Professional Documents
[…] products that are often consumed by youth. 86 This includes labeling and/or advertising that
results in the product resembling juice boxes, candy, or kid-friendly cereal. Actions by
manufacturers to present their ENDS products in this way are likely to promote youth use, and
also present a risk of confusion that could be harmful to children, including the risk of accidental
poisoning. 87 Other marketing conduct likely to promote youth use includes the use of cartoons
as part of e-cigarette manufacturers’ and retailers’ logos, marketing materials, promotions, 88
81
15 U.S.C. § 1335 (“It shall be unlawful to advertise cigarettes or little cigars on any medium of electronic
communication subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Communications Commission”); 15 U.S.C. § 4402(c)
(same, for smokeless tobacco).
82
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, “E-Cigarette Use Among Youth and Young Adults. A Report of
the Surgeon General,” 2016.
83