Professional Documents
[…] intercept) any wire, oral, or electronic communication.13 In addition, the Wiretap
Act punishes disclosing or using the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic
communication with knowledge that the information was obtained through the
prohibited interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication.14
sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio,
electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical system that affects interstate or foreign
commerce, but does not include-- (A) any wire or oral communication . . . .” 18 U.S.C. §
2510(12).
13
See 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a) (prohibiting “intentionally intercept[ing], endeavor[ing] to
intercept, or procur[ing] any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or
electronic communication”). A violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1) may result in a fine or
imprisonment for not more than five years, or both. See 18 U.S.C. § 2511(4). Notwithstanding
possible criminal punishment, the Wiretap Act generally authorizes recovery of civil damages.
See 18 U.S.C. § 2520(a) (stating that “any person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is
intercepted, disclosed, or intentionally used in violation of this chapter . . . may in a civil action
recover from the person or entity . . . which engaged in that violation such relief as may be
appropriate”).
14
See 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(c) (prohibiting “intentionally disclos[ing], or endeavor[ing] to
disclose, to any other person the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing
or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire,
oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subsection”); 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(d)
(prohibiting “intentionally us[ing], or endeavor[ing] to use, the contents of any wire, oral, or
electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained
through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this
subsection”).
15
The word “intercept” as used in the Wiretap Act has been interpreted to mean an
“acquisition contemporaneous with transmission.” See U.S. v. Steiger, 318 F.3d 1039, 1048 (11th
Cir. 2003), cert. denied, 123 S. Ct. 2120 (2003). The Fifth, Ninth, and Eleventh Circuit have all