Professional Documents
[…] Gaff v. FDIC, 814 F.2d 311 (6th Cir. 1987) (but denying standing to an offeree who
did not purchase).
211. See, e.g., Schlifke v. Seafirst Corp., 866 F.2d 935 (7th Cir. 1989); Newcome v.
Esrey, 862 F.2d 1099 (4th Cir. 1988); Krause v. Perryman, 827 F.2d 346 (8th Cir.
1987); Landry v. All Am. Assurance Co., 688 F.2d 381 (5th Cir. 1982). Additional
cases are collected in 2 Hazen, supra note 205, § 12.22.
212. Crookham, 914 F.2d 1027 ($10,000 sanction for bringing suit under sec-
tion 17(a) of the 1933 Act).
71
Federal Securities Law
213. 17 C.F.R. § 230.405 (2002). See, e.g., United States v. Wolfson, 405 F.2d 779
(2d Cir. 1968), cert. denied, 394 U.S. 946 (1969).
214. “An affiliate of, or person affiliated with, a specified person, is a person that
directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by,
or is under common control with, the person specified.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.405 (2002).
215. S.F.–Okla. Petroleum Exploration Corp. v. Carstan Oil Co., 765 F.2d 962
(10th Cir. 1985). Likewise, controlling-person liability does not require the control-
ling person’s participation in the wrongful conduct. See, e.g., G.A. Thompson & Co. v.