Professional Documents
[…] says, “I’ll take it,” identification happens then, when the contract is made. But if the
purchasing agent wants to purchase sponges for her fast-food restaurants, sees a
sample on the shelf, and says, “I want a gross of those”—they come in boxes of one
hundred each—identification won’t happen until one or the other of them chooses
the gross of boxes of sponges out of the warehouse inventory.
Assuming identification is done, when does title shift? The law begins with the
premise that the agreement of the parties governs. Section 2-401(1) of the UCC says
that, in general, “title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner
and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.” Many companies specify
in their written agreements at what moment the title will pass; here, for example, is
a clause that appears in sales contracts of Dow Chemical Company: “Title and risk of
loss in all goods sold hereunder shall pass to Buyer upon Seller’s delivery to carrier