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On applications that do not use an ECT sensor, the CHT sensor is used to determine the engine coolant
temperature. To cover the entire temperature range of both the CHT and ECT sensors, the PCM has a dual
switching resistor circuit on the CHT input. A graph showing the temperature switching from the COLD END
line to the HOT END line, with increasing temperature and back with decreasing temperature is included. Note
the temperature to voltage overlap zone. Within this zone it is possible to have either a COLD END or HOT
END voltage at the same temperature. For example, at 90°C (194°F) the voltage could read either 0.60 volt or
3.71 volts. Refer to the table for the temperature to voltage expected values.
Voltage values calculated for VREF = 5 volts. These values can vary by 15% due to sensor and VREF
variations.
For PCM connector views or reference values, refer to REFERENCE VALUES - GASOLINE MODELS .
TEST PROCEDURE
The DTC indicates the temperature sensor is out of self-test range. The engine is not at normal operating
temperature.
Possible causes:
Cold engine.
Engine overheat.
Damaged harness.
CHT sensor.
Damaged PCM.
Yes No
REFER to ENGINE COOLING for cooling system diagnostics.
GO to DL2 .
REPAIR as necessary.
Yes No
GO to DL5 . GO to DL3 .
DL3 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CHT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF
( + ) CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side
CHT SIGRTN
Yes No
GO to DL4 . INSTALL a new CHT sensor.
Does the measured value at the sensor agree with measured PID value at the PCM?
Yes No
No start or stalls. CHECK the
Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS - GASOLINE harness.
MODELS for further direction. GO to DL11 .
Yes No
The engine temperature was not stabilized.
GO to DL6 .
REPAIR any other DTCs as necessary.
( + ) CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side
CHT SIGRTN
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE INSTALL a new
PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . CHT sensor.
DL7 DTCS P0117, P0118, P1289 OR P1290: ACCESS THE CHT PID AND CHECK THE VOLTAGE
Key in ON position.
Access the PCM and monitor the CHT V PID.
Yes No
Key in OFF position. Key in OFF position.
GO to DL8 . GO to DL9 .
Yes No
INSTALL a new CHT sensor. GO to DL13 .
Yes No
Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR.
Key in OFF position.
CHECK the CHT sensor for damage.
GO to DL10 .
GO to DL10 .
DL10 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CHT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF
( + ) CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side
CHT SIGRTN
Ing. Victor Mendoza
jueves, 03 de diciembre de 2009 12:53:29 p.m. Page 7 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2005 Ford Explorer
2005 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Test - Gasoline Models
Yes No
GO to DL11 . INSTALL a new CHT sensor.
DL11 CHECK THE SIGNAL AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Yes No
GO to DL12 . REPAIR the open circuit.
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE REPAIR the short
PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . circuit to VREF.
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE REPAIR the short
PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . circuit.
DL14 DTCS P0117, P0118, P0119, P1117, P1289, P1290 OR P128A: INTERMITTENT CHECK
Key in ON position.
Access the PCM and monitor the CHT V PID.
While observing the PID, carry out the following:
Tap on the sensor to simulate road shock.
Yes No
DISCONNECT and INSPECT the connector.
If OK, GO to DL15 .
INSTALL a new CHT sensor.
Yes No
ISOLATE the fault.
GO to DL16 .
Repair as necessary.
Yes No
The fault is not present at this time.
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. ADDRESS the REPAIR as
next DTC. GO to POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS - necessary.
GASOLINE MODELS .
NOTE: If the electric cooling fan does not operate, return to SYMPTOM CHARTS -
GASOLINE MODELS for electric cooling fan DTC or symptom diagnosis.
Yes No
Check:
REFER to the ENGINE COOLING for cooling system diagnostics.
CHT sensor
Repair as necessary.
GO to DL18 .
Yes No
Engine overheat temperature was not detected.
GO to DL19 .
REPAIR any other DTCs as necessary.
( + ) CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side
CHT SIGRTN
Refer to the CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE SENSOR EXPECTED VALUES chart at the
beginning of this test for resistance specifications.
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE INSTALL a new
PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . CHT sensor.
Yes No
REFER to the ENGINE COOLING to diagnose the REFER to the ENGINE COOLING to diagnose
overheating condition. the loss of coolant.
DL21 SELF-TEST DTCS P0125 OR P0128: CHECK THE ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) indicates the engine coolant temperature has not achieved the required
engine operation temperature level, since start-up within a specified amount of time.
Possible causes:
Insufficient warm up time.
Yes No
GO to DL22 . REFER to the ENGINE COOLING to diagnose the loss of coolant.
Yes No
Test complete. REFER to the ENGINE COOLING for cooling system diagnostics.
DL23 DTC P0116: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CHT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF
NOTE: Verify the engine temperature is at ambient room temperature before continuing
with this test. A soak period of 6 hours may be required. Refer to POWERTRAIN
DTC CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS - GASOLINE MODELS , for information
concerning P0116.
( + ) CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side
CHT SIGRTN
Ing. Victor Mendoza
jueves, 03 de diciembre de 2009 12:53:29 p.m. Page 12 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2005 Ford Explorer
2005 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Test - Gasoline Models
Refer to the CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE SENSOR EXPECTED VALUES chart at the
beginning of this test for resistance specifications.
Yes No
CONNECT the CHT
INSTALL a new CHT sensor.
GO to DL24 .
NOTE: Verify the engine is at operating temperature before taking the CHT
reading.
( + ) CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side
CHT SIGRTN
Refer to the CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE SENSOR EXPECTED VALUES chart at the
beginning of this test for resistance specifications.
Yes No
The fault is not present at this time
CARRY OUT the OBD drive cycle to determine if fuel, HO2S, catalyst and misfire
INSTALL a new
monitors can be executed. REFER to ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE
CHT sensor.
CYCLE
Retest if necessary.
NOTE: Engine oil temperature protection strategy in the PCM has been activated. This
protects the engine against mechanical damage due to overheating. Refer to
POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS - GASOLINE MODELS for
possible causes and additional DTC description information.
Yes No
ISOLATE the fault.
GO to DL26 .
REPAIR as necessary.
Yes No
DISREGARD the engine oil temperature (EOT) diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time.
GO to
ADDRESS the next DTC. GO to POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS
DL27 .
- GASOLINE MODELS .
DL27 ROAD TEST THE VEHICLE AND MONITOR FOR ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Access the Freeze Frame Data (if available) and record the DTC malfunction conditions.
Access the PCM and monitor the CHT V PID.
Test drive the vehicle and allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
Observe CHT PID.
Yes No
REFER to the ENGINE COOLING for cooling system
Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at
diagnostics.
this time.
REPAIR as necessary.
NOTE: PCM Self-Test must be carried out prior to entering this Pinpoint Test.
Was PCM Self-Test carried out prior to entering this Pinpoint Test?
Yes No
No DTCs
present Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS AND
GO to DESCRIPTIONS - GASOLINE MODELS for further direction.
DL29 .
DL29 ENGINE TEMPERATURE INDICATOR LAMP ON OR TEMPERATURE GAUGE INDICATES HOT, WITH
NO DTCS
NOTE: The Engine Temperature Warning Indicator (gauge or lamp) is a warning system
that gives the driver information during an engine overheating condition. The
PCM monitors the CHT sensor and determines if fail-safe cooling mode is
needed. If fail-safe cooling mode is needed, the PCM can signal the driver in 2
ways:
Temperature Warning Indicator information received through the vehicle Communication Link (SCP or
CAN):
The PCM sends a SCP or CAN message to the instrument cluster to signal an overheating condition. This
causes the instrument cluster indicator to illuminate and/or forces the temperature gauge to the H (hot)
zone. DTC P1285 will also be stored in the PCM.
Temperature Warning Indicator hard wired to the PCM:
The PCM grounds the engine temperature warning circuit when the engine is overheating. This causes the
instrument cluster indicator to illuminate and/or forces the temperature gauge to the H (hot) zone. DTC
P1285 will also be stored in the PCM.
This pinpoint test ONLY diagnoses the PCM hardwire systems with no PCM DTCs. Currently only the
2.3L Ranger, Crown Victoria, and Grand Marquis use the hardwire system.
For any other type of Engine Temperature Warning Indicator system problems, refer to the
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER .
Possible causes:
Damaged engine coolant temperature sensor.
Damaged PCM.
Does the engine temperature warning indicator lamp turn OFF (prove out) and\or the temperature gauge
return to the normal zone with the PCM disconnected?
Yes No
PCM has not attempted to set the
Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH Warning Indicators.
ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ REFER to the INSTRUMENT
ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . CLUSTER to diagnose the
temperature gauge.