Professional Documents
[…] Steve Jackson Games, Inc. v. U.S. Secret Serv., 36 F.3d 457, 460 (5th Cir. 1994).
16
See id.
4
2. Stored Communications Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701 et al.
1. Overview
17
See supra note 11.
18
18 U.S.C. § 2701(a). Violations of the SCA may result both fines and imprisonment (if
offense was for commercial advantage, malicious destruction or damage, or private commercial
gain, or in furtherance of any criminal or tortuous act, then imprisonment for not more than 5
years for first offenses or not more than 10 years for a subsequent offense). See 18 U.S.C. §
2701(b). In addition, in certain circumstances, civil causes of action are authorized. See 18
U.S.C. § 2707 (stating that “any provider of electronic communication service, subscriber, or other
person aggrieved by any violation of the [Stored Communications Act] in which the conduct
constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind may, in a devil
action, recover from the person or entity . . . which engaged in that violation such relief as may be
appropriate”).
19
See 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a).
20
18 U.S.C. § 2510(15) incorporated by 18 U.S.C. § 2711(1) (stating that “the terms
defined in section 2510 of this title have, respectively, the definitions given such terms in that
section”).
21