Professional Documents
[…] The CISG provides (Article 11), “A contract of sale need not be concluded in or
evidenced by writing and is not subject to any other requirement as to form. It
may be proved by any means, including witnesses.” But Article 29 provides, “A
contract in writing which contains a provision requiring any modification or
termination by agreement to be in writing may not be otherwise modified or
terminated by agreement.”
17.3 Sales Law Compared with Common-Law Contracts and the CISG 647
Chapter 17 Introduction to Sales and Leases
Parol Evidence
Section 2-202 of the UCC provides pretty much the same as the common law: if the
parties have a writing intended to be their final agreement, it “may not be
contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral
agreement.” However, it may be explained by “course of dealing or usage of trade
or by course of performance” and “by evidence of consistent additional terms.”
The CISG provides (Article 8) the following: “In determining the intent of a party or