Professional Documents
[…] formation provided in this outline applies to capital cases under both stat-
utes unless noted otherwise.
Killing someone in the course of a drug-related offense under 21 U.S.C.
§ 848(e) appears to be a separate offense that must be charged and proved,
not merely an aggravating factor to be considered in sentencing on the un-
derlying drug offense.3 When the death penalty is sought for an offense un-
der 18 U.S.C. § 3591, the court should determine whether the relevant activ-
ity is a separate offense—or an element of the offense —that must be
charged and proved.
A. Pretrial
1. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3005, when a defendant has been indicted
for a capital offense, the court “shall promptly,4 upon the defen-
dant’s request,” assign two counsel to the defendant, “of whom at
least one shall be learned in the law applicable to capital cases.”5
2. Nothing in the Federal Death Penalty Act of 1994 specifically repealed or superseded
any part of section 848, and there are some differences in the statutes’ procedures and re-
quirements.
3. Subsection (e) was added to 21 U.S.C. § 848 by the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988, Pub. L.