Professional Documents
[…] hand, the intention might have been to prevent Charles from competing in any
3. The requirement that contracts event; hence a court could order payment of the $25,000 as damages for a breach
be certain enough to determine and still order Charles to refrain from competition until the expiration of the two-
liabilities. year period.
The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) is generally more liberal in its approach to
definiteness than is the common law—at least as the common law was interpreted
in the heyday of classical contract doctrine. Section 2-204(3) states the rule: “Even
though one or more terms are left open, a contract for sale does not fail for
indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a
reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.”
The drafters of the UCC sought to give validity to as many contracts as possible and
grounded that validity on the intention of the parties rather than on formalistic
requirements. As the official comment to Section 2-204(3) notes, “If the parties