Professional Documents
[…] 122 See Stewart E. Sterk, Property Rules, Liability Rules, and Uncertainty About Property
Rights, 106 MICH. L. REV. 1285, 1294 (2008) (“When the number of potential contestants
for a right is high, contract solutions are impractical because any single claimant’s incentive
to negotiate with other claimants is low . . . . By contrast, when a resource has only two
potential users, allocation by agreement is more feasible . . . .”).
123 See Merrill, supra note 120.
124 The famous Coase Theorem essentially posits that, in the absence of transaction costs,
125
Merrill, supra note 120.
126
See 49 U.S.C. § 40103(a)(2) (2006) (stating that “[a] citizen of the United States has a
public right of transit through the navigable airspace”); 14 C.F.R. § 77.23 (2009). As
previously noted, the FAA-designated navigable airspace line is higher in some dense urban
areas to accommodate large high-rise buildings and is lower near many airports to facilitate
takeoffs and landings. See supra note 75.