You are on page 1of 117
[…] Quayle stated that in his expert
opinion the two valves were interchangeable." Id. at 5.

file:///Users/sethchase/Desktop/Markman/htmlfiles/2001.12.13_FE…LS_v._MEGA_SYSTEMS_LLC_FERGUSON_BEAUREGARD_LOGIC_CONTROLS.html Page 30 of 117


Untitled Document 3/3/10 11:42 AM

3. Discussion
61. Ferguson Beauregard is correct. Indeed, Mega Systems' concession that "if the '721 patent claimed only
a 'valve means' then perhaps Quayle's testimony would be enough for this Court to find that the two valves
are structurally equivalent," is sufficient to decide the issue.

62. 35 U.S.C. s. 112(6) provides that:

An element in a claim for a combination may be expressed as a means or step for performing a specified
function without the recital of structure, material or acts in support thereof, and such claim shall be
construed to cover the corresponding structure, material, or acts described in the specification and
equivalents thereof.

Section 112(6) thus allows "an applicant [to] describe an element of his invention by the result accomplished
or the function served, rather than describing the item or element to be used * * *." Warner-Jenkinson Co. v.
Hilton Davis Chem.