Professional Documents
[…] liable in damages to the thief.
Now suppose you are moving and have placed your goods with a local storage
company. A few weeks later, you accidentally drop your wallet, which contains the
receipt for the goods and all your identification. A thief picks up the wallet and
immediately heads for the warehouse, pretending to be you. Having no suspicion
that anything is amiss—it’s a large place and no one can be expected to remember
what you look like—the warehouse releases the goods to the thief. This time you are
probably out of luck. Section 7-404 says that “a bailee who in good faith including
observance of reasonable commercial standards has received goods and
delivered…them according to the terms of the document of title…is not liable.” This
rule is true even though the person to whom he made delivery had no authority to
receive them, as in the case of the thief. However, if the warehouser had a suspicion
and failed to take precautions, then he might be liable to the true owner.