Professional Documents
[…] 260. 1934 Act § 27, 15 U.S.C. § 77aa (2000). While jurisdiction over 1934 Act
claims is exclusively federal, private actions under sections 11 and 12 of the 1933 Act
can be brought in either federal or state court. 1933 Act § 22(a), 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a)
(2000).
261. 1934 Act § 28(f)(5)(E), 15 U.S.C.A. § 78bb(f)(5)(E) (Supp. 2001); 1933 Act
§ 16(f)(3), 15 U.S.C.A. § 77p(f)(3) (2000 & Supp. 2001). This definition in turn re-
fers to section 18 of the 1933 Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 77r (2000 & Supp. 2001), which
preempts those securities from state registration requirements.
83
Federal Securities Law
262. 1934 Act § 28(f)(1), 15 U.S.C.A. § 78bb(f)(1) (2000 & Supp. 2001) (defining
a class action or constructive class action as brought “by any private party alleging an
untrue statement or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or
sale of a covered security, or . . . that the defendant employed any manipulative or
deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered
security”). Accord 1933 Act § 16(b), 15 U.S.C. § 77p(b) (Supp. 2001).
263. 1934 Act § 28(f)(5)(B), 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(5)(B) (Supp. 2001); 1933 Act
§ 16(f)(2), 15 U.S.C. § 77p(f)(2) (Supp. 2001). Derivative actions are expressly ex-