Professional Documents
[…] 4. On issues so far discussed, is the CISG more aligned with the common
law or with the UCC? Explain your answer.
17.3 Sales Law Compared with Common-Law Contracts and the CISG 648
Chapter 17 Introduction to Sales and Leases
LEARNING OBJECTIVES
Article 2 of the UCC of course has rules governing the obligations of parties
specifically as to the offer, acceptance, performance of sales contracts, and so on.
But it also imposes some general obligations on the parties. Two are called out here:
one deals with unfair contract terms, and the second with obligations imposed on
merchants.
Section 1-203 of the UCC provides, “Every contract or duty within this Act imposes
an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement.” Good faith is defined
at Section 2-103(j) as “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial
standards of fair dealing.” This is pretty much the same as what is held by common
law, which “imposes a duty of good faith and fair dealing upon the parties in
performing and enforcing the contract.”Restatement (Second) of Contracts, Section
205.