city
d) Mango city
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) God’s own country
4. Indian Government is marketing India as a tourist destination through the ___________
advertisement campaign.
a) Credible India
b) Incredible India
c) Gateway to backwaters
d) Gateway of India
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Incredible India
5. Properties are ________ rights of ownership of either real property or financial property.
a) Tangible
b) Intangible
c) Tangible as well intangible
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Intangible
6. "Every Little Helps" is the famous marketing campaign of:
a) Philips
b) Sony
c) Videocon
d) Tesco
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Tesco
7. "Sense and Simplicity" is the marketing campaign of:
a) Philips
b) Sony
c) Videocon
d) Tesco
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Philips
8. A marketer is a person who seeks a response, a purchase, a vote, attention –from another
party, called the
a) Prospect
b) Seller
c) Firm
d) Management
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Prospect
9. Marketers are responsible for __________
a) Supply management
b) Demand management
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) Demand management
10. When consumers dislike a product and are even ready to pay a price to avoid it is known
as:
a) Latent demand
b) Nonexistent demand
c) Negative demand
d) Declining demand
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Negative demand
Marketing Concepts - MCQs with answers
Topics >>
MBA >>
Marketing Management - Understanding and Capturing Market Insights - MCQs -02/13/15
« Previous
Next »
Marketing Concepts - MCQs with answers
1. With online advertising program,_________, the companies can reach customers and grow
business.
a) AdWords
b) AdSense
c) AdCity
d) AdAlpha
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) AdWords
2. Marketing Management is the _________ of choosing target markets and getting, keeping
and growing customers through creating, delivering and communicating superior customer
value.
a) Art
b) Science
c) Art and science
d) None of the above.
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) Art and science
3. Marketers operate in which marketplaces:
a) Consumer and business
b) Global and non-profit
c) a & b both
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) a & b both
4. Intangible assets make up a large percentage of the value of an organization:
a) Yes
b) No
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: a) Yes
5. "Better products, Better value, Better living"• is the mission statement of which company:
a) VICCO
b) HUL
c) P&G
d) NIRMA
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) NIRMA
6. “Marketing is an organizational function and a set of processes for creating,
communicating and delivering value to customers and for managing customer relationships in
ways that benefits the organization and its stakeholders― definition is given by
a) Philip Kotler
b) The American Marketing Association
c) The Association of National Advertisers
d) Peter Drucker
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: b) The American Marketing Association
7. “There is always, one can assume, be need for some selling, But the aim of marketing is
to make selling superfluous― said by
a) Philip Kotler
b) The American Marketing Association
c) The Association of National Advertisers
d) Peter Drucker
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) Peter Drucker
8. Marketing people market ______ types of entities:
a) four
b) Eight
c) ten
d) two
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) ten
9. Marketing people market following entities:
a) Goods
b) Services
c) Experiences
d) All of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: d) All of the above
10. At a fast-food restaurant, what is marketed?
a) Goods
b) Service
c) a & B
d) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer
ANSWER: c) a & B