Professional Documents
[…] Extensive media coverage may be considered in combination with
other factors.
2. The court must take reasonable precautions to minimize any preju-
dicial effects on the defendant and ensure that fundamental rights
to an impartial jury and fair trial are not infringed. For example, the
court should
(a) ensure that the voir dire allows the defendant to adequately as-
sess the prospective jurors and uncover possible bias as to the de-
fendant or the issues in the case. The court should conduct a
thorough and searching voir dire, which could include use of writ-
ten questionnaires.
3. Note that, with one exception, anonymous juries are not allowed in capital cases. See
18 U.S.C. § 3432 (defendant charged with capital offense must be given list of potential ju-
rors and witnesses three days before trial, “except that such list of the veniremen and wit-
nesses need not be furnished if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that pro-
viding the list may jeopardize the life or safety of any person”) (exception added Sept. 13,
1994).
4. The Third Circuit held that it is within the trial court’s discretion to hold an eviden-
tiary hearing on whether the facts warrant an anonymous jury. It also held that the court is