You are on page 1of 14
[…] make them immune positive, as we compare the US-licensed reference to a biosimilar candidate.
For the FDA to move the science of in vitro immunogenicity testing farther, the FDA should:
 Allow developers to present in vitro, in silico, or novel in vivo test methods to request a
waiver from clinical immunogenicity testing.
 Continue its internal development in finding and prescribing testing modalities that reduce
the need for clinical testing of immunogenicity.
MAKE PHARMACOKINETIC PROFILING CLINICALLY
RELEVANT
Bioequivalence is defined in 21 CFR 320.1 (Hatch-Waxman Act31) as “the absence of a
significant difference in the rate and extent to which the active ingredient or active moiety in
pharmaceutical equivalents or pharmaceutical alternatives become available at the site of drug
action when administered at the same molar dose under similar conditions in an appropriately
designed study.” Since the site of action is not known in most cases, and rarely available for

31
https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/STATUTE-98/pdf/STATUTE-98-Pg1585.pdf

8
sampling, a surrogate to the site of action was selected as blood level. The PK profile characterizes