Professional Documents
[…] 27 on November 21 5\ 2017.
28
6 copy of the electronic record, ifthe motion before the Commissioner was recorded."A copy of
7 the CD of the hearing will be provided to the court with the working papers.
8
9
V. Legal Authority
10
11
This Motion is based upon RCW 26.09, RCW 26.09.060(6), RCW 2.24.050. LFLR
16 A "hearing de novo" is defined as "trying matter anew the same as if it had not been
17 heard before and as if no decision had been previously rendered." Black's Law Dictionary,
18
Sixth Ed., West Publishing Co., 1990.
19
20 Under RCW 2.24.050, a party may request a revision of a superior court commissioner's
21 order "upon demand made by written motion, filed with the clerk of the superior court,
22
within ten days after ... entry." LCR 7(b)(8)(A) and (B) require certain timing (10-6-21),
23
such as the "motion ... shall be served and filed within 10 days of entry of the written
24
order. .. ," any set hearing must be at least with "six days notice of the time, date and place of
25