You are on page 1of 175
[…] However, this “lack of
knowledge” exception is generally narrowly construed and limited to
the basic facts underlying the course of business; lack of knowledge of
the particular transaction does not preclude controlling-person liabil-
ity. 215 Some courts have held that the broader common-law rules of
respondeat superior do not apply in light of the statutory provisions
dealing with controlling-person liability. However, the clear majority
of the federal courts of appeals hold that statutorily imposed control-
ling-person liability does not preclude application of either the com-

213. 17 C.F.R. § 230.405 (2002). See, e.g., United States v. Wolfson, 405 F.2d 779
(2d Cir. 1968), cert. denied, 394 U.S. 946 (1969).
214. “An affiliate of, or person affiliated with, a specified person, is a person that
directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by,
or is under common control with, the person specified.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.405 (2002).
215. S.F.–Okla. Petroleum Exploration Corp. v. Carstan Oil Co., 765 F.2d 962
(10th Cir. 1985). Likewise, controlling-person liability does not require the control-
ling person’s participation in the wrongful conduct. See, e.g., G.A. Thompson & Co. v.