Professional Documents
[…] Bunker may recover damages for any losses that in the ordinary course of events
stem from the seller’s breach. Suppose Howard had used inferior paper that was
difficult to detect, and within several weeks of acceptance the prints deteriorated.
Bunker is entitled to be reimbursed for the price he paid.
Consequential Damages
In De La Hoya v. Slim’s Gun Shop the plaintiff purchased a handgun from the
defendant, a properly licensed dealer. While the plaintiff was using it for target
shooting, he was questioned by a police officer, who traced the serial number of the
Incidental Damages
Section 2-715 of the UCC allows incidental damages, which are “damages resulting
from the seller’s breach including expenses reasonably incurred in inspection,
receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any
commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with
effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other
breach.” Section 2A-520(1) of the UCC is similar for leases.
KEY TAKEAWAY
Parties to a contract for the sale of goods may specify what the remedies will
be in case of breach. They may limit or exclude remedies, but the UCC insists