Professional Documents
[…] Atkinson, Criteria for Deciding Child Custody in the Trial and Appellate Courts, 18
FAM.L.Q. 11-16 (1982) (7 states formally retained the presumption in 1982; in other
states numerous judges favor mothers while purporting to apply best interests standard).
See, e.g., Arends v. Arends, 517 P.2d 1019, 1020 (Utah, 1974), cert. den. 419 U.S. 881
(1975) (father's attack on presumption "might have some merit...if the father was equally
gifted in lactation as the mother").
65
statute.157 Today it has virtually disappeared, usually in favor of a vague
157
Section 240 of the New York Domestic Relations Law, enacted in 1962, provided that
the criterion in custody cases was the best interests of the child "with no prima facie right
to the custody of the child in either parent." Around the time Kramer was set, most New
York courts rejected the tender years presumption and observed the statutory rule of
neutrality. See Barkley v. Barkley, 402 N.Y.S.2d 228 (App. Div. 1978) (father retained