Professional Documents
[…] a dry-dock or slipway for the purpose of conducting a survey of the ship’s hull.
k. Great Lakes, as defined in 33 CFR §151.1504, means Lake Ontario, Lake Erie,
Lake Huron (including Lake Saint Clair), Lake Michigan, Lake Superior, and the
connecting channels (Saint Mary's River, Saint Clair River, Detroit River, Niagara
River, and Saint Lawrence River to the Canadian border), and includes all other
bodies of water within the drainage basin of such lakes and connecting channels.
Further Guidance - The ballast water regulations do not apply to recreational vessels
as per 33 CFR §151.1502 and §151.2010. A recreational vessel does not include
any vessel engaged in commercial service, time chartered, or voyage chartered to
another. Commercial service, as defined in 46 U.S.C. 2101(5), includes “any type
of trade or business involving the transportation of goods or individuals, except
service performed by a combatant vessel.” Examples of commercial service are
vessels that carry passengers for hire, are hired for a specific voyage or for a
specific time charter, or are hired with a specific crew. However, a recreational
vessel chartered through a valid bareboat charter (i.e., type of demise charter where