You are on page 1of 117
[…] Mega
Systems has not argued, and has presented no evidence, during trial or otherwise, on infringement under the
doctrine of equivalents. Thus, to the extent that Mega Systems' pre-trial submissions could be construed as
asserting infringement under the doctrine of equivalents, such assertions are deemed to have been
withdrawn.

5. Revival of the '048 Patent

241. The '048 patent issued on May 1, 1990. Therefore, the 7 1/2 year maintenance fee was due by
November 1, 1997, or within the following six-month grace period. 35 U.S.C. s. 41(b). That maintenance
fee was not paid, and the '048 patent accordingly lapsed on May 1, 1998. Id. The PTO has the authority to
accept payment of maintenance fees up to twenty-four months following the six month grace period "if the
delay is shown to the satisfaction of the Director to have been unintentional." s. 41(c)(1). The PTO has the
same authority to accept maintenance fees "at any time after the six-month grace period if the delay is
shown to the satisfaction of the Director to have been unavoidable." Id. The statute also makes provision for
persons "who made, purchased, offered to sell, or used anything protected by the patent * * * after the six-
month grace period but prior to acceptance of a maintenance fee * * *." Ferguson Beauregard does not