You are on page 1of 54
[…] In most of the United States, airspace situated greater than 500 feet above
the ground is classified as “navigable airspace”—a publicly shared area that
the FAA manages under volumes of detailed regulations.126 Congress and the
FAA have expressly set aside this space as a “public highway” for air travel,
and the Supreme Court unquestionably affirmed the validity of that designation
in Causby decades ago.127 Accordingly, landowners typically cannot exclude
ordinary aircraft from flying directly above their land at altitudes of 500 feet or
more.128

125
Merrill, supra note 120.
126
See 49 U.S.C. § 40103(a)(2) (2006) (stating that “[a] citizen of the United States has a
public right of transit through the navigable airspace”); 14 C.F.R. § 77.23 (2009). As
previously noted, the FAA-designated navigable airspace line is higher in some dense urban
areas to accommodate large high-rise buildings and is lower near many airports to facilitate
takeoffs and landings. See supra note 75.