You are on page 1of 38
[…] mortgages held by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac. A series of Nevada federal district
courts and at least one Nevada state court have agreed and have held that association
foreclosures would extinguish interests held by the FHFA.186 Those holdings in turn
trigger factual inquiries into whether the FHFA held an interest in the property at the
time of the foreclosure sale.187
By way of background, Congress created Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac as gov-
ernment-sponsored agencies designed to provide a source of funding for residential
mortgages.188 They operated by purchasing mortgages from banks, pooling them into

182. 12 U.S.C. § 4511(a) (2012).


183. Id. § 4511(b).
184. Id. § 4617(a)(4)(A) (“The Director shall appoint the Agency as receiver for a regulated
entity if the Director determines, in writing, that – (i) the assets of the regulated entity are, and
during the preceding 60 calendar days have been, less than the obligations of the regulated
entity to its creditors and others . . . .”).
185. Id. § 4617(j)(3).
186. The federal court cases include LN Mgmt. LLC Series 2543 Citrus Garden v.
Gelgotas, No. 2:15-cv-00112-MMD-CWH, 2016 WL 1071005 (D. Nev. Mar. 16, 2016);
Kielty v. Fed. Home Loan Mortg. Corp., No. 2:15-cv-00230-RCJ-GWF, 2016 WL 1030054
(D. Nev.