You are on page 1of 45
[…] cannot deny the land exchange as an alternative under the DEIS. The Forest Service’s reasoning
is that Section 3003 of the NDAA mandates the transfer and exchange of Oak Flat to RCM within
90 days of publication of the FEIS. However, the Forest Service is not relieved of its duty to
analyze whether federal laws that protect religious liberty of all Americans, including San Carlos
Apaches. The Forest Service made no such analysis in the DEIS.

In 1993, Congress passed the Religious Freedom Restoration Act (Pub. L. No. 103-141,
107 Stat. 1488, 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb et. seq.) (“RFRA”), and confirmed that “the framers of the
Constitution, recognizing free exercise of religion as an unalienable right, secured its protection in
the First Amendment to the Constitution.”43 As an agency of the United States, Forest Service is
obligated to carry-out the provisions of RFRA, as the RCM project will impact the religion of San
Carlos Apaches.44

Under RFRA, “government may substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion only
if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person (1) is in furtherance of a compelling
government interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of further that compelling governmental
interest.”45

43
42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(a)(1).
44
“The term government includes a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting
under color of law) of the United States, or of a covered entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2.
45
Id. at § 2000bb-1(a)-(b)(1)-(2).
Forest Supervisor Bosworth and Program Manager Rasmussen
Re: Draft Environmental Impact Statement Resolution Copper Project and Land Exchange
December 23, 2019
Page 18 of 45
__________________