You are on page 1of 54
[…] Would today’s plurality continue to assert
that “[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers,

enforcement from an airplane flying at 1000 feet above the ground did not violate the Fourth
Amendment because it was not a search and that a photograph taken from the plane was
admissible in a trial against the landowner). For a more detailed discussion of Ciraolo and
related cases, see generally Farber, supra note 3, at 18-23.
94 Ciraolo, 476 U.S. at 213.

95 488 U.S. 445 (1989) (plurality opinion).

96 See id. at 447-52.

97 Id. at 451; see also 14 C.F.R. § 91.119(d) (2010) (providing that “[h]elicopters may be

operated at less than the minimums prescribed” for fixed-wing aircraft, provided “each
person operating [the] helicopter [complies] with any routes or altitudes specifically
prescribed for helicopters by the [FAA]”). Other cases have likewise confirmed that
helicopters can legally fly below the navigable airspace line under certain conditions. See,
e.g., People v. Sabo, 230 Cal. Rptr. 170, 175 (Cal. Dist. Ct. App. 1986) (“The helicopter