You are on page 1of 45
[…] consultation obligations with tribes under the NDAA.

IV. The Current DEIS Stands Deficient and To Comply With NEPA, the Forest
Service Must Prepare a DEIS Which Is Meaningfully Analytical and Subject To Public
Review

A. Introduction

NEPA § 102(2)(C)(iii) requires that an EIS include a “detailed statement”


discussing the reasonably foreseeable environmental impact both of the proposed federal action
and of any feasible alternatives. The DEIS presented here does not include a “detailed statement”
of reasonably foreseeable environmental impacts. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24 requires agencies to
“insure the professional integrity, including scientific integrity, of the discussions and analyses in
environmental impact statements.” The DEIS fails in several respects.

Under NEPA, an EIS is required for “major federal actions significantly affecting the
quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(c); San Luis & Delta–Mendota Water Auth.
v. Jewell, 747 F.3d 581, 640 (9th Cir.2014).