Professional Documents
[…] Just
as the law helps define and shape an offer and its duration, so the law governs the
nature and manner of acceptance10. The Restatement defines acceptance of an
offer as “a manifestation of assent to the terms thereof made by the offeree in a
manner invited or required by the offer.”Restatement (Second) of Contracts,
Section 24.The assent may be either by the making of a mutual promise or by
performance or partial performance. If there is doubt about whether the offer
requests a return promise or a return act, the Restatement, Section 32, provides
that the offeree may accept with either a promise or performance. The Uniform
Commercial Code (UCC) also adopts this view; under Section 2-206(1)(a), “an offer to
make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by
any medium reasonable in the circumstances” unless the offer unambiguously
requires a certain mode of acceptance.
The identity of the offeree is usually clear, even if the name is unknown. The person
to whom a promise is made is ordinarily the person whom the offeror contemplates
will make a return promise or perform the act requested.