You are on page 1of 54
[…] those rights to accommodate new innovations in future years.161 And there

156 See supra note 89 and accompanying text.


157 See Margot E. Kaminski, Drone Federalism: Civilian Drones and the Things They
Carry, 4 CALIF. L. REV. CIRCUIT 57, 68 (2013),
http://scholarship.law.berkeley.edu/clrcircuit/8/ (explaining that “[s]tate wiretapping laws,
Peeping Tom laws, video voyeurism laws, and paparazzi laws all currently regulate privacy-
intrusive photography, videography, and sound recordings” and could thus be implicated in
certain privacy-related drone disputes).
158 See, e.g., CAL. CIV. CODE § 1708.8(b) (West 2014) (“A person is liable for

constructive invasion of privacy when the defendant attempts to capture, in a manner that is
offensive to a reasonable person, any type of visual image, sound recording, or other
physical impression of the plaintiff engaging in a personal or familial activity under
circumstances in which the plaintiff had a reasonable expectation of privacy, through the use
of a visual or auditory enhancing device . . . .”). This sort of statute, which requires a court
to determine such fact-specific issues as whether the questioned activity would be
“offensive to a reasonable person” or whether the plaintiff should have had a “reasonable