You are on page 1of 55
[…] harvested food for the sole purpose of transporting this food off the farm to be "packing or
holding" activities. Such activities fall within the "farm" definition, which includes facilities that
pack or hold food, provided all food used in such activities is grown, raised or consumed on that
farm or another farm under the same ownership. Thus, a farm that performs these packing
activities will not necessarily cease to be a farm and therefore cease to be exempt from these
regulations.
Although the question refers to the on-farm facility as a "processing plant," section 1.328
defines the term "manufacturing/processing" to mean "making food from one or more
ingredients, or synthesizing, preparing, treating, modifying, or manipulating food, including
food crops or ingredients. Examples of manufacturing/processing activities are cutting, peeling,
trimming, washing, waxing, eviscerating, rendering, cooking, baking, freezing, cooling,
pasteurizing, homogenizing, mixing, formulating, bottling, milling, grinding, extracting juice,
distilling, labeling, or packaging." To constitute "manufacturing/processing," an activity,