You are on page 1of 38
[…] Other
courts indicated that explicit language in the declaration might be sufficient to cause the asso-
ciation’s lien to relate back to the date of the declaration, but held that the declaration at issue
included no such explicit language. See Holly Lake Ass’n v. Fed. Nat’l Mortgage Ass’n, 660
So. 2d 266 (Fla. 1995); Westin Hills W. Three Townhome Owners Ass’n v. Fed. Nat’l
Mortgage Ass’n, 814 N.W.2d 378 (Neb. 2012).
54. For more extensive discussion of the history of these enactments, see Goldmintz,
supra note 21, at 273–74.
55. UNIF. COMMON INTEREST OWNERSHIP ACT § 3-116(b) (NAT’L CONFERENCE OF
COMM’RS ON UNIF. STATE LAWS 1982) (“The [association’s] lien is also prior to all [first mort-
gages] . . . to the extent of the common expense assessments based on the periodic budget
adopted by the association . . . which would have become due in the absence of acceleration
during the 6 months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce the lien.”).
Uniform Condominium Act section 3-116(b) includes identical language. UNIF. CONDO. ACT
§ 3-116 (NAT’L CONFERENCE OF COMM’RS ON UNIF. STATE LAWS 1980).
56. UNIF. COMMON INTEREST OWNERSHIP ACT § 3-116 cmt. 1; accord UNIFORM CONDO.
ACT § 3-116, cmt. 2.