You are on page 1of 15
[…] to pay tort damages. Early on, some American states, such as Massachusetts and Rhode Island,
granted corporate provision that shareholders would be fully liable. This comes from theory that
unlimited liability would best ensure economic growth because it increases creditor’s trust that the
loan is guaranteed to be returned. Many states had enacted provisions that holding shareholders
are liable for amounts in excess of the value of their shares.6 In other American states such as
Georgia and Hawaii, specifically on Section 6.22 of the Model Business Corporation Act, it
specifies that the shareholder’s obligation to the corporation is solely to “pay the consideration for
which the shares were authorized to be issued.7 A shareholder is “not personally liable for the acts
or debts of the corporation except that he may become personally liable by reason of his own acts
or conduct.”
Commentary on limited liability for corporate torts divided into two major regimes which
are: (i) Limited liability regime; and (ii) Pro rata liability regime. Limited liability regime defend
limited liability rules against all comers8, in the other side, pro rata liability regime proposes to