You are on page 1of 54
[…] 212 See Noise Policy for Management of Airspace over Federally Managed Lands, JO

7400.2K, Order (April 3, 2014), available at


https://www.faa.gov/air_traffic/publications/atpubs/AIR/airapp9.html, archived at
http://perma.cc/A7D7-XPCY (“It is the policy of the FAA in its management of the
navigable airspace over locations in national parks and other federally managed areas . . . to
exercise leadership in achieving an appropriate balance between efficiency, technological
practicability, and environmental concerns, while maintaining the highest level of safety.”).
213 See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 40101(a)(7) (2006) (requiring the FAA to “develop[] and

maintain[] a sound regulatory system that is responsive to the needs of the public and in
which decisions are reached promptly to make it easier to adapt the air transportation system
to the present and future needs of” the United States).
214 Such safety buffer regulations would convert airspace between the heights of 400 and

500 feet into what Professors Abraham Bell and Gideon Parchomovsky have labeled a
“conservation commons”—a “commons whose most efficient use is nonuse.” Abraham Bell