You are on page 1of 175
[…] exclusion requires that all class members fit within one of these cate-
gories so as to prevent private parties from circumventing the Act.
Furthermore, SLUSA does not apply to investigations and enforcement
actions by state securities administrators; and it does not apply to class
actions seeking to enforce a contractual agreement under a trust in-
denture for a debt security.266
SLUSA preempts class actions based on state law causes of action
for misrepresentation or fraud.267 The preemption also applies to cov-

262. 1934 Act § 28(f)(1), 15 U.S.C.A. § 78bb(f)(1) (2000 & Supp. 2001) (defining
a class action or constructive class action as brought “by any private party alleging an
untrue statement or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or
sale of a covered security, or . . . that the defendant employed any manipulative or
deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered
security”). Accord 1933 Act § 16(b), 15 U.S.C. § 77p(b) (Supp. 2001).
263. 1934 Act § 28(f)(5)(B), 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(5)(B) (Supp. 2001); 1933 Act
§ 16(f)(2), 15 U.S.C. § 77p(f)(2) (Supp. 2001). Derivative actions are expressly ex-