Professional Documents
[…] because the parties have a security agreement (giving Creditor the right to
repossess Debtor’s goods), obviously it won’t do at all for Creditor to seize goods
when Debtor doesn’t have title to them—they are somebody else’s goods, and
seizing them would be conversion, a tort (the civil equivalent of a theft offense).
Insurable Interest
Third, title is related to who has an insurable interest. A buyer cannot legally
obtain insurance unless he has an insurable interest in the goods. Without an
673
Chapter 18 Title and Risk of Loss
The UCC at Section 2-401 provides that “title to goods cannot pass under a contract
for sale prior to their identification to the contract.” (In a lease, of course, title to
the leased goods does not pass at all, only the right to possession and use for some
time in return for consideration.Uniform Commercial Code, Section 2A-103(1)(j).) So
identification to the contract has to happen before title can shift. Identification to