Professional Documents
[…] That is, after making the
contract, the obligee may come upon the disquieting news that the obligor’s ability
to perform is shaky. A change in financial condition occurs, an unknown claimant
to rights in land appears, a labor strike arises, or any of a number of situations may
crop up that will interfere with the carrying out of contractual duties. Under such
circumstances, the obligee has the right to a demand for reasonable assurance that
the obligor will perform as contractually obligated. The general reason for such a
rule is given in UCC Section 2-609(1), which states that a contract “imposes an
obligation on each party that the other’s expectation of receiving due performance
will not be impaired.” Moreover, an obligee would be foolish not to make
alternative arrangements, if possible, when it becomes obvious that his original
obligor will be unable to perform. The obligee must have reasonable grounds to
believe that the obligor will breach. The fear must be that of a failure of