Professional Documents
[…] allowable BWM method identified in 33 CFR §151.1510 or 33 CFR §2025(a),
as applicable, including BWE.
(5) If the AMS fails after the vessel’s compliance date and cannot be repaired, the
vessel must use one of the other BWM practices and methods identified in 33
CFR §151.1510 and 33 CFR §151.2025, or have already received an extension
letter under 33 CFR §151.1513 and 33 CFR §151.2036. However, BWE may
only be used if approved by the District Commander or COTP.
(6) An AMS determination may be suspended, withdrawn, or terminated in
accordance with 46 CFR 162.060-18 if the system is not in compliance with
applicable requirements, is found to be unsuitable for its intended purpose, or is
no longer manufactured or supported.
b. Ballast Tank, as defined in 33 CFR §151.1504, means “any tank or hold on a vessel
used for carrying ballast water, whether or not the tank or hold was designed for
that purpose.”
Further Guidance –
(1) Voids, cofferdams, and other spaces used to carry ballast water are considered
ballast tanks.
(2) Technical water tanks are dedicated tanks containing potable or non-potable
water used to perform specific functions on board the vessel (e.g., wash down