You are on page 1of 64
[…] This result would be inefficient in that ali customers would be obliged
to contribute to this loss insurance. It would be less costly to relieve
those with only ordinary losses from the cost of contributing to this
169. Prior to the adoption of the U.e.e., most states held that consequential damages were
awarded only if the seller knew of the buyer's purpose in making the purchase and if no substi-
tute good would be available in the event of the seller's breach. Marcus & Co. v. K.L.G. Baking
Co., 122 N.J.L. 202, 3 A.2d 627 (1939). U.e.e. § 2-715(2) (1977) maintains the common law
requirements, providing that the seller must pay consequential damages for "any loss resulting
from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting
had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise." See
a/so United Cal. Bank v. Eastern Mountain Sports, lnc., 546 F. Supp. 945, 966-72 (D. Mass.
1982), affd. mem., 705 F.2d 439 (lst Cir. 1983). Sorne commentators suggest that the standard
under the u.e.e. relaxes the requirement of foreseeability. See J. eALAMARI& J. PERILLO,