Professional Documents
[…] It takes a broader view today. A promise may be
lacking, and yet the whole writing may be “instinct with an obligation,” imperfectly
expressed.…His promise to pay the defendant one-half of the profits and revenues
resulting from the exclusive agency and to render accounts monthly was a promise
to use reasonable efforts to bring profits and revenues into existence.Otis F. Wood v.
Lucy, Lady Duff-Gordon, 118 N.E. 214 (1917).
The UCC follows the same rule. In the absence of language specifically delineating
the seller’s or buyer’s duties, an exclusive dealing contract under Section 2-306(2)
imposes “an obligation by the seller to use best efforts to supply the goods and by
the buyer to use best efforts to promote their sale.”
A similar issue arises with outputs contracts and needs contracts. In an outputs
contract14, the seller—say a coal company—agrees to sell its entire yearly output of
coal to an electric utility. Has it really agreed to produce and sell any coal at all?