Professional Documents
[…] above the land, is part of the public domain”).
74 Id. (finding that frequent government intrusions in the “immediate reaches above the
[claimants’] land” which amount to “direct and immediate interference with the enjoyment
and use of the land” are actionable as “takings”).
75 It is worth noting that the 500-foot dividing line between navigable and non-navigable
airspace can vary depending on location. For instance, over “congested areas,” the line is
drawn at “an altitude of 1,000 feet above the highest obstacle within a horizontal radius of
2,000 feet of the aircraft.” 14 C.F.R. § 91.119(b) (2010). Over bodies of water or in
“sparsely populated areas,” aircraft can fly less than 500 feet above the ground so long as
they are not “operated closer than 500 feet to any person, vessel, vehicle, or structure.” Id. §
91.119(c). Additionally, within six miles of some airports, the navigable airspace line may
commence at heights of less than 500 feet above ground level to provide space for takeoffs
and landings. See id. § 77.17.