You are on page 1of 33
[…] judge declared void, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, seemingly recognizing the age old
maxim that the law cannot demand an impossibility, provides instruction on how to accomplish
the matter. In 1998 the Supreme Court may have relaxed the rules a little bit for challenging a de
facto judge by allowing procedural irregularities to be challenged before trial, the court held:

It is clear to us now, however, that the rule of Keen and Archer must be
abandoned as unworkable. Quo warranto proceedings are governed by
statute. Under Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code §§ 66.002(a), only
the "attorney general or the county or district attorney of the proper county"
may bring an action in the nature of quo warranto. That statute must be
understood to mean what it plainly states. Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782,
785 (Tex.Crim.App. 1991). Therefore, it is not realistic to require a defendant
to initiate a quo warrantor proceeding.