You are on page 1of 55
[…] that are not consumers applies as to those transactions only to the extent the information is
reasonably available. The response to Comment 38 in the Final Rule preamble states that
"information is reasonably available to you if you have a system in place to capture the
information. FDA does not intend to require the reconfiguration of business operations." In the
situation described above, is the retail establishment required to establish and maintain records
of the nontransporter and transporter immediate subsequent recipients?
A: Yes. section 1.327(e) provides: "Persons who operate retail food establishments that
distribute food to persons who are not consumers are subject to all of the requirements in this
subpart. However, the requirements in section 1.345 to establish and maintain records to
identify the nontransporter and transporter immediate subsequent recipients that are not
consumers applies to those transactions only to the extent that the information is reasonably
available." FDA considers the information that must be "reasonably available" in this subsection
to refer to the retailer's knowledge as to whether the recipient of the food is a consumer or a