You are on page 1of 14
[…] used to determine the amount of restitution when there is a proper objection by the defense to the hearsay evidence).
37
§ 921.002(1)(c) & (d), Fla. Stat.

Judge Burgess Bench Memorandum Re: Right of confrontation,


9 due process, and use of hearsay at sentencing, April 7, 2019
justify the mitigation of the sentence by a preponderance of the evidence.38 The same language is
found in section 921.001, pertaining to the former sentencing guidelines.39 Neither of these
statutes contain any restriction on the use of hearsay. This is also supported by Section 921.231,
Fla. Stat., pertaining to presentence investigation reports used at sentencing under Rule 3.720(b),
requires such reports to include extensive amounts of hearsay, such as that which would be
inherent in “a complete description of the situation surrounding the criminal activity with which
the defendant has been charged.”40

The rules of criminal procedure also appear to support this view. Rule 3.170(a) provides
that if the sworn complaint charges the commission of a misdemeanor, the defendant may plead