You are on page 1of 55
[…] was bought or sold?
A: No. If the hay was transported by the farm/seller (Abe in the example in 4.6A) or farm/buyer
(Betty), no transportation records are needed. Trucks used as part of a farm operation fall within
the definition of farm in section 1.328, and are exempt from all of the requirements in Subpart J.
However, if the hay was transported by a person that does not meet the definition of a farm,
such as commercial trucking operation, then the transporter must establish and maintain records
as provided in section 1.352.
4.8 Q: [Added September 2006] I mix my corn and haylage with a commercial protein
supplement to feed my cattle. Do I need to keep records?
A: No. The definition of farm, section 1.328, includes "facilities that manufacture/process food,
provided that all food used in such activities is consumed on that farm or another farm under the
same ownership." As discussed in the response to Comment 67 in the Final Rule preamble, to
ensure that FDA is fulfilling Congress's intent to exempt "farm," FDA revised the definition of a
farm in the Final Rule to include manufacturing/processing activities as long as all food used in