Professional Documents
Culture Documents
Eleven tourists are standing from left to right at a railing in Niagara falls: two are Norwegians,
two are Arabs, three are Haitians, and four are Chinese.
The two Arabs stand next to each other.
The two Norwegians do not stand together.
The Haitians stand next to each other.
A Norwegians is standing on one end of the row and a Haitian on the other.
1. If the second tourist is a Chinese, and the four Chinese stand next to each other, then which of
the following tourists will be an Arab?
(a) the fifth (b) the sixth (c) the seventh
(d) the eighth (e) the ninth
2. If the second tourist is a Haitian, and the fifth and the sixth are Arabs, which of the following
must be true?
(a) A Chinese is next to a Norwegian. (b) A Norwegian is next to an Arab.
(c) The fourth tourist is a Norwegian. (d) The seventh tourist is a Chinese.
(e) The tenth tourist is a Norwegian.
3. If the third tourist is a Haitian and the sixth and the seventh are Arabs, which of the following
statements must be true?
(a) The fourth tourist is a Chinese.
(b) The tenth tourist is a Chinese.
(c) Each Chinese tourist is next to at least one other Chinese tourist.
(d) One of the Arabs is next to a Norwegian tourist.
(e) One Norwegian is next to a Haitian.
4. If a Norwegian is the first and next to an Arab and the four Chinese are next to each other,
which of the following must be a Chinese tourist ?
I. The fourth II. The sixth III. The seventh IV. The fifth
(a) I and II only (b) II and III only (c) II and IV only
(d) III and IV only (e) II, III and IV
5. If the second, the third, the fourth and the seventh tourists are Chinese, which of the following
must be true?
I. The sixth tourist is an Arab.
II. The eighth tourist is a Norwegian.
III. Each Norwegian is next to at least one Chinese tourist.
(a) I only (b) II only (c) III only
(d) I and II only (e) I, II and III
6. If one Norwegian is next to an Arab, and the other Norwegian is next to a Haitian, which of the
following must be true?
(a) The fourth tourist is Chinese. (b) The fifth tourist is Norwegian.
(c) The Sixth tourist is Chinese. (d) The eighth tourist is Norwegian.
(e) The tenth tourist is a Haitian.
8. The three employees who are smokers should be seated in the offices numbered
(a) 1, 2 and 4 (b) 2, 3 and 6 (c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3 (e) 1, 2 and 6
10. In the event of what occurrence, within a period of one month since the assignment of the
offices, would a request for a change in office be put forth by one or more employees ?
a) Mr. Donald quitting smoking.
b) The installation of a noisy teletype machine by Miss Hardy in her office.
c) Mr. Robert needs silence in the office (s) next to her own. .
d) Mr. Brown suffering from laryngitis.
e) Mr. Tim taking over the duties formerly taken care of by Mr. Robert. .
Questions 11-15
Two or more essences out of a stock of five essences-- L, M, N, O, and P are used in making all by a
manufacturer. He has learned that for a blend of essences to be agreeable it should comply with all the
rules listed below.
A perfume containing L, should also contain the essence N, and the quantity of N should be twice as
that of L.
A perfume containing M must also have O as one of its components and they should be in equal
proportion.
A single perfume should never contain N as well as O.
O and P should not be used together.
A perfume containing the essence P should contain P in such a proportion that the total amount of P
present should be greater than the total amount of the other essence or essences used.
14. Among the following which combination cannot be used together in an agreeable perfume
containing two or more essences?
(a) L and M
(b) L and N
(c) L and P
(d) M and O
(e) P and N
15. Among the below mentioned formulas, which can be made agreeable by the eliminating some or
all of one essence?
(a) One part L, one part M, one part N, four parts P
(a) One part L, two parts N, one part O, four parts P
(c) One part L, one part M, one part O, one part P
(d) Two parts L, two parts N, one part O, two parts P
(e) Two parts M, one part N, two parts O, three parts P
Questions 16 - 20
There are three on-off switches on a control panel A, B, and C. They have to be changed from an initial
setting to a second setting according to the following conditions: In case only switch A is the switch on in
the initial setting, then turn on switch B.
In case switches A and B are the only switches on in the initial setting, then turn on switch C. In case all the
three switches are on initially setting, then turn off the switch C. For any other initial setting, turn on all
switches that are off and turn off all switches, if any, that are on.
16. In case in the initial setting is the switches A and B are on and the switch C is off, then what could
be the second setting?
(a) A on, B on, C on.
(b) A on, B off, C on.
(c) A on, B off, C off
(d) A off, B on, C off
(e) A off, B off, C on.
17. In case switch B is the only switch on in the initial setting, what must be the second setting?
(a) A on, B on, C on.
(b) A on, B on, C off.
(c) A on, B off, C on.
(d) A off, B off, C on.
(e) A off, B off, C off.
18. In case all the three switches are on in the second setting, which among the following could have
been the initial setting?
(a) A on, B on, C on
(b) A on, B on, C off
(c) A on, B off, C on
(d) A on, B off, C off.
(e) A off, B on, C off
19. In case switch A is off in the second setting, which among the following could have been the initial
setting?
(a) A on, B on, C on
(b) A on, B on, C off.
(c) A on, B off, C on
(d) A on, B off, C off.
(e) A off, B on, C off.
20. In case only switch B is on in the second setting, which among the following could have been the
initial setting?
(a) A on, B on, C on
(b) A on, B off, C on.
(c) A off, B on, C off.
(d) A off, B off, C on
(e) A off, B off, C off.
Directions for Q 21 – 25
From a group of six boys A,B,C,D,E and F and five girls L,M,N,O and P a volley ball team of six members is
chosen under the following conditions;
(i) O and P have to be together.
(ii) C cannot go with O
(iii) A and D have to be together
(iv) D cannot go with L
(v) C and M have to be together
(vi) B and N have to be together
(vii) B and E cannot be teamed together
21. If the team consists of four girls, the members of the team are
a) BELNOP b) EFLNOP c) BFLNOP d) BCLNOP
22. If the same team consists of five boys and there is only one girl, then the girl would be
a) L b) M c) N d) O
23. If the team consists of four boys including E, then the other members of the team are
a) ADFOP b) BCFNO c) ADEOP d) BCFMN
24. If the team consists of three girls including L, then the other members of the team are:
a) ABDNO b) BCFNO c) ADEOP d) BCFMN
25. If the team including C consists of four boys, then the other members of the team are:
a) ADEOP b) ABDMN c) ABDLM d) ABDLN
HOME ASSIGNMENT
Among the inventory at a certain vintage furniture store are seven lamps. Each lamp has either
a ceramic or wood base, and each lamp comes with either a brown, red, or green shade.
2. Which of the following is a complete and accurate list of lampshade colors that might be
paired with a wood base?
.
(A) green only
3. If two and only two ceramic lamps are paired with lampshades that are the same in color,
then which of the following must be true?
.
(A) One of the seven lamps has a brown shade.
4. In case the painter works on Thursday, which among the following alternatives is possible?
5. In case the painter works on Friday, which among the following statements must be untrue?