Professional Documents
[…] since the filing of this case, bringing the total number of immersion sites
in the state to twenty-three. See Haw. State Dep’t of Educ., Hawaiian
(continued . . .)
16
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
Kaua‘i.
(. . . continued)
17
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
18
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
19
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
16
The differential was increased to $3,000 per year of employment
on July 1, 2015. Also, HRS § 302A-630 (2007), which was amended by the 2004
Kaiapuni Educational Program legislation, authorizes the Department of
Education to provide “additional benefits” to “[t]eachers in Hawaiian
language medium education whose responsibilities are greater or unique and
require additional language skills.”
20
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
informed that her younger daughter had been accepted into the
17
Additionally, one of Clarabal’s daughters was made to repeat a
grade upon transferring to Lāna‘i School. The record is unclear as to whether