You are on page 1of 50
[…] regulatory actions can be taken towards the bank, not towards the third-party service provider.

Source: BCBS survey.

As can be seen in the responses above, supervisory approaches are not necessarily straightforward and
may be dependent on the type of service, organisational relationship or requirements of the individual
contract. In order to demonstrate the differences in approaches to third-party service providers, outlined
below are comparisons between the United States, the European Union and Japan.
In the United States, the Bank Service Company Act (BSCA), 12 USC §1867(c) provides the federal
banking agencies with the authority to regulate and examine the performance of certain services by a
third-party service provider for a depository institution “to the same extent as if such services were being
performed by the depository institution itself on its own premises”. Other statutory authority may also be

44 Implications of fintech developments for banks and bank supervisors


relevant in specific situations, such as the enforcement authority over third-party service providers that