Professional Documents
[…] goods?
3. In regard to the money owed to her?
4. In regard to the continued existence of the contract?
5. What are the four things a breaching buyer could do to cause the seller
grief, commercially speaking?
6. If the seller breaches, what rights does the buyer have in regard to the
goods?
7. In regard to the money owed to him?
8. In regard to the continued existence of the contract?
LEARNING OBJECTIVES
In contracts for the sale of goods, as in common law, things can go wrong. What
then?
As always, the parties may agree what happens if the goods are destroyed before
delivery. The default is Sections 2-613 and 2A-221(a) of the Uniform Commercial
Code (UCC). The UCC says that “where the contract requires for its performance
goods identified when the contract is made, and the goods suffer casualty without
fault of either party before the risk of loss passes to the buyer,…then (a) if the loss is
total the contract is avoided; and (b) if the loss is partial the buyer may nevertheless
accept them with due allowance for the goods’ defects.” Thus if Howard ships the
original Bruegel to Bunker but the painting is destroyed, through no fault of either
party, before delivery occurs, the parties are discharged. If the frame is damaged,