Professional Documents
[…] an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement.” Good faith is defined
at Section 2-103(j) as “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial
standards of fair dealing.” This is pretty much the same as what is held by common
law, which “imposes a duty of good faith and fair dealing upon the parties in
performing and enforcing the contract.”Restatement (Second) of Contracts, Section
205.
The UCC’s good faith in “performance or enforcement” of the contract is one thing,
but what if the terms of the contract itself are unfair? Under Section 2-302(1), the
courts may tinker with a contract if they determine that it is particularly unfair.
The provision reads as follows: “If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or
any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the
court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the
contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of
any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.”
649
Chapter 17 Introduction to Sales and Leases
The court thus has considerable flexibility. It may refuse to enforce the entire
contract, strike a particular clause or set of clauses, or limit the application of a
particular clause or set of clauses.
And what does “unconscionable” mean?