Professional Documents
[…] Commercial Code, Section 2-104(3). Not every businessperson is a merchant with
respect to every possible transaction. But a person or institution normally not
considered a merchant can be one under Article 2 if he employs an agent or broker
who holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill. (Thus a university with a
purchasing office can be a merchant with respect to transactions handled by that
department.)
Under the UCC, the parties to a contract are free to put into their contract pretty
much anything they want. Article 1-102 states that “the effect of provisions of this
Act may be varied by agreement…except that the obligations of good faith,
diligence, reasonableness and care prescribed by this Act may not be disclaimed by
agreement but the parties may by agreement determine the standards by which the
performance of such obligations is to be measure if such standards are not
manifestly unreasonable.” Thus the UCC is the “default” position: if the parties
want the contract to operate in a specific way, they can provide for that. If they
don’t put anything in their agreement about some aspect of their contract’s
operation, the UCC applies.