You are on page 1of 55
[…] records would be required as FDA considers this activity manufacturing/processing of the
already stored hay. (This is similar to chopping carrots into 3-inch slices after they are harvested
for sale as snack foods; such activity is not integral to harvesting the carrots and is a post-

8
Contains Nonbinding Recommendations

harvest manufacturing/processing activity subject to the rule, unless the carrots are consumed
on the farm on which grown or another farm under the same ownership.)
"Manufacturing/processing" as defined in section 1.328 means "making food from one or more
ingredients, or synthesizing, preparing, treating, modifying or manipulating food, including
food crops or ingredients. Examples of manufacturing/processing activities are cutting, peeling,
trimming, washing, waxing, eviscerating, rendering, cooking, baking, freezing, cooling,
pasteurizing, homogenizing, mixing, formulating, bottling, milling, grinding, extracting juice,
distilling, labeling, or packaging." As stated above, under section 1.328 a farm can