Professional Documents
[…] 91 See id. Under prevailing case law, the Fourth Amendment generally requires that law
93 See id. (holding that observation of a citizen’s backyard marijuana crop by law
2015] AIRSPACE IN AN AGE OF DRONES 173
enforcement from an airplane flying at 1000 feet above the ground did not violate the Fourth
Amendment because it was not a search and that a photograph taken from the plane was
admissible in a trial against the landowner). For a more detailed discussion of Ciraolo and
related cases, see generally Farber, supra note 3, at 18-23.
94 Ciraolo, 476 U.S. at 213.
97 Id. at 451; see also 14 C.F.R. § 91.119(d) (2010) (providing that “[h]elicopters may be
operated at less than the minimums prescribed” for fixed-wing aircraft, provided “each
person operating [the] helicopter [complies] with any routes or altitudes specifically
prescribed for helicopters by the [FAA]”). Other cases have likewise confirmed that
helicopters can legally fly below the navigable airspace line under certain conditions. See,
e.g., People v. Sabo, 230 Cal. Rptr. 170, 175 (Cal. Dist. Ct. App. 1986) (“The helicopter