Professional Documents
[…] Third, Fourth, Fifth, Eighth, Ninth, and Eleventh Circuits have held that “any other sentence
that was available . . . at the time of the initial sentencing” means the guideline range appli-
cable to the original offense of conviction. Note that some of the sentences in the “Revoca-
tion Table,” U.S.S.G. § 7B1.4, p.s., may exceed the maximum sentences allowed under this
interpretation. See also Guideline Sentencing: An Outline of Appellate Case Law on Se-
lected Issues § VII.A.1 (Federal Judicial Center 2002).
9. This amendment to § 3565 removed the requirement to “sentence the defendant to
not less than one-third of the original sentence.” The Supreme Court resolved a circuit split
by ruling that “original sentence” meant the original guideline range, not the term of pro-
bation. Thus, defendants sentenced before the 1994 amendment could not be sentenced
after revocation to more than the original guideline maximum.