You are on page 1of 55
[…] distribution activity. Therefore, for purposes of the lot code requirement, FDA intends to
consider exercising enforcement discretion in this circumstance. This question underscores the
differences between "packaging" [when used as a noun], "packaging" [when used as a verb],
and "packing."
 Section 1.328 of the Final Rule defines "packaging" [noun] as "the outer packaging of
food that bears the label and does not contact the food. Packaging does not include food
contact substances as they are defined in section 409(h)(6) of the act (21 U.S.C.
348(H)(6))."
 Similar to the definition of "packaging" [verb] in the Registration of Food Facilities
regulation (21 CFR 1.227(b)(8)), FDA considers "packaging," when used as a verb for
purposes of the recordkeeping rule, to be "placing food into a container that directly
contacts the food and that the consumer receives[,]" which is a
manufacturing/processing activity. See e.g., 21 CFR 1.227(b)(6).
 Also, similar to the definition of "packing" in the Registration of Food Facilities
regulation, (21 CFR 1.227(b)(9)), FDA considers "packing" for purposes of the