You are on page 1of 99
[…] executing their duties. Such a provision is in direct conflict with a rule that would require directors to
focus solely on maximizing value for the benefit of shareholders.”). One Nevada transaction held that the
interests of stakeholders yield to the right of shareholders to vote at an annual meeting but did not mention
any primacy of shareholder financial interests when directors consider the sale of the company. Hilton
Hotels Corp. v. ITT Corp., 978 F. Supp. 1342, 1351 (D. Nev. 1997).
104. See infra notes 105–108 and accompanying text.
105. N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 717 (2020).
106. 15 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1715 (2021).
107. NEV. REV. STAT. § 78.138 (2019) (stating that directors and officers may “[c]onsider or assign
weight to the interests of any particular person or group, or to any other relevant facts, circumstances,
contingencies or constituencies”).
108. See GA. CODE ANN. § 14-2-202 (West 2021) (“[A]ny such provision [allowing directors to
consider stakeholders] shall be deemed solely to grant discretionary authority to the directors and shall
not be deemed to provide to any constituency any right to be considered.”).