You are on page 1of 14
[…] which is required to protect the interest of the party entitled to but denied discovery. . . ." We
conclude the trial court properly excluded Puritan's expert testimony based on examination or testing
of the shaft itself.

171 CA3d 885; see also Carlucci v Piper Aircraft Corp. (SD Fla 1984) 102 FRD 472.

Using the language in Puritan and related cases as guides, it is easy to see that issue or evidence
preclusion can, in appropriate cases, effectively replace spoliation claims, as envisioned by the court
in Cedars-Sinai.

Penal Code §135

Finally, the court in Cedars-Sinai also cited Pen C §135 as an alternative remedy to intentional
spoliation. Section 135 states:

Every person who, knowing that any book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or
thing is about to be produced in evidence upon any trial, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized
by law, willfully destroys or conceals the same, with intent thereby to prevent it from being produced,
is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Realistically, it is difficult to see how Pen C §135 will be an effective remedy for parties who have been
the victims of the destruction of evidence. This is so for several reasons.

First, it has already been recognized that the crime set forth in §135 is one in which only the state can