You are on page 1of 52
[…] In 1888, the Court

47Id. at 308.
48Id. (“The requirements of due process are met irrespective of a corporation’s lack of
physical presence in the taxing State. Thus, to the extent that our decisions have indicated
that the Due Process Clause requires physical presence in a State for the imposition of duty
to collect a use tax, we overrule those holdings as superseded by developments in the law of
due process.”).
49 State Amazon laws thus generally only apply to out-of-state vendors that conduct more

than some threshold level of sales to in-state residents. E.g., N.Y. TAX LAW
§ 1101(b)(8)(iv) (McKinney Supp. 2011) (“[A] person shall be presumed to be regularly or
systematically soliciting business in this state if . . . the cumulative total of such person’s
gross receipts from sales of property delivered in this state exceeds three hundred thousand
dollars and such person made more than one hundred sales of property delivered in this state
. . . .”); COLO. CODE REGS. § 39-21-112.3.5(1)(a)(iii) (2010) (providing that “[a] ‘retailer
that does not collect Colorado sales tax’ does not include a retailer whose sales in Colorado
are de minimis,” and that de minimis sales are presumed when the retailer makes “less than