You are on page 1of 45
[…] agreed upon draft MOU.

The DEIS points to the Forest Service’s consultation efforts made pursuant to NHPA
Section 106 as a showing that it has met its burden for consultation. Yet, this effort ignores all of
the other RCM specific mandates in NDAA Section 3003(c)(3). The Forest Service has, in effect,
put all its consultation “eggs” in a NHPA “basket” – an arbitrary, capricious, and poorly executed
decision.

The NHPA requires federal agencies to consider the effects of their undertakings on
historic properties. 36 CFR § 800.16(f) defines consultation as “the process of seeking,
discussing, and considering the views of other participants, and, where feasible, seeking
agreement with them regarding matters arising in the Section 106 process.” NHPA's Section 106
regulations (36 CFR Part 800) require agency consultations through the multiple steps in the
Section 106 process with any Indian tribe that attaches religious and cultural significance to
historic properties that may be affected by the agency's undertakings.