Professional Documents
[…] contracts. These include agreements to pay commissions to real estate brokers, to
make a will, to pay debts already discharged in bankruptcy, to arbitrate rather than
litigate, to make loans, and to make installment contracts.
There are four exceptions to the UCC’s Statute of Frauds requirement that are
relevant here.
This provides that, as between merchants, if an oral agreement is reached and one
party sends the other a written statement confirming it, the other party has ten
days to object in writing or the agreement is enforceable.Uniform Commercial
Code, Section 2-201(2).
This exception provides that a seller who has manufactured goods to the buyer’s
specifications or who has made “either a substantial beginning of their
manufacture or commitments for their procurement” will not be stuck if the buyer
repudiates, assuming that the goods are unsuitable for sale to others.Uniform
Commercial Code, Section 2-201(3)(a).
The UCC provides that an oral contract for goods in excess of $500 will be upheld if