Professional Documents
[…] A lease (see the formal definition later in this chapter) is a fixed-
term arrangement for possession and use of something—computer equipment, for
example—and does not transfer title. In a secured transaction4, the owner-debtor
gives a security interest in collateral to a creditor that allows the creditor to
repossess the collateral if the owner defaults.
Definition of Goods
Even if the transaction is considered a sale, the question still remains whether the
contract concerns the sale of goods. Article 2 applies only to goods; sales of real
estate and services are governed by non-UCC law. Section 2-105(1) of the UCC
defines goods5 as “all things…which are movable at the time of identification to the
contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid.” Money can
be considered goods subject to Article 2 if it is the object of the contract—for
example, foreign currency.
In certain cases, the courts have difficulty applying this definition because the item
in question can also be viewed as realty or service. Most borderline cases raise one