Professional Documents
[…] identification to the contract has to happen before title can shift. Identification to
the contract1 here means that the seller in one way or another picks the goods to
be sold out of the mass of inventory so that they can be delivered or held for the
buyer.
Article 67 of the CISG says the same thing: “[T]he risk does not pass to the
buyer until the goods are clearly identified to the contract, whether by
markings on the goods, by shipping documents, by notice given to the buyer
or otherwise.”
When are goods “identified”? There are two possibilities as to when identification
happens.
Section 2-501(1) of the UCC says “identification can be made at any time and in any
manner explicated agreed to by the parties.”
If the parties do not agree on when identification happens, the UCC default kicks in.
Section 2-501(1) of the UCC says identification occurs
1. Segregating specific goods
from the mass as the ones for
the immediate contract.