You are on page 1of 75
[…] states numerous judges favor mothers while purporting to apply best interests standard).
See, e.g., Arends v. Arends, 517 P.2d 1019, 1020 (Utah, 1974), cert. den. 419 U.S. 881
(1975) (father's attack on presumption "might have some merit...if the father was equally
gifted in lactation as the mother").

65
statute.157 Today it has virtually disappeared, usually in favor of a vague

"best interests of the child" standard.158 In general, whatever the legal

standard, mothers won a very high percentage of contested custody cases

during the era in which Kramer took place.159

157
Section 240 of the New York Domestic Relations Law, enacted in 1962, provided that
the criterion in custody cases was the best interests of the child "with no prima facie right
to the custody of the child in either parent." Around the time Kramer was set, most New
York courts rejected the tender years presumption and observed the statutory rule of
neutrality. See Barkley v. Barkley, 402 N.Y.S.2d 228 (App. Div. 1978) (father retained