Professional Documents
[…] warranty of merchantability was nicely presented. Mr. Seigel, the plaintiff, was
carrying a six-pack carton of Coca-Cola from a display bin to his shopping cart
when one or more of the bottles exploded. He lost his footing and was injured.
When he sued the supermarket and the bottler for breach of the implied warranty
of fitness, the defendants denied there had been a sale: he never paid for the soda
pop, thus no sale by a merchant and thus no warranty. The court said that Mr.
Seigel’s act of reaching for the soda to put it in his cart was a “reasonable manner of
acceptance” (quoting UCC, Section 2-206(1)).Sheeskin v. Giant Food, Inc., 318 A.2d 874
(Md. Ct. App. 1974).
Who Is a Merchant?
Section 2-104(1) of the UCC defines a merchant as one “who deals in goods of the
kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill
peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction.” A phrase that recurs
throughout Article 2—“between merchants”—refers to any transaction in which
both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants.Uniform
Commercial Code, Section 2-104(3). Not every businessperson is a merchant with
respect to every possible transaction.