You are on page 1of 14
[…] [California Government Code, Section
11120.]
9 In enacting this chapter, the Legislature finds and declares
that the public commissions, boards and councils and the other
public agencies in this State exist to aid in the conduct of the
8 “Court...The person and suit of the sovereign; the place where the sovereign sojourns with his regal retinue,
wherever that may be.” [Emphasis added] Page 425, Black's Law Dictionary, Revised Fourth Edition

9 "...The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them." [California
Government Code, Section 11120.]
“...The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them.” [California
Government Code Section 54950.]

10 STAR CHAMBER, Eng. law. A court which formerly had great jurisdiction and power, but which was abolished
by stat. 16, C. I., c. 10, on account of its usurpations and great unpopularity. It consisted of several of the lords