Professional Documents
[…] So it is that
in planned economies, like those of the former Soviet Union and precapitalistic
China, the contract did not determine the nature of an economic transaction. That
transaction was first set forth by the state’s planning authorities; only thereafter
were the predetermined provisions set down in a written contract. Modern
capitalism has demanded new contract regimes in Russia and China; the latter
adopted its Revised Contract Law in 1999.
As usual in the law, the legal definition of contract1 is formalistic. The Restatement
(Second) of Contracts (Section 1) says, “A contract is a promise or a set of promises
for the breach of which the law gives a remedy, or the performance of which the
law in some way recognizes as a duty.” Similarly, the Uniform Commercial Code
says, “‘Contract’ means the total legal obligation which results from the parties’
agreement as affected by this Act and any other applicable rules of law.”Uniform
Commercial Code, Section 1-201(11). As operational definitions, these two are
circular; in effect, a contract is defined as an agreement that the law will hold the
parties to.
Most simply, a contract is a legally enforceable promise. This implies that not every