You are on page 1of 2

tur,'u

@

CIRCUIT DESGRIPTION

The follorrvingdescriptionexplainsthe function'of the crossoverrretworl<with the standardspeakersystemand with the bi-amplificationsystem.

STANDARDSPEAKERSYSTEM

Referto Figura3 whilereadingthisdescription.

In

this svstem. the

low

frequency speakerand high

frequency driver are connectedthrough the crossover

networkto a receiveror amplifier.

Choke L1 passesfrequenciesbelow 800 Hz to the speaker and attenuatesthoseabove800 Hz. CapacitorsC1 and C2 are connectedacrossthe voice coil of the speakerand provideadditionalfilteringof highfrequencies.

CapacitorC3 passesfrequenciesabove800 Hz to the high frequencydriverand attenuatesthesebelow800 Hz.Chol<e L2 provides additionalf ilteringof the lowerfrequencies.

ARROWSON CONTROLINDICATE

CTOCKWISE ROTATION.

IO RTCTIVER

OR

INTIGRATED

A1\TPLIFIER

L2

1.75

I

rr

--l-8uF

Figure3

HIGH

FRTQUENCY

DRIVER

ControlsRl and R2 comprisean L-padthat acts'withthe driverto providea constantimpedanceloadto thecrossover networl(as you varythesignallevel.

BI.AMPLIFICATIONSYSTEM

Referto Figure4 whilereadingthisdescription.

With this system,an electroniccrossovernetworkand two power amplifiersare used.The low frequencyspeakeris connecteddirectly to the low frequency poweramplifier while the high frequencydriver is connectedthroughthe speakersystemcrossovernetwork to the high frequency power amplifier.With the driverconnectedin this fashion, the levelcontrol can still be usedto vary the output level. ChokeL2 is usedasa high passfilter and protectsthedriver

from any low frequencytransientswhich may occurwhen theamplifiersystemisfirst turnedon.

NOTE:ARROWSON CONTROLINDICATE

TO HIGH

FREOUINCY

POWER

AMPLIFIER

IO LOW

FREQUINCY

POWER

AMPLIFIER

CLOCKWISI

L2

l.75mH

ROTATION.

Figure4

HIGH

FREQUENCY

DRIVER

15"

WOOFER

REPLACEMENT PARTS PRICE LIST

To order parts, usethe PartsOrderFormfurnishedwith this

kit.

lf

a Parts Order Form is not available,refer to

ReplacementPartsin the Kit BuildersGuide.

PART

PRICE

DESCRIPTION

No.

Each

CAPACITORS-COIL-CONTROL

23-106

3.45

8 pF tubularcapacitor

23-107

4.05

10 tr.rF tubularcapacitor

23-105

4.55

11prFtubularcapacitor

46-48

1.65

1.75mH choke

12-69

5.00

Tandemcontrol,8Qand

HARDWARE

#6 Hardware

40s2

250-56

.05

6-32x1/4"screw

250-57

.05

#6 x 3/4" woodscrew

252-3

.05

6-32nut

254-1

.05

#6 lockwasher

#8 Hardware

250-72

.05

8-32x 3/4" screw

252-4

.05

8-32nut

252-28

.05

8-32thumbnut

254-2

.05

#8 lockwasher

253-9

.05

#8 flat washer

25313

.05

#8 fibershoulderwasher

253-14

.05

#8 fiberflat washer

259-2

.05

#8 solderlug

259-19

.05

#8 spadelug

Other Hardware

250-77

.05

114-20x 1-1/4" screw

250-195

.05

1/4-2Ax 2" screw

252-16

.05

Speednut

252-7

.05

3/8" nut

254-4

.05

3/8" lockwasher

264-12

.05

Nail

250-82

.05

#4 x 1/2" woodscrew

250-540

.05

#1Ox 2-1/2" screw

253-10

.05

3/8" f latwasher

WIRE

344-15

.05/ft

Black

344-16

.05/ft

Red

344-82

.05/ft

White

PART

PRICE

DESCRIPTION

No.

Each

IVIISCELLANEOUS

421-43

.15

Fuse

422-1

.25

Fuseblock

75-93

.10

Insulator

462-314

.55

Knob

455-50

.10

Knobbushing

208-6

.15

Clip

431-89

.10

3-lugterminalstrip

94-483

1.00

Hornblock

94-482

9.10

Baffleboard

200-5991

.80

Chassis

204-1172

.20

Hornbracket

382-63

.75

15" x 24" x 1" accoustical padding

382-64

.95

21" x22" x 1"accoustical

400-3

28.00

padding Horn

401-149

62.00

15" low frequencyspeaker

401-150

67.00

Highfrequencydriver

351-1

.30

Glue

391-61

.50

Nameplate

490-5

.10

Nut starter

91-213

98.50

Cabinet

331-6

.15

Solder

2.O0

Manual (See front coverfor partnumber. )

The aboveprices apply only on purchases from the Heath Companywhereshipmentis to a U.S.A.destination.Add 10%(minimum 25 cents)to the price whenorderingfrom an authorizedServiceCenteror HeathkitElectronicCenter to coverlocalsalestax, postage and handling.Outsidethe U.S.A. parts and serviceare availablefrom your local Heathkit sourceand will reflectadditionaltransportation, taxes,duties,andratesof exchanoe.